9. Rally Australia 1996
13. 9. – 16. 9. 1996, Perth • gravel 475.92 km - (cancelled 61.29 km) • Other years
#28
N4
Final results
19. overall
6. class N4
19. WRC
3. Australia
19. APRC
6. Group N Cup
Stage results
1. leg | Time | Pos. | km/h s/km |
Overall | Pos. after |
SS1 Langley Park 1 (2.20 km) | 1:41 | 13.
3. class N4 13. WRC 13. APRC 3. Group N Cup 4. Australia |
78.4 km/h 2.73 s/km |
1:41 | 13.
3. class N4 13. WRC 13. APRC 3. Group N Cup 4. Australia |
SS2 Langford Park (3.78 km) | 2:48 | 10.
1. class N4 10. WRC 10. APRC 1. Group N Cup 3. Australia |
81.0 km/h 2.38 s/km |
4:29 | 10.
1. class N4 10. WRC 10. APRC 1. Group N Cup 3. Australia |
SS3 Murray Pines (18.57 km) | 12:30 | 10.
1. class N4 10. WRC 10. APRC 1. Group N Cup 3. Australia |
89.1 km/h 2.58 s/km |
16:59 | 10.
1. class N4 10. WRC 10. APRC 1. Group N Cup 3. Australia |
SS4 Harvey Weir (8.19 km) | 5:24 | 10.
1. class N4 10. WRC 10. APRC 1. Group N Cup 3. Australia |
91.0 km/h 2.69 s/km |
22:23 | 10.
1. class N4 10. WRC 10. APRC 1. Group N Cup 3. Australia |
SS5 Stirling West (15.89 km) | 10:50 | 10.
1. class N4 10. WRC 10. APRC 1. Group N Cup 2. Australia |
88.0 km/h 3.21 s/km |
33:13 | 10.
1. class N4 10. WRC 10. APRC 1. Group N Cup 3. Australia |
SS6 Stirling East (35.48 km) | 29:45 | 65.
26. class N4 65. WRC 65. APRC 31. Group N Cup 23. Australia |
71.6 km/h 14.40 s/km |
1:02:58 | 39.
16. class N4 39. WRC 39. APRC 16. Group N Cup 10. Australia |
SS7 Wellington Dam (46.29 km) | 32:01 | 16.
6. class N4 16. WRC 16. APRC 6. Group N Cup 4. Australia |
86.7 km/h 5.01 s/km |
1:35:59 1:00 |
31.
12. class N4 31. WRC 31. APRC 12. Group N Cup 7. Australia |
Penalty 1:00 | |||||
SS8 Brunswick (16.63 km) | 11:34 | 16.
7. class N4 16. WRC 16. APRC 7. Group N Cup 3. Australia |
86.3 km/h 5.65 s/km |
1:47:33 1:00 |
26.
9. class N4 26. WRC 26. APRC 9. Group N Cup 5. Australia |
SS9 Murray River (20.35 km) | 14:16 | 13.
3. class N4 13. WRC 13. APRC 3. Group N Cup 4. Australia |
85.6 km/h 3.98 s/km |
2:01:49 1:00 |
22.
8. class N4 22. WRC 22. APRC 8. Group N Cup 4. Australia |
SS10 Marrinup (10.39 km) | 6:12 | 12.
2. class N4 12. WRC 12. APRC 2. Group N Cup 4. Australia |
100.5 km/h 3.37 s/km |
2:08:01 1:00 |
21.
8. class N4 21. WRC 21. APRC 8. Group N Cup 4. Australia |
SS11 Langley Park 2 (2.20 km) | 1:42 | 16.
1. class N4 16. WRC 16. APRC 3. Group N Cup 8. Australia |
77.6 km/h 3.18 s/km |
2:09:43 1:00 |
21.
8. class N4 21. WRC 21. APRC 8. Group N Cup 4. Australia |
2. leg | |||||
SS12 Kev's and Flynns (39.67 km) | 27:28 | 14.
4. class N4 14. WRC 14. APRC 4. Group N Cup 4. Australia |
86.7 km/h 4.54 s/km |
2:37:11 1:00 |
18.
7. class N4 18. WRC 18. APRC 7. Group N Cup 4. Australia |
SS13 Beraking (28.59 km) | 18:52 | 10.
1. class N4 10. WRC 10. APRC 1. Group N Cup 3. Australia |
90.9 km/h 3.22 s/km |
2:56:03 1:00 |
17.
7. class N4 17. WRC 17. APRC 7. Group N Cup 4. Australia |
SS14 Bunnings North (30.64 km) | cancelled | ||||
SS15 Bunnings West (30.65 km) | 19:08 | 9.
1. class N4 9. WRC 9. APRC 1. Group N Cup 3. Australia |
96.1 km/h 4.08 s/km |
3:15:11 1:00 |
16.
6. class N4 16. WRC 16. APRC 6. Group N Cup 4. Australia |
SS16 Bunnings East (14.94 km) | 9:19 | 10.
1. class N4 10. WRC 10. APRC 1. Group N Cup 3. Australia |
96.2 km/h 3.55 s/km |
3:24:30 1:00 |
16.
6. class N4 16. WRC 16. APRC 6. Group N Cup 4. Australia |
SS17 Bunnings South (30.65 km) | cancelled | ||||
SS18 TOS (10.56 km) | 6:36 | 13.
3. class N4 13. WRC 13. APRC 3. Group N Cup 4. Australia |
96.0 km/h 3.31 s/km |
3:31:06 1:00 |
16.
6. class N4 16. WRC 16. APRC 6. Group N Cup 4. Australia |
SS19 Langley Park 3 (2.20 km) | 2:31 | 25.
12. class N4 25. WRC 25. APRC 12. Group N Cup 5. Australia |
52.5 km/h 15.91 s/km |
3:33:37 1:00 |
16.
6. class N4 16. WRC 16. APRC 6. Group N Cup 4. Australia |
3. leg | |||||
SS20 Helena 1 (30.05 km) | 33:28 | 55.
20. class N4 55. WRC 55. APRC 27. Group N Cup 24. Australia |
53.9 km/h 31.71 s/km |
4:07:05 1:00 |
23.
9. class N4 23. WRC 23. APRC 9. Group N Cup 5. Australia |
SS21 Atkins (4.42 km) | 3:31 | 11.
2. class N4 11. WRC 11. APRC 2. Group N Cup 2. Australia |
75.4 km/h 4.75 s/km |
4:10:56 1:20 |
23.
9. class N4 23. WRC 23. APRC 9. Group N Cup 5. Australia |
Penalty 0:20 | |||||
SS22 Wellbucket (16.14 km) | 10:49 | 13.
4. class N4 13. WRC 13. APRC 4. Group N Cup 3. Australia |
89.5 km/h 3.66 s/km |
4:21:45 1:20 |
22.
8. class N4 22. WRC 22. APRC 8. Group N Cup 5. Australia |
SS23 York Railway (2.08 km) | 1:13 | 13.
4. class N4 13. WRC 13. APRC 4. Group N Cup 3. Australia |
102.6 km/h 3.37 s/km |
4:22:58 1:20 |
22.
8. class N4 22. WRC 22. APRC 8. Group N Cup 5. Australia |
SS24 Muresk 1 (6.81 km) | 4:04 | 13.
4. class N4 13. WRC 13. APRC 4. Group N Cup 3. Australia |
100.5 km/h 3.82 s/km |
4:27:02 1:20 |
22.
8. class N4 22. WRC 22. APRC 8. Group N Cup 5. Australia |
SS25 Muresk 2 (6.81 km) | 4:02 | 13.
4. class N4 13. WRC 13. APRC 4. Group N Cup 3. Australia |
101.3 km/h 3.96 s/km |
4:31:04 1:20 |
22.
8. class N4 22. WRC 22. APRC 8. Group N Cup 5. Australia |
SS26 Mount Observation (11.69 km) | 6:56 | 12.
4. class N4 12. WRC 12. APRC 4. Group N Cup 3. Australia |
101.2 km/h 3.68 s/km |
4:38:00 1:20 |
21.
7. class N4 21. WRC 21. APRC 7. Group N Cup 4. Australia |
SS27 Helena 2 (30.05 km) | 18:33 | 10.
2. class N4 10. WRC 10. APRC 2. Group N Cup 2. Australia |
97.2 km/h 2.96 s/km |
4:56:33 1:20 |
19.
6. class N4 19. WRC 19. APRC 6. Group N Cup 3. Australia |