Season 1997
FIA
Trofeo Fiat Cinquecento 1997
6. 3. – 8. 3. 1997, Maspalomas • entries/finish - 56/38 • asphalt 341.38 km • Other years
1. | Puras Jesús - del Barrio Carlos | Citroën ZX Kit Car | Citroën Hispania | 3:30:28 | ||
2. | Thiry Bruno - Prévot Stéphane | Ford Escort RS Cosworth | R.A.S. Sport | 3:31:28 | ||
3. | Kankkunen Juha - Repo Juha | Toyota Celica GT-Four (ST205) | H.F. Grifone SRL | 3:33:14 |
1. | Ballestrero Valter - Arena Nicola | Fiat Cinquecento Sporting | Pentathlon Autosport | 4:14:33 | ||
2. | Cols Larry - Droeven Philippe | Fiat Cinquecento Sporting | Royale Ecurie Ardennes | 4:21:40 | ||
3. | Benedict Waldemar - Doret Thomas | Fiat Cinquecento Sporting | 4:27:07 |
1. 5. – 3. 5. 1997, Piancavallo • entries/finish - 85/45 • asphalt 309.42 km • Other years
1. | Dallavilla Andrea - Fappani Danilo | Subaru Impreza 555 | Procar Rally Team | 3:06:03 | ||
2. | Aghini Andrea - Roggia Loris | Toyota Celica GT-Four (ST205) | H.F. Grifone SRL | 3:06:11 | ||
3. | Cunico Gianfranco - Scalvini Pierangelo | Ford Escort RS Cosworth | Jolly Club | 3:06:59 |
1. | De Barba Franco - Cason Carmelita | Fiat Cinquecento Sporting | 3:47:47 | |||
2. | van der Smeede Arnold - van der Smeede Patricia | Fiat Cinquecento Sporting | 3:48:18 | |||
3. | Corona Gioachino - Meini Enrico | Fiat Cinquecento Sporting | 3:51:13 |
12. 6. – 14. 6. 1997, Wrocław • Automobilklub Dolnośląski • entries/finish - 85/53 • asphalt 329.40 km - (cancelled 22.10 km) • Other years
1. | Snijers Patrick - Colebunders Dany | Ford Escort WRC | Bastos Ford Rally Team | 2:47:07 | ||
2. | Kulig Janusz - Baran Jarosław | Renault Mégane Maxi | Renault PBI Bank | 2:49:26 | ||
3. | Hołowczyc Krzysztof - Wisławski Maciej | Subaru Impreza 555 | Stomil Olsztyn Mobil1 Rally Team | 2:50:41 |
1. | Robert Cédric - Garnier Karine | Fiat Cinquecento Sporting | Fiat Auto France | 3:15:54 | ||
2. | Kling Karl-Heinz - Katzbichler Sandra | Fiat Cinquecento Sporting | 3:17:19 | |||
3. | van der Smeede Arnold - van der Smeede Patricia | Fiat Cinquecento Sporting | 3:18:19 |
3. 7. – 5. 7. 1997, Adenau • entries/finish - 68/40 • asphalt 286.03 km - (cancelled 28.28 km) • Other years
1. | Depping Dieter - Hawranke Dieter | Ford Escort RS Cosworth | 2:26:19 | |||
2. | Kahle Matthias - Schneppenheim Dieter | Toyota Celica GT-Four (ST205) | Toyota Castrol Deutschland | 2:26:46 | ||
3. | Hołowczyc Krzysztof - Wisławski Maciej | Subaru Impreza 555 | Stomil Olsztyn Mobil1 Rally Team | 2:27:42 |
1. | Kling Karl-Heinz - Neidhöfer Tanja | Fiat Cinquecento Sporting | ADAC Mittelrhein e.V. | 2:53:37 | ||
2. | Robert Cédric - Garnier Karine | Fiat Cinquecento Sporting | Fiat Auto France | 2:53:56 | ||
3. | van der Smeede Arnold - van der Smeede Patricia | Fiat Cinquecento Sporting | 2:54:16 |
The codriver of car N°4 (Armin Kremer - Sven Behling) died in an accident on SS9.
1. 8. – 2. 8. 1997, Funchal • Club Sports da Madeira • entries/finish - 62/31 • asphalt • Other years
1. | Liatti Piero - Pons Fabrizia | Subaru Impreza 555 | Procar Rally Team | 3:21:34 | ||
2. | Bugalski Philippe - Chiaroni Jean-Paul | Renault Mégane Maxi | Renault Sport | 3:22:58 | ||
3. | Lopes Adruzilo - Lisboa Luís | Peugeot 306 Maxi | Peugeot Esso Competição | 3:23:40 |
1. | Ballestrero Valter - Bernacchini Giovanni | Fiat Cinquecento Sporting | 4:05:34 | |||
2. | Hatzitsopanis Panagiotis - Stefanis Konstantinos | Fiat Cinquecento Sporting | 4:08:11 | |||
3. | Cols Larry - Droeven Philippe | Fiat Cinquecento Sporting | Royale Ecurie Ardennes | 4:08:16 |
30. 8. – 31. 8. 1997, Porto Carras • entries/finish - 80/44 • gravel 294.00 km • Other years
1. | Hołowczyc Krzysztof - Wisławski Maciej | Subaru Impreza 555 | Stomil Olsztyn Mobil1 Rally Team | 3:28:11 | ||
2. | Baldykov Sergey - Zinovyev Anton | Ford Escort RS Cosworth | Gazprom Rally Team | 3:33:49 | ||
3. | Uspenskiy Sergey - Shchukin Alexey | Subaru Impreza 555 | 3:36:53 |
1. | Ballestrero Valter - Bernacchini Giovanni | Fiat Cinquecento Sporting | 4:10:41 | |||
2. | De Barba Franco - Campigotto Piergiorgio | Fiat Cinquecento Sporting | 4:15:07 | |||
3. | van der Smeede Arnold - Pastorelli Carlo | Fiat Cinquecento Sporting | 4:15:59 |
Results of Group E missing (2 finishers)
24. 10. – 26. 10. 1997, Antibes, Juan-les-Pins • ASA Antibes - Juan-les-Pins • entries/finish - 61/32 • asphalt 327.65 km • Other years
1. | Polo Sylvain - Thimonier Gilles | Renault Mégane Maxi | Société Diac | 3:41:27 | ||
2. | Magaud Patrick - Périn Michel | Citroën Saxo Kit Car | Automobiles Citroën | 3:43:08 | ||
3. | Baroni Pierre-César - Andrié Jean-Marc | Ford Escort Maxi Kit Car | 3:46:44 |
1. | Ballestrero Valter - Bernacchini Giovanni | Fiat Cinquecento Sporting | 4:16:25 | |||
2. | Kling Karl-Heinz - Neidhöfer Tanja | Fiat Cinquecento Sporting | 4:20:48 | |||
3. | De Barba Franco - Cason Carmelita | Fiat Cinquecento Sporting | 4:25:06 |
7. 11. – 8. 11. 1997, Hellendoorn • entries/finish - 115/73 • asphalt 236.62 km • Other years
1. | Depping Dieter - Hawranke Dieter | Ford Escort WRC | 2:11:21 | |||
2. | de Jong Bert - Hillen Ton | Ford Escort RS Cosworth | Ford Nederland | 2:13:07 | ||
3. | Kahle Matthias - Schneppenheim Dieter | Toyota Celica GT-Four (ST205) | Toyota Castrol Deutschland | 2:13:15 |
Standings - drivers
TOTAL | ||||||||||||
1. | Ballestrero Valter |
20 [1.] | R |
R |
10 [4.] |
20 [1.] |
20 [1.] |
20 [1.] |
20 |
110 |
||
2. | Kling Karl-Heinz | R |
10 [4.] |
15 [2.] |
20 [1.] | R |
10 [4.] |
15 [2.] |
12 |
82 |
||
3. | van der Smeede Arnold | R |
15 [2.] |
12 [3.] |
12 [3.] | R |
12 [3.] |
10 [4.] |
10 |
71 |
||
4. | De Barba Franco | - |
20 [1.] |
8 [5.] |
4 R |
10 [4.] |
15 [2.] |
12 [3.] |
8 |
69 |
||
5. | Cols Larry |
15 [2.] | R |
10 [4.] | R |
12 [3.] | R |
8 [5.] |
15 |
60 |
||
6. | Robert Cédric | - |
8 [5.] |
20 [1.] |
15 [2.] |
8 R | R |
R |
- |
51 |
||
7. | Corona Gioachino | - |
12 [3.] |
6 [6.] |
6 [6.] | R |
- | - | - |
24 |
||
8. | Hatzitsopanis Panagiotis | - | - | - | R |
15 [2.] | R |
- | - |
15 |
||
9. | Zehetmaier Peter | - |
6 [6.] | - |
8 [5.] | - | - | - | - |
14 |
||
10. | Benedict Waldemar |
12 [3.] | R |
- | R |
- | - | - | - |
12 |
||
11. | Hohlheimer Jürgen | - |
4 [7.] | - |
4 [7.] | - | - | - | R |
8 |
||
12. | Pedersen Mikaël | - | - | - | - |
6 | - | - | - |
6 |
||
13. | Keinicke Lars | - | R |
4 [7.] | R |
- | - | - | - |
4 |