Season 1989
FIA
West Euro Rally Cup 1989
10. 2. – 11. 2. 1989, Kongsvinger • entries/finish - ?/? • snow - ice • Other years
1. | Danielsson Bror - Olofsson Ove | Mazda 323 4WD | Årjängs MK | 3:04:31 | ||
2. | Kirkhorn Geir - Svendsen Hans I. | Ford Sierra XR 4x4 | NAF Asker & Bærum Junior Team | 3:07:43 | ||
3. | Mosteid Geir - Ludvigsen Svein | Lancia Delta HF 4WD | KNA Oslo | 3:09:02 |
1. | Danielsson Bror - Olofsson Ove | Mazda 323 4WD | Årjängs MK | 3:04:31 | ||
2. | Kirkhorn Geir - Svendsen Hans I. | Ford Sierra XR 4x4 | NAF Asker & Bærum Junior Team | 3:07:43 | ||
3. | Mosteid Geir - Ludvigsen Svein | Lancia Delta HF 4WD | KNA Oslo | 3:09:02 |
17. 3. – 19. 3. 1989, Dinant • entries/finish - 83/52 • asphalt 291.99 km • Other years
1. | Duez Marc - Lopes Alain | BMW M3 E30 | 3:00:01 | |||
2. | Verreydt Renaud - Biar Georges | Toyota Celica GT-4 (ST165) | 3:01:25 | |||
3. | Vandermaesen Valère - Aerts Julien | BMW M3 E30 | 3:06:17 |
1. | Duez Marc - Lopes Alain | BMW M3 E30 | 3:00:01 | |||
2. | Verreydt Renaud - Biar Georges | Toyota Celica GT-4 (ST165) | 3:01:25 | |||
3. | Vandermaesen Valère - Aerts Julien | BMW M3 E30 | 3:06:17 |
7. 4. – 8. 4. 1989, Barneveld • entries/finish - 127/98 • asphalt • Other years
1. | Doctor Erwin - Badenberg Theo | Ford Sierra RS Cosworth | Ford Sierra Team | 1:29:49 | ||
2. | Bosch John - Oosterbaan Ruud | BMW M3 E30 | ||||
3. | Hansen Jørgen - Wehner Andreas | Opel Manta 400 |
21. 4. – 22. 4. 1989, Hellendoorn • entries/finish - 117/74 • asphalt - gravel 212.20 km • Other years
1. | Doctor Erwin - Badenberg Theo | Ford Sierra RS Cosworth | Ford Sierra Team | 2:11:09 | ||
2. | Vandermaesen Valère - Aerts Julien | BMW M3 E30 | Auto 5 - Ijsboerke | 2:14:06 | ||
3. | Pettersson Gunnar - Pettersson Arne | Audi Coupé Quattro | 2:14:24 |
1. | Doctor Erwin - Badenberg Theo | Ford Sierra RS Cosworth | Ford Sierra Team | 2:11:09 | ||
2. | Vandermaesen Valère - Aerts Julien | BMW M3 E30 | Auto 5 - Ijsboerke | 2:14:06 | ||
3. | Pettersson Gunnar - Pettersson Arne | Audi Coupé Quattro | 2:14:24 |
4. 5. – 6. 5. 1989, Landen • entries/finish - 91/55 • asphalt - gravel 282.20 km • Other years
1. | van de Wauwer Jean-Pierre - Manset Luc | Ford Sierra RS Cosworth | Fina Ford Rally Team | 2:48:25 | ||
2. | Viaene Ivan - Dewulf Roland | Ford Sierra RS Cosworth | Autostal Duindistel | 2:50:45 | ||
3. | Verreydt Renaud - Biar Georges | Toyota Celica GT-4 (ST165) | Toyota Racing | 2:52:37 |
1. | van de Wauwer Jean-Pierre - Manset Luc | Ford Sierra RS Cosworth | Fina Ford Rally Team | 2:48:25 | ||
2. | Viaene Ivan - Dewulf Roland | Ford Sierra RS Cosworth | Autostal Duindistel | 2:50:45 | ||
3. | Verreydt Renaud - Biar Georges | Toyota Celica GT-4 (ST165) | Toyota Racing | 2:52:37 |
12. 5. – 14. 5. 1989, Kristianstad • entries/finish - 167/89 • gravel • Other years
1. | Eriksson Kenneth - Parmander Staffan | Toyota Celica GT-4 (ST165) | 2:22:46 | |||
2. | Eklund Per - Whittock Dave | Lancia Delta Integrale | 2:23:07 | |||
3. | Jansson Tomas 'Gullabo' - Algerstedt Ingemar | Audi 90 Quattro | 2:24:46 |
26. 5. – 27. 5. 1989, Bad Hersfeld • entries/finish - 96/61 • asphalt - gravel 259.79 km • Other years
1. | Haider Sepp - Hinterleitner Ferdinand | Opel Kadett GSI 16V | Deutsches Opel Team | 2:42:23 | ||
2. | Grundel Kalle - Hopfe Klaus | Peugeot 309 GTI | Peugeot Talbot Deutschland | 2:43:59 | ||
3. | Demuth Harald - Hiemer Manfred | Mitsubishi Galant VR-4 | Mitsubishi Ralliart Germany | 2:45:17 |
1. | Haider Sepp - Hinterleitner Ferdinand | Opel Kadett GSI 16V | Deutsches Opel Team | 2:42:23 | ||
2. | Grundel Kalle - Hopfe Klaus | Peugeot 309 GTI | Peugeot Talbot Deutschland | 2:43:59 | ||
3. | Demuth Harald - Hiemer Manfred | Mitsubishi Galant VR-4 | Mitsubishi Ralliart Germany | 2:45:17 |
23. 6. – 25. 6. 1989, Ypres • entries/finish - 144/69 • asphalt 403.60 km • Other years
1. | Droogmans Robert - Joosten Ronny | Ford Sierra RS Cosworth | Fina Ford Rally Team | 3:50:35 | ||
2. | Duez Marc - Lopes Alain | BMW M3 E30 | BMW Fina | 3:52:41 | ||
3. | van de Wauwer Jean-Pierre - Manset Luc | Ford Sierra RS Cosworth | Fina Ford Rally Team | 3:56:55 |
1. | Droogmans Robert - Joosten Ronny | Ford Sierra RS Cosworth | Fina Ford Rally Team | 3:50:35 | ||
2. | Duez Marc - Lopes Alain | BMW M3 E30 | BMW Fina | 3:52:41 | ||
3. | van de Wauwer Jean-Pierre - Manset Luc | Ford Sierra RS Cosworth | Fina Ford Rally Team | 3:56:55 |
6. 7. – 7. 7. 1989, Trier • Sportfahrer-Team-Hunsrück (STH) • entries/finish - 100/46 • asphalt - gravel 397.12 km • Other years
1. | Schwarz Armin - Wicha Klaus | Audi 200 Quattro | Schmidt Motorsport | 4:31:05 | ||
2. | Haider Sepp - Hinterleitner Ferdinand | Opel Kadett GSI 16V | Deutsches Opel Team | 4:38:04 | ||
3. | Grundel Kalle - Hopfe Klaus | Peugeot 309 GTI | Peugeot Talbot Deutschland | 4:38:52 |
1. | Schwarz Armin - Wicha Klaus | Audi 200 Quattro | Schmidt Motorsport | 4:31:05 | ||
2. | Haider Sepp - Hinterleitner Ferdinand | Opel Kadett GSI 16V | Deutsches Opel Team | 4:38:04 | ||
3. | Grundel Kalle - Hopfe Klaus | Peugeot 309 GTI | Peugeot Talbot Deutschland | 4:38:52 |
13. 9. – 15. 9. 1989, Douglas • entries/finish - 110/65 • asphalt 409.54 km • Other years
1. | Brookes Russell - Wilson Neil | Ford Sierra RS Cosworth | Andrews Sykes Ford Champions Team | 3:42:10 | ||
2. | Lovell Mark - Morgan Ronan | Ford Sierra RS Cosworth | Andrews Sykes Ford Champions Team | 3:42:29 | ||
3. | McRae Jimmy - Arthur Rob | Ford Sierra RS Cosworth | RED Ford | 3:44:23 |
1. | Brookes Russell - Wilson Neil | Ford Sierra RS Cosworth | Andrews Sykes Ford Champions Team | 3:42:10 | ||
2. | Lovell Mark - Morgan Ronan | Ford Sierra RS Cosworth | Andrews Sykes Ford Champions Team | 3:42:29 | ||
3. | McRae Jimmy - Arthur Rob | Ford Sierra RS Cosworth | RED Ford | 3:44:23 |
7. 10. – 8. 10. 1989 • entries/finish - 61/27 • asphalt • Other years
1. | Al-Hajri Saeed - Bond Steve | Ford Sierra RS Cosworth | 3:34:55 | |||
2. | Meade David - Meade Gerard | Opel Ascona 400 | 3:41:06 | |||
3. | Smyth Richard - Reid Michael | Toyota Corolla 1600 GT 3 Door AE86 | 3:44:57 |
1. | Al-Hajri Saeed - Bond Steve | Ford Sierra RS Cosworth | 3:34:55 | |||
2. | Smyth Richard - Reid Michael | Toyota Corolla 1600 GT 3 Door AE86 | 3:44:57 | |||
3. | Donaldson Ian - Wareham Keith | Ford Sierra RS Cosworth | 3:45:19 |
Standings - drivers
(1) |
(2) |
(1) |
(2) |
(3) |
(2) |
(3) |
(3) |
(3) |
(1) |
TOTAL | |||||
2. | Noakowski Paweł | - |
[30.] | - |
[31.] |
[31.] | - |
[35.] |
[41.] | - |
[22.] | - |
0 |
Standings - codrivers
Stats
Event victories
1. | Danielsson Bror | 1 | |
= | Duez Marc | 1 | |
= | Brookes Russell | 1 | |
= | van de Wauwer Jean-Pierre | 1 | |
= | Doctor Erwin | 1 | |
= | Droogmans Robert | 1 | |
= | Haider Sepp | 1 | |
= | Schwarz Armin | 1 | |
= | Al-Hajri Saeed | 1 |
Stage winners
Rally leaders
1. | van de Wauwer Jean-Pierre | 28 | |
2. | Lovell Mark | 24 | |
3. | Schwarz Armin | 23 | |
4. | Al-Hajri Saeed | 19 | |
5. | Evans Gwyndaf | 9 | |
= | Brookes Russell | 9 | |
7. | Holzer Ronald | 2 | |
8. | Donaldson Ian | 1 |