11. East African Safari Classic Rally 2023
9. 12. – 18. 12. 2023, Nairobi, Vipingo, Diani • East African Safari Rally Ltd • gravel 1568.03 km - (cancelled 154.43 km) • total distance including road sections - 2594.67 km • Other years
Stage results
1. leg | Time | Pos. | km/h s/km |
Overall | Pos. after |
SS1 Sokoke - Samburu (120.86 km) | 1:38:41.3 | 24.
6. class 3 |
73.5 km/h 12.40 s/km |
1:38:41.3 | 24.
6. class 3 |
SS2 MacKinnon - Mwatate-Teita Estate (88.94 km) | 1:13:09.7 | 46.
12. class 3 |
72.9 km/h 21.17 s/km |
2:51:51.0 | 32.
8. class 3 |
SS3 Mariwenyi - Ngutuni (32.03 km) | 33:39.2 | 42.
12. class 3 |
57.1 km/h 22.37 s/km |
3:25:30.2 | 33.
8. class 3 |
2. leg | |||||
SS4 Estate Start - Taita Sanctuary (79.22 km) | 1:15:00.9 | 38.
8. class 3 |
63.4 km/h 12.04 s/km |
4:40:31.1 | 31.
8. class 3 |
SS5 Rombo - Oloitokitok (64.05 km) | cancelled | ||||
SS6 Elenkay - Isineti (73.56 km) | 56:37.2 | 36.
8. class 3 |
78.0 km/h 11.38 s/km |
5:37:08.3 | 30.
8. class 3 |
3. leg | |||||
SS7 Iremito - Selenkay (77.19 km) | 53:07.1 | 38.
9. class 3 |
87.2 km/h 10.75 s/km |
6:30:15.4 | 29.
8. class 3 |
SS8 Olooltepes - Isinya (64.64 km) | 48:36.3 | 37.
7. class 3 |
79.8 km/h 11.55 s/km |
7:18:51.7 | 27.
8. class 3 |
SS9 Parane - Kamukuru (74.41 km) | 55:35.1 | 35.
7. class 3 |
80.3 km/h 10.12 s/km |
8:14:26.8 | 28.
9. class 3 |
4. leg | |||||
SS10 Kongoni - Ngare Engare (34.21 km) | 33:41.1 | 36.
7. class 3 |
60.9 km/h 14.41 s/km |
8:48:07.9 | 24.
7. class 3 |
SS11 Najile - Oltepesi (57.87 km) | cancelled | ||||
SS12 Kamukuru 2 - Hunters Look Out (93.44 km) | 1:24:44.8 | 35.
8. class 3 |
66.2 km/h 17.69 s/km |
10:12:52.7 | 23.
7. class 3 |
6. leg | |||||
SS13 Hunters Look Out 2 - Parane 2 (70.90 km) | 57:52.9 | 31.
7. class 3 |
73.5 km/h 10.02 s/km |
11:10:45.6 | 22.
7. class 3 |
SS14 Bulls Eye - Bisil (32.51 km) | cancelled | ||||
SS15 Il-Bissil - Meshenani Gate 1 (76.45 km) | 1:01:09.9 | 38.
9. class 3 |
75.0 km/h 13.58 s/km |
12:11:55.5 | 21.
6. class 3 |
7. leg | |||||
SS16 Meshehani Gate 2 - Selengai (57.57 km) | 43:32.8 | 32.
6. class 3 |
79.3 km/h 10.82 s/km |
12:55:28.3 | 20.
6. class 3 |
SS17 Naserian - Mashuru (63.11 km) | 49:23.8 | 32.
5. class 3 |
76.7 km/h 11.61 s/km |
13:44:52.1 | 20.
6. class 3 |
SS18 Elenkay 2 - Isineti 2 (51.20 km) | 37:33.4 | 31.
6. class 3 |
81.8 km/h 10.46 s/km |
14:22:25.5 | 20.
6. class 3 |
8. leg | |||||
SS19 Teita Farm - Taita Sanctuary 2 (138.12 km) | 1:43:13.1 | 27.
5. class 3 |
80.3 km/h 10.61 s/km |
16:05:38.6 | 16.
4. class 3 |
SS20 Mariwenyi 2 - Ngutini 2 (32.03 km) | 29:03.4 | 30.
4. class 3 |
66.1 km/h 15.58 s/km |
16:34:42.0 | 16.
3. class 3 |
9. leg | |||||
SS22 Teita - McKinnon 2 (86.31 km) | 51:03.9 | 24.
3. class 3 |
101.4 km/h 7.98 s/km |
17:25:45.9 | 15.
3. class 3 |
SS23 Vigurungani - Lunga Lunga (52.89 km) | 41:38.2 | 29.
3. class 3 |
76.2 km/h 12.15 s/km |
18:07:24.1 | 14.
3. class 3 |
SS24 Mrima - Ukunda (46.52 km) | 49:11.3 | 31.
7. class 3 |
56.7 km/h 22.98 s/km |
18:56:35.4 | 15.
3. class 3 |