Season 1978
Netherlands
Nederland 1978
4. 3. – 5. 3. 1978, Rijkevorsel, Recreatiecentrum Breebos • Autoclub Campina • entries/finish - 112/80 • asphalt • Other years
1. | Staepelaere Gilbert - Franssen Fredy | Ford Escort RS 1800 MKII | 1:51:12 | |||
2. | "Gustavson" - Van Oosten Georges | Porsche 911 Carrera RS 3.0 | 1:51:53 | |||
3. | "Didi" - Lux Willy | Fiat 131 Abarth | 1:51:58 |
1. | Jetten André - Meester Jan | Opel Kadett GT/E | 1:57:30 | |||
2. | van der Marel Jan - Berkhof Jan | Vauxhall Chevette 2300 HS | 2:00:46 | |||
3. | Bestebreurtje John - Hoogkamer Ernest | Porsche Carrera | 2:02:09 |
17. 3. – 19. 3. 1978 • entries/finish - 114/? • asphalt • Other years
1. | Staepelaere Gilbert - Bessem Eric | Ford Escort RS 1800 MKII | 2:26:49 | |||
2. | Moortgat Rudolf - "Andy" | Porsche 911 Carrera RS 3.0 | 2:26:53 | |||
3. | Dumont Jean-Louis - Materne Josy | Opel Kadett GT/E | 2:34:21 |
1. | van der Marel Jan - Berkhof Jan | Vauxhall Chevette 2300 HS | 2:36:04 | |||
2. | van der Lee Henk - van Traa Bruno | Opel Kadett GT/E | 2:40:50 | |||
3. | Jetten André - Meester Jan | Opel Kadett GT/E | 2:41:41 |
15. 4. – 16. 4. 1978, St.Ingbert • entries/finish - 117/81 • asphalt - gravel • Other years
1. | Röhrl Walter - Geistdörfer Christian | Lancia Stratos HF | 2:19:13 | |||
2. | Hainbach Reinhard - Linzen Peter | Ford Escort RS 1800 MKII | Sachs Sporting | 2:27:22 | ||
3. | Bohne Holger - Diekmann Peter | Ford Escort RS 2000 MKII | Suhr-Ford Tuning | 2:29:33 |
1. | Jetten André - Meester Jan | Opel Kadett GT/E | Jetten Conversions | 2:36:20 | ||
2. | van der Marel Jan - Berkhof Jan | Vauxhall Chevette 2300 HS | 2:43:06 | |||
3. | Bestebreurtje John - Hoogkamer Ernest | Porsche Carrera | 2:49:58 |
5. 5. – 7. 5. 1978 • entries/finish - 74/53 • asphalt • Other years
1. | Brookes Russell - Bryant Peter | Ford Escort RS 1800 MKII | 1:42:23 | |||
2. | Danielsson Bror - de Jong Bob | Opel Kadett GT/E | 1:44:15 | |||
3. | Staepelaere Gilbert - Bessem Eric | Ford Escort RS 1800 MKII | 1:48:09 |
1. | Danielsson Bror - de Jong Bob | Opel Kadett GT/E | 1:44:15 | |||
2. | Staepelaere Gilbert - Bessem Eric | Ford Escort RS 1800 MKII | 1:48:09 | |||
3. | van der Lee Henk - van Traa Bruno | Opel Kadett GT/E | 1:49:17 |
9. 6. – 10. 6. 1978, Eindhoven/Geldrop • Stichting ELE Rally • entries/finish - 82/67 • asphalt • Other years
1. | van der Marel Jan - Berkhof Jan | Vauxhall Chevette 2300 HS | Dealer Team Vauxhall | 1:35:11 | ||
2. | Jetten André - Meester Jan | Opel Kadett GT/E | 1:36:57 | |||
3. | van der Lee Henk - van Traa Bruno | Opel Kadett GT/E | 1:37:36 |
1. | van der Marel Jan - Berkhof Jan | Vauxhall Chevette 2300 HS | Dealer Team Vauxhall | 1:35:11 | ||
2. | Jetten André - Meester Jan | Opel Kadett GT/E | 1:36:57 | |||
3. | van der Lee Henk - van Traa Bruno | Opel Kadett GT/E | 1:37:36 |
1. 9. – 2. 9. 1978 • entries/finish - ?/? • asphalt • Other years
1. | van der Marel Jan - Berkhof Jan | Vauxhall Chevette 2300 HS | 29:12 | |||
2. | Guliker Renger - van den Brink Abe | BMW 2002 Tii | 30:00 | |||
3. | Vossen Henk - Thomas Stef | Opel Kadett GT/E | 30:31 |
1. | van der Marel Jan - Berkhof Jan | Vauxhall Chevette 2300 HS | 29:12 | |||
2. | Guliker Renger - van den Brink Abe | BMW 2002 Tii | 30:00 | |||
3. | Vossen Henk - Thomas Stef | Opel Kadett GT/E | 30:31 |
15. 9. – 17. 9. 1978 • entries/finish - 128/77 • asphalt - gravel • Other years
1. | van der Marel Jan - Berkhof Jan | Vauxhall Chevette 2300 HS | 1:50:35 | |||
2. | Delbar Hermes - Lux Willy | Porsche 911 Carrera RS 2.7 | 1:51:39 | |||
3. | Colsoul Guy - Lopes Alain | Opel Kadett GT/E | 1:53:08 |
1. | van der Marel Jan - Berkhof Jan | Vauxhall Chevette 2300 HS | 1:50:35 | |||
2. | van der Lee Henk - van Traa Bruno | Opel Kadett GT/E | 1:54:05 | |||
3. | Vossen Henk - Theunissen Pie | Opel Kadett GT/E | 1:56:34 |
13. 10. – 14. 10. 1978 • entries/finish - ?/? • asphalt • Other years
1. | van der Marel Jan - Berkhof Jan | Vauxhall Chevette 2300 HS | 1:26:36 | |||
2. | Jetten André - Meester Jan | Opel Kadett GT/E | 1:29:19 | |||
3. | van der Lee Henk - van Traa Bruno | Opel Kadett GT/E | 1:30:23 |
1. | van der Marel Jan - Berkhof Jan | Vauxhall Chevette 2300 HS | 1:26:36 | |||
2. | Jetten André - Meester Jan | Opel Kadett GT/E | 1:29:19 | |||
3. | van der Lee Henk - van Traa Bruno | Opel Kadett GT/E | 1:30:23 |
28. 10. – 29. 10. 1978, Breda • entries/finish - 68/48 • asphalt - gravel • Other years
1. | van der Marel Jan - Berkhof Jan | Vauxhall Chevette 2300 HS | 1:28:58 | |||
2. | van der Lee Henk - van Traa Bruno | Opel Kadett GT/E | 1:32:02 | |||
3. | Danielsson Bror - de Jong Bob | Opel Kadett GT/E | 1:32:15 |
1. | van der Marel Jan - Berkhof Jan | Vauxhall Chevette 2300 HS | 1:28:58 | |||
2. | van der Lee Henk - van Traa Bruno | Opel Kadett GT/E | 1:32:02 | |||
3. | Danielsson Bror - de Jong Bob | Opel Kadett GT/E | 1:32:15 |
11. 11. – 12. 11. 1978, Huy • entries/finish - 98/55 • asphalt • Other years
1. | Colsoul Guy - Lopes Alain | Opel Kadett GT/E | 1:58:18 | |||
2. | van der Marel Jan - Berkhof Jan | Vauxhall Chevette 2300 HS | 2:02:09 | |||
3. | Vossen Henk - Thomas Stef | Opel Kadett GT/E | 2:04:31 |
1. | van der Marel Jan - Berkhof Jan | Vauxhall Chevette 2300 HS | 2:02:09 | |||
2. | Vossen Henk - Thomas Stef | Opel Kadett GT/E | 2:04:31 | |||
3. | van Gerve Henry - Ypenburg Geert-Jan | Opel Kadett GT/E | 2:19:54 |
24. 11. – 25. 11. 1978 • entries/finish - ?/? • asphalt • Other years
1. | Guliker Renger - van den Brink Abe | BMW 2002 Tii | 35:43 | |||
2. | Richard Guillaume - Dickhout Bob | Opel Ascona 1.9 SR | 36:51 | |||
3. | Frunt Adrian - Zondag Herman | Opel Kadett GT/E | 37:57 |
1. | Guliker Renger - van den Brink Abe | BMW 2002 Tii | 35:43 | |||
2. | Richard Guillaume - Dickhout Bob | Opel Ascona 1.9 SR | 36:51 | |||
3. | Frunt Adrian - Zondag Herman | Opel Kadett GT/E | 37:57 |
Standings - drivers
(2) |
(2) |
(1) |
(2) |
(2) |
(3) |
(2) |
(2) |
(3) |
(2) |
(3) |
TOTAL | ||||
1. | van der Marel Jan |
[2.] |
[1.] |
[2.] | R |
[1.] |
[1.] |
[1.] |
[1.] |
[1.] |
[1.] | - |
0 |
||
2. | Jetten André |
[1.] |
[3.] |
[1.] | R |
[2.] | - |
[4.] |
[2.] |
[4.] | - | - |
0 |
||
3. | Guliker Renger | - |
[7.] | - | R |
- |
[2.] |
[6.] | - |
[6.] | - |
[1.] |
0 |
Standings - codrivers
Stats
Event victories
1. | van der Marel Jan | 7 | |
2. | Jetten André | 3 | |
3. | Guliker Renger | 1 | |
= | Danielsson Bror | 1 |
Stage winners
1. | Jetten André | 19 | |
2. | van der Marel Jan | 11 | |
3. | Bestebreurtje John | 3 |
Rally leaders
1. | Jetten André | 28 | |
2. | van der Marel Jan | 2 |