39. Rallye Wartburg 1998
14. 8. – 15. 8. 1998, Eisenach • MC Eisenach • asphalt 156.90 km - (cancelled 15.10 km) • Other years
SS4 cancelled because of spectators fighting each other
SS8 cancelled because of missing radio communication
SS8 cancelled because of missing radio communication
Stage results
1. leg | Time | Pos. | km/h s/km |
Overall | Pos. after |
SS1 Etterwinden - Gollert - Ruhla 1 (4.30 km) | 2:37 (157) | 49.
4. class N1 |
98.6 km/h 4.88 s/km |
2:37 (157) | 49.
4. class N1 |
SS2 RK Flugplatz Kindel (7.90 km) | 4:33 (273) | 56.
5. class N1 |
104.2 km/h 4.18 s/km |
7:10 (430) | 53.
4. class N1 |
SS3 Eisenach - B84 - Förtha 1 (6.80 km) | 3:38 (218) | 39.
2. class N1 |
112.3 km/h 3.82 s/km |
10:48 (648) | 48.
4. class N1 |
SS4 Etterwinden - Gollert - Ruhla 2 (4.30 km) | cancelled | ||||
SS5 RK Stedtfeld 1 (5.00 km) | 5:14 (314) | 9.
1. class N1 |
57.3 km/h 7.80 s/km |
16:02 (962) | 24.
2. class N1 |
SS6 Eisenach - B84 - Förtha 2 (6.80 km) | 3:35 (215) | 25.
4. class N1 |
113.9 km/h 3.53 s/km |
19:37 (1177) | 22.
2. class N1 |
2. leg | |||||
SS7 Nazza - Falken - Heyerode 1 (13.00 km) | 7:36 (456) | 21.
1. class N1 |
102.6 km/h 4.00 s/km |
27:13 (1633) | 20.
2. class N1 |
SS8 Neukirchen - Madelungen - Mihla 1 (10.80 km) | cancelled | ||||
SS9 Nazza - Falken - Heyerode 2 (13.00 km) | 7:35 (455) | 24.
2. class N1 |
102.9 km/h 4.15 s/km |
34:48 (2088) | 21.
2. class N1 |
SS10 Neukirchen - Madelungen - Mihla 2 (10.80 km) | 7:29 (449) | 11.
1. class N1 |
86.6 km/h 3.98 s/km |
42:17 (2537) | 14.
2. class N1 |
SS11 RK Stedtfeld 2 (5.00 km) | 4:55 (295) | 14.
1. class N1 |
61.0 km/h 7.60 s/km |
47:12 (2832) | 13.
2. class N1 |
SS12 RK Oberellen - Unterellen - Gerstungen 1 (13.40 km) | 9:52 (592) | 11.
1. class N1 |
81.5 km/h 5.52 s/km |
57:04 (3424) | 12.
2. class N1 |
SS13 Gospenroda - Springen - Vitzeroda 1 (10.70 km) | 5:54 (354) | 19.
3. class N1 |
108.8 km/h 3.64 s/km |
1:02:58 (3778) | 12.
2. class N1 |
SS14 Dönges - Weißendiez - Tiefenort 1 (4.50 km) | 3:00 (180) | 18.
3. class N1 |
90.0 km/h 4.89 s/km |
1:05:58 (3958) | 12.
2. class N1 |
SS15 Bad Salzungen - Gräfennitzendorf - Möhra 1 (4.90 km) | 2:36 (156) | 28.
3. class N1 |
113.1 km/h 4.29 s/km |
1:08:34 (4114) | 12.
2. class N1 |
SS16 Steinbach - Ruhla 1 (7.80 km) | 3:38 (218) | 37.
4. class N1 |
128.8 km/h 3.85 s/km |
1:12:12 (4332) | 13.
2. class N1 |
SS17 Gospenroda - Springen - Vitzeroda 2 (10.70 km) | 5:58 (358) | 24.
4. class N1 |
107.6 km/h 4.39 s/km |
1:18:10 (4690) | 13.
2. class N1 |
SS18 Dönges - Weißendiez - Tiefenort 2 (4.50 km) | 3:01 (181) | 18.
2. class N1 |
89.5 km/h 5.56 s/km |
1:21:11 (4871) | 13.
2. class N1 |
SS19 Bad Salzungen - Gräfennitzendorf - Möhra 2 (4.90 km) | 2:39 (159) | 24.
4. class N1 |
110.9 km/h 4.49 s/km |
1:23:50 (5030) | 13.
2. class N1 |
SS20 Steinbach - Ruhla 2 (7.80 km) | 4:52 (292) | 24.
4. class N1 |
96.2 km/h 5.38 s/km |
1:28:42 (5322) | 13.
2. class N1 |