Season 1979
Australia
Australia others 1979
3. 3. – 4. 3. 1979 • Ballarat Light Car Club • entries/finish - 44/30 • gravel • Other years
1. | Portman Geoff - Gregson Wayne | Datsun 1600 | 39:51 | |||
2. | Power Chris - Lakerink Bernard | Datsun 1600 | 45:47 | |||
3. | Smith Warwick - Paterson Paul | Chrysler Lancer | 46:41 |
10. 3. 1979 • Renault Car Club of Victoria • entries/finish - 40/18 • gravel • Other years
1. | Janson Peter - Smith | 1900 | ||||
2. | Sichlau Colin - Birrell John | 2000 | ||||
2. | Carpenter - Michalski | 2000 | ||||
2. | Knight Robert - Jay Ronn | 2000 |
31. 3. – 1. 4. 1979 • entries/finish - ?/? • gravel • Other years
1. | Carr Greg - Gocentas Fred | Ford Escort RS 1800 MKII | Ford Motor Co. Australia | 52:07 | ||
2. | Bond Colin - Dawson-Damer John | Ford Escort RS 1800 MKII | Ford Motor Co. Australia | 1:00:53 | ||
3. | Portman Geoff- ? | Datsun 1600 | 1:03:33 |
14. 7. 1979 • Light Car Club of Australia • entries/finish - 38/20 • gravel • Other years
1. | Portman Geoff - Runnalls Ross | Datsun 1600 | 5400 | |||
2. | Smith Warwick - Paterson Paul | Chrysler Lancer | 10400 | |||
3. | Harrowfield Garry - Boyd Geoff | Datsun 1600 | 14100 |
5. 8. – 19. 8. 1979, Sydney - Melbourne • Australian Sporting Promotions • entries/finish - 167/92 • asphalt - gravel • Other years
1. | Brock Peter - Philip Matthew | Holden Commodore | Marlboro Holden Dealer Team | 3:39:18 | ||
2. | Ferguson Barry - Bell Wayne | Holden Commodore | Marlboro Holden Dealer Team | 3:52:39 | ||
3. | Mehta Shekhar - Aaltonen Rauno | Holden Commodore | Marlboro Holden Dealer Team | 4:53:39 |
The first 13th crews complete the whole event. Other crews missed some controls, and are classified according to the least missed controls to the most.
13. 10. – 17. 10. 1979, Sydney - Port Macquarie • Australian Sporting Car Club • entries/finish - 53/17 • gravel 1563.72 km • Other years
1. | Fury George - Suffern Monty | Datsun Stanza | Nissan Motor Australia | 20:36:09 | ||
2. | Dunkerton Ross - Beaumont Jeff | Datsun Stanza | Nissan Motor Australia | 20:49:20 | ||
3. | Aaltonen Rauno - Mortimer Adrian | Datsun Stanza | Nissan Motor Australia | 21:53:53 |
1. | Fury George - Suffern Monty | Datsun Stanza | Nissan Motor Australia | 20:36:09 | ||
2. | Dunkerton Ross - Beaumont Jeff | Datsun Stanza | Nissan Motor Australia | 20:49:20 | ||
3. | Aaltonen Rauno - Mortimer Adrian | Datsun Stanza | Nissan Motor Australia | 21:53:53 |
9. 11. – 11. 11. 1979 • Light Car Club of Australia • entries/finish - ?/? • gravel 489.98 km - (cancelled 61.49 km) • Other years
1. | Carr Greg - Gocentas Fred | Ford Escort RS | 43:29 | |||
2. | Bond Colin - Dawson-Damer John | Ford Escort RS | 46:44 | |||
3. | Bell Hugh - O'Reilly Damian | Datsun 1600 | 1:06:08 |
24. 11. 1979 • Car Club of RMIT • entries/finish - 49/34 • gravel • Other years
1. | Blandford Shane - Collins Les | Datsun P510 | 2900 | |||
2. | Smith Warwick - Maude Jim | Chrysler Lancer | 3000 | |||
3. | Orders Bill - Rothberg Geoff | Datsun | 3600 |