71. Safari Rally Kenya 2023
21. 6. – 25. 6. 2023, Naivasha • WRC Safari Rally Kenya • gravel 355.92 km • total distance including road sections - 1191.06 km • Other years
Stage results
1. leg | Time | Pos. | km/h s/km |
Overall | Pos. after | |
SS1 Super Special Kasarani (4.84 km) | 3:51.0 | 28.
2. class NAT 2. class NR4 |
75.4 km/h 7.58 s/km |
3:51.0 | 28.
2. class NAT 2. class NR4 |
|
SS2 Loldia 1 (19.17 km) | 17:13.3 | 21.
1. class NAT 1. class NR4 |
66.8 km/h 10.59 s/km |
21:04.3 | 21.
1. class NAT 1. class NR4 |
|
SS3 Geothermal 1 (13.12 km) | 9:04.2 | 25.
1. class NAT 1. class NR4 |
86.8 km/h 10.25 s/km |
30:08.5 | 23.
1. class NAT 1. class NR4 |
|
SS4 Kedong 1 (30.62 km) | 20:20.7 | 22.
1. class NAT 1. class NR4 |
90.3 km/h 10.72 s/km |
50:29.2 | 21.
1. class NAT 1. class NR4 |
|
SS5 Loldia 2 (19.17 km) | 17:30.4 | 25.
1. class NAT 1. class NR4 |
65.7 km/h 11.49 s/km |
1:15:59.6 8:00 |
30.
2. class NAT 2. class NR4 |
|
Penalty 8:00 - Early at TC | ||||||
SS6 Geothermal 2 (13.12 km) | 9:28.1 | 26.
1. class NAT 1. class NR4 |
83.1 km/h 12.32 s/km |
1:25:27.7 8:00 |
29.
2. class NAT 2. class NR4 |
|
SS7 Kedong 2 (30.62 km) | 22:25.8 | 19.
1. class NAT 1. class NR4 |
81.9 km/h 14.41 s/km |
1:47:53.5 8:00 |
28.
2. class NAT 2. class NR4 |
|
2. leg | ||||||
SS8 Soysambu 1 (29.32 km) | 38:43.4 | 30.
3. class NAT 3. class NR4 |
45.4 km/h 43.43 s/km |
2:26:36.9 8:00 |
28.
2. class NAT 2. class NR4 |
|
SS9 Elmenteita 1 (15.08 km) |
21:47.2 [N] |
30.
3. class NAT 3. class NR4 |
41.5 km/h 53.18 s/km |
2:48:24.1 8:00 [SR] |
29.
2. class NAT 2. class NR4 |
|
Second retirement | ||||||
SS10 Sleeping Warrior 1 (31.04 km) |
34:49.9 [N] |
29.
3. class NAT 3. class NR4 |
53.5 km/h 32.61 s/km |
3:23:14.0 8:00 [SR] |
28.
2. class NAT 2. class NR4 |
|
SS11 Soysambu 2 (29.32 km) |
34:06.2 [N] |
29.
3. class NAT 3. class NR4 |
51.6 km/h 34.20 s/km |
3:57:20.2 8:00 [SR] |
29.
3. class NAT 3. class NR4 |
|
SS12 Elmenteita 2 (15.08 km) |
21:44.9 [N] |
27.
3. class NAT 3. class NR4 |
41.6 km/h 53.34 s/km |
4:19:05.1 8:00 [SR] |
27.
3. class NAT 3. class NR4 |
|
SS13 Sleeping Warrior 2 (31.04 km) |
37:29.1 [N] |
26.
2. class NAT 2. class NR4 |
49.7 km/h 35.48 s/km |
4:56:34.2 8:00 [SR] |
26.
3. class NAT 3. class NR4 |
|
3. leg | ||||||
SS14 Malewa 1 (8.33 km) | 8:26.4 | 21.
1. class NAT 1. class NR4 |
59.2 km/h 16.96 s/km |
5:05:00.6 8:00 [SR] |
25.
3. class NAT 3. class NR4 |
|
SS15 Oserian 1 (18.33 km) | 15:53.3 | 19.
1. class NAT 1. class NR4 |
69.2 km/h 15.13 s/km |
5:20:53.9 8:00 [SR] |
25.
3. class NAT 3. class NR4 |
|
SS16 Hell's Gate 1 (10.53 km) | 7:36.0 | 22.
1. class NAT 1. class NR4 |
83.1 km/h 11.99 s/km |
5:28:29.9 8:00 [SR] |
25.
3. class NAT 3. class NR4 |
|
SS17 Malewa 2 (8.33 km) | 8:05.1 | 19.
1. class NAT 1. class NR4 |
61.8 km/h 14.71 s/km |
5:36:35.0 8:00 [SR] |
23.
3. class NAT 3. class NR4 |
|
SS18 Oserian 2 (18.33 km) | Retired |