Season 1987
United Kingdom
Great Britain 1987
21. 2. – 22. 2. 1987, Bradford • De Lacy Motor Club • entries/finish - 84/45 • gravel 353.61 km • Other years
1. | Airikkala Pentti - McNamee Ronan | Opel Manta 400 | 4:00:27 | |||
2. | Brookes Russell - Broad Mike | Opel Manta 400 | 4:01:14 | |||
3. | Lindholm Sebastian - Harris Bryan | Audi Coupé Quattro | 4:04:30 |
1. | Airikkala Pentti - McNamee Ronan | Opel Manta 400 | 4:00:27 | |||
2. | Brookes Russell - Broad Mike | Opel Manta 400 | 4:01:14 | |||
3. | Lindholm Sebastian - Harris Bryan | Audi Coupé Quattro | 4:04:30 |
17. 4. – 19. 4. 1987, Belfast - Waterford • Ulster Automobile Club • entries/finish - 93/65 • asphalt 330.93 km - (cancelled 11.76 km) • Other years
1. | McRae Jimmy - Grindrod Ian | Ford Sierra RS Cosworth | RED Ford | 3:05:25 | ||
2. | Llewellin David - Short Phil | Audi Coupé Quattro | Audi Sport UK | 3:06:36 | ||
3. | Lindholm Sebastian - Pettersson Staffan | Audi Coupé Quattro | David Sutton Motorsport | 3:10:06 |
1. | McRae Jimmy - Grindrod Ian | Ford Sierra RS Cosworth | RED Ford | 3:05:25 | ||
2. | Llewellin David - Short Phil | Audi Coupé Quattro | Audi Sport UK | 3:06:36 | ||
3. | Lindholm Sebastian - Pettersson Staffan | Audi Coupé Quattro | David Sutton Motorsport | 3:10:06 |
17. 4. – 19. 4. 1987, Belfast - Waterford • Ulster Automobile Club • entries/finish - 7/6 • asphalt 260.15 km - (cancelled 11.76 km) • Other years
1. | Airikkala Pentti - McNamee Ronan | Opel Manta 400 | 2:27:40 | |||
2. | Johnston Alan - Hunter John | Talbot Sunbeam Lotus | 2:29:20 | |||
3. | Emerson Stephen - Bole David | Nissan 240RS | 2:29:48 |
2. 5. – 3. 5. 1987, Cardiff • entries/finish - 136/64 • gravel - asphalt 316.17 km • Other years
1. | Brookes Russell - Broad Mike | Opel Manta 400 | Andrews Heat for Hire | 3:33:25 | ||
2. | Airikkala Pentti - McNamee Ronan | Opel Manta 400 | British Telecom | 3:36:04 | ||
3. | Wood Andrew - Meadows John | Opel Manta 400 | GM Dealer Sport | 3:37:05 |
1. | Brookes Russell - Broad Mike | Opel Manta 400 | Andrews Heat for Hire | 3:33:25 | ||
2. | Airikkala Pentti - McNamee Ronan | Opel Manta 400 | British Telecom | 3:36:04 | ||
3. | Wood Andrew - Meadows John | Opel Manta 400 | GM Dealer Sport | 3:37:05 |
13. 6. – 15. 6. 1987, Glasgow • RSAC Motorsport Ltd • entries/finish - 82/45 • gravel 305.00 km • Other years
1. | Llewellin David - Short Phil | Audi Coupé Quattro | David Sutton Motorsport | 3:26:17 | ||
2. | McRae Jimmy - Grindrod Ian | Ford Sierra RS Cosworth | Rally Engineering Development | 3:26:28 | ||
3. | Lovell Mark - Freeman Roger | Ford Sierra RS Cosworth | Mike Little Preparations | 3:28:55 |
1. | Llewellin David - Short Phil | Audi Coupé Quattro | David Sutton Motorsport | 3:26:17 | ||
2. | McRae Jimmy - Grindrod Ian | Ford Sierra RS Cosworth | Rally Engineering Development | 3:26:28 | ||
3. | Lovell Mark - Freeman Roger | Ford Sierra RS Cosworth | Mike Little Preparations | 3:28:55 |
31. 7. – 1. 8. 1987, Belfast • Northern Ireland Motor Club • entries/finish - 74/52 • asphalt 293.86 km • Other years
1. | Lovell Mark - Freeman Roger | Ford Sierra RS Cosworth | 3:05:36 | |||
2. | Fisher Bertie - Frazer Austin | Opel Manta 400 | 3:06:33 | |||
3. | McRae Jimmy - Grindrod Ian | Ford Sierra RS Cosworth | 3:08:58 |
1. | Lovell Mark - Freeman Roger | Ford Sierra RS Cosworth | 3:05:36 | |||
2. | Fisher Bertie - Frazer Austin | Opel Manta 400 | 3:06:33 | |||
3. | McRae Jimmy - Grindrod Ian | Ford Sierra RS Cosworth | 3:08:58 |
10. 9. – 12. 9. 1987, Douglas • entries/finish - 107/60 • asphalt 407.50 km • Other years
1. | McRae Jimmy - Grindrod Ian | Ford Sierra RS Cosworth | 3:47:46 | |||
2. | Lovell Mark - Freeman Roger | Ford Sierra RS Cosworth | 3:48:29 | |||
3. | Airikkala Pentti - McNamee Ronan | Vauxhall Astra GTE | 3:53:14 |
1. | McRae Jimmy - Grindrod Ian | Ford Sierra RS Cosworth | 3:47:46 | |||
2. | Lovell Mark - Freeman Roger | Ford Sierra RS Cosworth | 3:48:29 | |||
3. | Airikkala Pentti - McNamee Ronan | Vauxhall Astra GTE | 3:53:14 |
Standings - drivers
TOTAL | |||||||||||
1. | McRae Jimmy |
5 [11.] |
20 [1.] | - |
13 [5.] |
17 [2.] |
15 [3.] |
20 [1.] |
85 |
||
2. | Airikkala Pentti |
20 [1.] |
8 |
[7.] |
17 [2.] |
[24.] |
12 [5.] |
14 [3.] |
71 |
||
3. | Llewellin David | R |
17 [2.] | - |
11 [6.] |
20 [1.] |
4 [10.] |
6 [7.] |
58 |
||
4. | Brookes Russell |
17 [2.] | R |
- |
20 [1.] |
10 [6.] | R |
10 [5.] |
57 |
||
5. | Lindholm Sebastian |
16 [3.] |
14 [3.] | - |
15 [4.] | R |
8 [8.] |
2 [9.] |
55 |
||
6. | Lovell Mark | R |
R |
- |
3 [10.] |
14 [3.] |
20 [1.] |
17 [2.] |
54 |
||
7. | Wood Andrew |
13 [4.] |
[11.] | - |
14 [3.] | R |
10 [6.] |
4 [8.] |
41 |
||
8. | Metcalfe David | R |
4 [8.] | - |
9 [7.] |
8 [9.] |
6 [9.] |
8 [6.] |
35 |
||
9. | Stubbings Simon |
[26.] |
[17.] | - |
[18.] |
[13.] | - | R |
0 |
||
10. | Davison Simon | R |
2 [9.] | - |
7 [8.] |
4 [11.] | R |
12 [4.] |
25 |
Standings progress
Standings - codrivers
TOTAL | |||||||||||
1. | Grindrod Ian |
5 [11.] |
20 [1.] | - |
13 [5.] |
17 [2.] |
15 [3.] |
20 [1.] |
85 |
||
2. | McNamee Ronan |
20 [1.] | - |
[7.] |
17 [2.] |
[24.] |
12 [5.] |
14 [3.] |
63 |
||
3. | Short Phil |
R
|
17 [2.] | - |
11 [6.] |
20 [1.] |
4 [10.] |
6 [7.] |
58 |
||
4. | Broad Mike |
17 [2.] |
R
|
- |
20 [1.] |
10 [6.] |
R
|
10 [5.] |
57 |
||
5. | Freeman Roger |
R
|
R
|
- |
3 [10.] |
14 [3.] |
20 [1.] |
17 [2.] |
54 |
||
6. | Meadows John |
13 [4.] |
[11.] | - |
14 [3.] |
R
|
10 [6.] |
4 [8.] |
41 |
||
7. | Watkins Paul |
R
|
4 [8.] | - |
9 [7.] |
8 [9.] |
6 [9.] |
8 [6.] |
35 |
||
8. | Harris Bryan |
16 [3.] | - | - |
15 [4.] | - | - | - |
31 |
||
9. | Bond Steve |
R
|
2 [9.] | - |
7 [8.] |
4 [11.] |
R
|
12 [4.] |
25 |
||
10. | Pettersson Staffan | - |
14 [3.] | - | - |
R
|
8 [8.] |
2 [9.] |
24 |
Standings progress
Stats
Event victories
1. | McRae Jimmy | 2 | |
2. | Airikkala Pentti | 1 | |
= | Brookes Russell | 1 | |
= | Llewellin David | 1 | |
= | Lovell Mark | 1 |
Stage winners
1. | McRae Jimmy | 39 | |
2. | Lovell Mark | 35 | |
3. | Brookes Russell | 23 | |
4. | Llewellin David | 17 | |
5. | Airikkala Pentti | 13 | |
6. | Collins Phil | 11 | |
7. | Lindholm Sebastian | 6 | |
8. | Wood Andrew | 5 | |
9. | Metcalfe David | 1 | |
= | Kaby Terry | 1 |
Rally leaders
1. | McRae Jimmy | 64 | |
2. | Brookes Russell | 31 | |
3. | Collins Phil | 18 | |
4. | Llewellin David | 17 | |
5. | Airikkala Pentti | 3 | |
6. | Lovell Mark | 2 |