Season 1979
Belgium
Belgium 1979
2. 2. – 4. 2. 1979, Spa • entries/finish - 147/48 • asphalt - gravel • Other years
1. | Kleint Jochi - Wanger Gunter | Opel Ascona i2000 | 4:35:25 | |||
2. | Smolej Walter - Ostmann Bernd | Opel Kadett GT/E | 4:36:53 | |||
3. | Bohne Holger - Diekmann Peter | Volkswagen Golf I GTi 1.6 | 4:41:32 |
1. | "Didi" - Pauly André | Fiat 131 Abarth | 4:42:00 | |||
2. | Colsoul Guy - Lopes Alain | Opel Kadett GT/E | 4:42:36 | |||
3. | Delbar Hermes - Lux Willy | Porsche 911 Carrera RS 2.7 | 4:46:27 |
2. 3. – 4. 3. 1979, Rijkevorsel, Recreatiecentrum Breebos • Autoclub Campina • entries/finish - 99/60 • asphalt 185.00 km • Other years
1. | Delbar Hermes - Lux Willy | Porsche 911 Carrera RS 2.7 | 2:22:32 | |||
2. | Colsoul Guy - Lopes Alain | Opel Kadett GT/E | 2:22:49 | |||
3. | "Didi" - Pauly André | Fiat 131 Abarth | 2:23:08 |
1. | Delbar Hermes - Lux Willy | Porsche 911 Carrera RS 2.7 | 2:22:32 | |||
2. | Colsoul Guy - Lopes Alain | Opel Kadett GT/E | 2:22:49 | |||
3. | "Didi" - Pauly André | Fiat 131 Abarth | 2:23:08 |
16. 3. – 18. 3. 1979, Dinant • entries/finish - 100/57 • asphalt • Other years
1. | Dumont Jean-Louis - Rorife Robert | Vauxhall Chevette 2300 HS | 2:50:49 | |||
2. | Delbar Hermes - Lux Willy | Porsche 911 Carrera RS 2.7 | 2:51:00 | |||
3. | Duez Marc - Joosten Ronny | Ford Escort RS 1800 MKII | 2:52:07 |
1. | Dumont Jean-Louis - Rorife Robert | Vauxhall Chevette 2300 HS | 2:50:49 | |||
2. | Delbar Hermes - Lux Willy | Porsche 911 Carrera RS 2.7 | 2:51:00 | |||
3. | Duez Marc - Joosten Ronny | Ford Escort RS 1800 MKII | 2:52:07 |
27. 4. – 29. 4. 1979 • entries/finish - 96/40 • asphalt - gravel • Other years
1. | Colsoul Guy - Lopes Alain | Opel Kadett GT/E | Opel Team Belgium | 5:46:24 | ||
2. | Dumont Jean-Louis - Rorife Robert | Vauxhall Chevette 2300 HS | 5:49:00 | |||
3. | Jacquemin Jean-Marie - Destat Max | Chrysler Sunbeam | 6:01:19 |
1. | Colsoul Guy - Lopes Alain | Opel Kadett GT/E | Opel Team Belgium | 5:46:24 | ||
2. | Dumont Jean-Louis - Rorife Robert | Vauxhall Chevette 2300 HS | 5:49:00 | |||
3. | Jacquemin Jean-Marie - Destat Max | Chrysler Sunbeam | 6:01:19 |
25. 5. – 27. 5. 1979, Landen • entries/finish - 97/42 • asphalt - gravel • Other years
1. | "Didi" - Pauly André | Fiat 131 Abarth | Squadra Fiat | 4:51:30 | ||
2. | Colsoul Guy - Lopes Alain | Opel Kadett GT/E | Autoclub Excelsior | 4:55:16 | ||
3. | van der Marel Jan - van Traa Bruno | Vauxhall Chevette 2300 HS | Dealer Team Vauxhall | 4:55:28 |
1. | "Didi" - Pauly André | Fiat 131 Abarth | Squadra Fiat | 4:51:30 | ||
2. | Colsoul Guy - Lopes Alain | Opel Kadett GT/E | Autoclub Excelsior | 4:55:16 | ||
3. | "Chavan" - Symens Eric | BMW 323i E21 | Kinley-Gitanes | 5:06:43 |
29. 6. – 1. 7. 1979, Ypres • AC Targa Florio • entries/finish - 169/55 • asphalt 545.50 km • Other years
1. | Béguin Bernard - Lenne Jean-Jacques | Porsche 911 SC | 5:46:27 | |||
2. | Delbar Hermes - Lux Willy | Porsche 911 Carrera RS 2.7 | Sunoco Racing Team | 5:50:02 | ||
3. | "Gustavson" - Van Oosten Georges | Porsche 911 Carrera RS 3.0 | Autostal Duindistel | 5:57:59 |
1. | Delbar Hermes - Lux Willy | Porsche 911 Carrera RS 2.7 | Sunoco Racing Team | 5:50:02 | ||
2. | "Gustavson" - Van Oosten Georges | Porsche 911 Carrera RS 3.0 | Autostal Duindistel | 5:57:59 | ||
3. | Snijers Patrick - Colebunders Dany | Ford Escort RS 1800 MKII | Ford Motor Co. Belgium | 6:00:34 |
10. 11. – 11. 11. 1979, Huy • entries/finish - 99/52 • asphalt • Other years
1. | Colsoul Guy - Lopes Alain | Opel Kadett GT/E | Autoclub Excelsior | 2:05:13 | ||
2. | "Didi" - Pauly André | Fiat 131 Abarth | Squadra Fiat Carling Black Label | 2:07:20 | ||
3. | van der Marel Jan - van Traa Bruno | Vauxhall Chevette 2300 HS | Dealer Team Vauxhall / Castrol | 2:09:12 |
1. | Colsoul Guy - Lopes Alain | Opel Kadett GT/E | Autoclub Excelsior | 2:05:13 | ||
2. | "Didi" - Pauly André | Fiat 131 Abarth | Squadra Fiat Carling Black Label | 2:07:20 | ||
3. | Snijers Patrick - Colebunders Dany | Ford Escort RS 1800 MKII | Ford Motor Co. Ltd. | 2:11:02 |
Standings - drivers
TOTAL | |||||||||||
1. | Colsoul Guy |
16 [2.] |
28 [2.] |
24 [4.] |
30 [1.] |
28 [2.] |
20 [4.] |
66 [1.] |
212 |
||
2. | "Didi" |
24 [1.] |
24 [3.] | R |
R |
30 [1.] | R |
85 [2.] |
163 |
||
3. | Delbar Hermes |
16 [3.] |
30 [1.] |
26 [2.] |
22 [4.] | R |
26 [1.] | R |
120 |
||
4. | Dumont Jean-Louis | R |
16 [5.] |
30 [1.] |
28 [2.] | R |
R |
R |
74 |
||
5. | Jacquemin Jean-Marie |
2 [6.] | - |
13 [7.] |
24 [3.] |
16 [4.] |
16 [6.] | - |
71 |
||
6. | Snijers Patrick |
4 [8.] | R |
16 [8.] | R |
R |
18 [3.] |
20 [3.] |
58 |
||
7. | "Chavan" | R |
R |
20 [5.] |
12 [10.] |
20 [3.] |
1 [9.] | R |
53 |
||
8. | Snoeck Ignace | - |
7 [7.] | - | R |
18 [5.] |
16 [7.] |
6 R |
47 |
||
9. | Duez Marc | R |
20 [4.] |
22 [3.] | R |
R |
R |
- |
42 |
||
10. | Van Peer Eric |
[11.] | R |
[11.] |
8 R | R |
8 [10.] |
22 [4.] |
38 |
||
11. | "Gustavson" | - | R |
11 [6.] | - | - |
22 [2.] | - |
33 |
||
12. | Filippini Jean | R |
12 [6.] | - | - |
4 [7.] | R |
14 |
30 |
||
13. | Lareppe José |
11 [5.] | R |
13 [9.] | R |
R |
R |
R |
24 |
||
14. | Herregods Daniel | - | - | - | - | - | - |
18 [5.] |
18 |
||
15. | "Eldis" | - | R |
8 [10.] | - | - |
9 [5.] | - |
17 |
||
16. | Dechèsnes Jean | - | - | - | - | - | - |
13 [6.] |
13 |
||
17. | Neri Fernand | - | R |
R |
9 [9.] | R |
R |
- |
9 |
Standings progress
Standings - codrivers
TOTAL | |||||||||||
1. | Lopes Alain |
16 [2.] |
28 [2.] |
24 [4.] |
30 [1.] |
28 [2.] |
20 [4.] |
66 [1.] |
212 |
||
2. | Pauly André |
24 [1.] |
24 [3.] |
R
|
- |
30 [1.] |
R
|
85 [2.] |
163 |
||
3. | Lux Willy |
16 [3.] |
30 [1.] |
26 [2.] |
22 [4.] |
R
|
26 [1.] |
R
|
120 |
||
4. | Rorife Robert | - |
16 [5.] |
30 [1.] |
28 [2.] |
R
|
R
|
R
|
74 |
||
5. | Destat Max |
2 [6.] | - |
13 [7.] |
24 [3.] |
16 [4.] |
16 [6.] | - |
71 |
||
6. | Colebunders Dany |
4 [8.] |
R
|
16 [8.] |
R
|
R
|
18 [3.] |
20 [3.] |
58 |
||
7. | Symens Eric |
[12.] |
R
|
20 [5.] |
12 [10.] |
20 [3.] |
1 [9.] |
R
|
53 |
||
8. | "Franske" |
[11.] |
R
|
[11.] |
8 R |
R
|
8 [10.] |
22 [4.] |
38 |
||
9. | Van Oosten Georges | - |
R
|
11 [6.] | - | - |
22 [2.] | - |
33 |
||
10. | Booten Marc | - |
[19.] |
[13.] | - | - | - |
18 [5.] |
18 |
||
11. | "Rossi" | - |
R
|
8 [10.] | - | - |
9 [5.] | - |
17 |
||
12. | Michaux Odette | - | - | - | - | - | - |
13 [6.] |
13 |
||
13. | Materne Josy | - | - | - |
9 [9.] |
R
|
R
|
- |
9 |
Standings progress
Stats
Event victories
1. | "Didi" | 2 | |
= | Colsoul Guy | 2 | |
= | Delbar Hermes | 2 | |
4. | Dumont Jean-Louis | 1 |
Stage winners
1. | Delbar Hermes | 75 | |
2. | Colsoul Guy | 49 | |
3. | "Didi" | 43 | |
4. | Snijers Patrick | 17 | |
5. | "Gustavson" | 8 | |
6. | Duez Marc | 7 | |
7. | Dumont Jean-Louis | 5 | |
8. | Boogaers Fonny | 1 | |
= | Filippini Jean | 1 | |
= | Close Albert | 1 | |
= | "Chavan" | 1 | |
= | Barras Etienne | 1 | |
= | Moortgat Rudolf | 1 |
Rally leaders
1. | Delbar Hermes | 87 | |
2. | Colsoul Guy | 55 | |
3. | "Didi" | 34 | |
4. | Dumont Jean-Louis | 8 | |
5. | Barras Etienne | 1 |