lang lang lang lang lang lang lang lang lang lang lang lang

20. Ypres 24 Hours Rally 1984

ERC #28 (coef 4)Belgium #6
29. 6. – 1. 7. 1984, Ypres • asphalt 607.54 km • Other years

Final results

finished: 69 (69 on list)
1.#6flagflag Toivonen Henri
- Grindrod Ian
icon
Porsche 911 SC RS
Rothmans Porsche Rally Team
A851 CCFB125:16:24
115.2
 
2.#11flagflag Snijers Patrick
- Colebunders Dany
icon
Porsche 911 SC RS
Bastos Racing Team
UL.212B125:21:33
+5:09
 +5:09
113.4
 0.51
3.#2flagflag Capone Carlo
- Cresto Sergio
icon
Lancia 037 Rally
West Rally Team
TO W67782B125:22:39
+6:15
 +1:06
113.0
 0.62
4.#1flagflag McRae Jimmy
- Arthur Rob
icon
Opel Manta 400
Opel Euro Team
WIA 5957B125:29:36
+13:12
 +6:57
110.6
 1.30
5.#5flagflag Colsoul Guy
- Lopes Alain
icon
Opel Manta 400
Bastos Opel Rally Team
VB-H 406B125:34:42
+18:18
 +5:06
108.9
 1.81
6.#17flagflag Mathon Bernard
- Hanocq Béatrice
icon
Renault 5 Turbo
6400 MT 59B115:36:10
+19:46
 +1:28
108.4
 1.95
7.#24flagflag Dumoulin Pierre
- Dumoulin Jos
icon
Porsche 911 SC
Autostal Duindistel
CYF-683B125:46:21
+29:57
 +10:11
105.2
 2.96
8.#27flagflag Lareppe José
- Lambert Joseph
icon
Opel Ascona i2000
H.930.JA75:49:35
+33:11
 +3:14
104.3
 3.28
9.#29flagflag Goudezeune Gaby
- Messine Serge
icon
Alfa Romeo Alfetta GTV6
Luigi Racing Team
CVG-377A85:52:10
+35:46
 +2:35
103.5
 3.53
10.#9flagflag Guliker Renger
- van den Brink Abe
icon
Porsche 911 SC
B126:01:26
+45:02
 +9:16
100.9
 4.45
11.#33flagflag Reginster Thierry
- Delmelle Marc
icon
Opel Kadett GT/E
Ecurie Hesbaye
UL.018A76:03:18
+46:54
 +1:52
100.3
 4.63
12.#55flagflag Malbert Hervé
- Vaurin Eric
icon
Porsche 911 SC
7116 UP 57B126:06:52
+50:28
 +3:34
99.4
 4.98
13.#42flagflag Panciatici Jacques
- Sappey Françoise
icon
Alfa Romeo Alfetta GTV6
Guillot R.S.
1396 LA 13N46:09:09
+52:45
 +2:17
98.7
 5.21
14.#31flagflag Probst Jean-Claude
- Bozet Yves
icon
Volkswagen Golf GTi
Belgian VW Club
517.WXA76:11:36
+55:12
 +2:27
98.1
 5.45
15.#92flagflag Molon Paul
- Dehaynin Stéphane
icon
Opel Ascona i2000
7124 MR 59A76:12:07
+55:43
 +31
98.0
 5.50
16.#44flagflag Vermeersch Dirk
- De Canck Danny
icon
Toyota Corolla GT
Avia Sport
CTC-590N26:12:09
+55:45
 +2
98.0
 5.51
17.#60flagflag Verbiese Henri
- Nuytten Johan
icon
Talbot Sunbeam Lotus
Autostal Duindistel
34.YG.1B126:15:35
+59:11
 +3:26
97.1
 5.84
18.#43flagflag van de Wauwer Jean-Pierre
- Borremans Eddy
icon
Audi 80 Quattro
Belgian Audi Club
DHH-948N46:16:55
+1:00:31
 +1:20
96.7
 5.98
19.#49flagflag Lurquin Jean-Marie
- Boulanger Monique
icon
Toyota Corolla GT
Ecurie Hesbaye
DHU-222N26:19:59
+1:03:35
 +3:04
95.9
 6.28
20.#70flagflag Develay René
- Thelier Michel
icon
Renault 5 Turbo
1239 LF 62B116:19:59
+1:03:35
 +0
95.9
 6.28
21.#95flagflag Vandenberghe Jan
- Goeminne Frans
icon
Opel Ascona i2000
Autostal Duindistel
A76:23:58
+1:07:34
 +3:59
94.9
 6.67
22.#98flagflag Rousseaux Jean-Pierre
- Bufferne Jean-Louis
icon
Ford Escort RS 2000 MKII
B116:26:42
+1:10:18
 +2:44
94.3
 6.94
23.#71flagflag D'Hoe Eddy
- Meert Davie
icon
Renault 5 Turbo
Ghent Racing
B116:27:01
+1:10:37
 +19
94.2
 6.97
24.#101flagflag Avengazar Rudi
- Portois Michel
icon
Opel Kadett GT/E
Autostal Duindistel
A76:27:40
+1:11:16
 +39
94.0
 7.04
25.#47flagflag Tanghe Olivier
- Lauwers Wilfried
icon
Audi 80 Quattro
Autostal Duindistel
AKG-356N46:27:49
+1:11:25
 +9
94.0
 7.05
26.#45flagflag Darimont Henri
- Nuyts Ludo
icon
BMW 323i
Autoclub Excelsior
EDS-397N46:30:14
+1:13:50
 +2:25
93.4
 7.29
27.#119flagflag Jeffs Robert
- Pearl Richie
icon
Talbot Sunbeam TI
A66:30:27
+1:14:03
 +13
93.4
 7.31
28.#122flagflag Lorio Philippe
- de Préville J.-P.
icon
Toyota Corolla GT
A66:31:00
+1:14:36
 +33
93.2
 7.37
29.#148flagflag Revel Gilbert
- Lavaux Gérard
icon
Alfa Romeo Alfetta GTV6
N46:33:27
+1:17:03
 +2:27
92.6
 7.61
30.#144flagflag Toussaint Jean-Jacques
- Lanterne Yves
icon
Audi 80 Quattro
N46:33:53
+1:17:29
 +26
92.5
 7.65
31.#158flagflag Holvoet Dominique
- Rogghé Werner
icon
Toyota Corolla GT
Autostal Duindistel
N26:37:08
+1:20:44
 +3:15
91.8
 7.97
32.#162flagflag Lambert Michel
- Lambert Jeanine
icon
Toyota Corolla GT
Scuderia Lovaniensis
N26:37:44
+1:21:20
 +36
91.7
 8.03
33.#57flagflag Mallet Patrice
- Laby Robert
icon
Talbot Sunbeam Lotus
B126:38:10
+1:21:46
 +26
91.6
 8.08
34.#129flagflag Browne Christopher
- Clark Ernie
icon
Talbot Sunbeam TI
A66:38:28
+1:22:04
 +18
91.5
 8.10
35.#97flagflag Vanlancker Gilbert
- Baert William
icon
Opel Ascona i2000
Autostal Duindistel
CTN-587A76:41:49
+1:25:25
 +3:21
90.7
 8.44
36.#81flagflag Lejeune Michel
- Cesbrow J.
icon
Renault 5 Turbo
B116:41:57
+1:25:33
 +8
90.7
 8.45
37.#133flagflag Lerbut Marc
- Lerbut Guy
icon
Volkswagen Golf I GTi 1.6
A66:42:16
+1:25:52
 +19
90.6
 8.48
38.#155flagflag Delattre Yves
- Duhaut Christian
icon
Volkswagen Golf GTi
N36:42:44
+1:26:20
 +28
90.5
 8.53
39.#86flagflag Habran Danny
- Droeven Philippe
icon
Talbot Samba Rallye
Ecurie Hesbaye
B96:42:46
+1:26:22
 +2
90.5
 8.53
40.#56flagflag Vandermeersch Jean-Pierre
- Lannoye Hugo
icon
Triumph TR7 V8
Autostal Duindistel
UYH 863SB126:42:56
+1:26:32
 +10
90.5
 8.55
41.#123flagflag Demeulenaere Ronny
- Deplacie Stefan
icon
Volkswagen Golf GTi
Autostal Duindistel
A66:43:36
+1:27:12
 +40
90.3
 8.61
42.#168flagflag Doum
- Chou
icon
Talbot Samba S
N16:43:36
+1:27:12
 +0
90.3
 8.61
43.#150flagflag Chevallier Jacques
- Le Gall Alain
icon
Fiat Ritmo Abarth 130 TC
N36:44:51
+1:28:27
 +1:15
90.0
 8.74
44.#125flagflag Cloarec Michel
- Billard Claude
icon
Renault 5 Alpine
A66:44:53
+1:28:29
 +2
90.0
 8.74
45.#94flagflag Beve Henri
- Boudet Régis
icon
Opel Ascona i2000
A76:45:35
+1:29:11
 +42
89.9
 8.81
46.#84flagflag Lauwerie François
- Lovigny Philippe
icon
Peugeot 104 ZS
B106:45:53
+1:29:29
 +18
89.8
 8.84
47.#163flagflag Gallet Bernard
- Legrand J.-C.
icon
Peugeot 205 GTI 1.6
N26:46:08
+1:29:44
 +15
89.8
 8.86
48.#50flagflag Giraud Georges
- Giraud Gilles
icon
Audi 80 Quattro
N46:48:30
+1:32:06
 +2:22
89.2
 9.10
49.#118flagflag De Maeyer Luc
- Dorchy Bernard
icon
Volkswagen Golf GTi
Scuderia Tornacum
A66:50:44
+1:34:20
 +2:14
88.7
 9.32
50.#161flagflag Chapel Michel
- Booten Marc
icon
Volkswagen Golf GTi
Belgian VW Club
A66:51:33
+1:35:09
 +49
88.6
 9.40
51.#72flagflag Cloarec Jeanick
- Billard Pascal
icon
Renault 5 Turbo
B116:55:37
+1:39:13
 +4:04
87.7
 9.80
52.#159flagflag Spieler Jean-Pierre
- Delbecq Gérard
icon
Peugeot 205 GTI 1.6
N26:56:21
+1:39:57
 +44
87.6
 9.87
53.#130flagflag Duvinage Jean
- Morazzani Claude
icon
Renault 5 Alpine
A66:57:20
+1:40:56
 +59
87.3
 9.97
54.#167flagflag Derreumaux Denys
- Derreumaux Viviane
icon
Talbot Samba S
N16:58:10
+1:41:46
 +50
87.2
 10.05
55.#93flagflag Van Mechelen Franky
- Van Dijck Gustaaf
icon
Opel Ascona i2000
URRT
A77:01:48
+1:45:24
 +3:38
86.4
 10.41
56.#142flagflag Bouvet Bernard
- Fredouelle Rémy
icon
Talbot Samba Rallye
A57:08:57
+1:52:33
 +7:09
85.0
 11.12
57.#173flagflag Joly Marc
- Milo
icon
Talbot Samba S
N17:10:43
+1:54:19
 +1:46
84.6
 11.29
58.#145flagflag Devolder Rudi
- Temperville F.
icon
BMW 323i
Autostal Duindistel
N47:12:24
+1:56:00
 +1:41
84.3
 11.46
59.#154flagflag Noël Jean-Pierre
- Iannetta Sylvie
icon
Alfa Romeo Alfetta GTV 2.0
N37:15:20
+1:58:56
 +2:56
83.7
 11.75
60.#87flagflag Philibert Christian
- Brunerie Patrick
icon
Citroën Visa Trophée
B97:15:46
+1:59:22
 +26
83.7
 11.79
61.#137flagflag Marie Jean-Louis
- Marie Jean-Michel
icon
Talbot Samba Rallye
A57:15:51
+1:59:27
 +5
83.6
 11.80
62.#157flagflag Diebold Jean-Pierre
- Benier Christian
icon
Peugeot 205 GTI 1.6
N27:21:22
+2:04:58
 +5:31
82.6
 12.34
63.#127flagflag Stansby Tony
- Pike Martin
icon
Talbot Sunbeam TI
A67:32:30
+2:16:06
 +11:08
80.6
 13.44
64.#113flagflag Soufflet Jean-Pierre
- Petit Bruno
icon
Opel Kadett GT/E
A77:42:21
+2:25:57
 +9:51
78.8
 14.41
65.#136flagflag Donnay Albert
- Grisard Etienne
icon
Škoda 120 LS
Royale Ecurie Ardennes
A57:44:09
+2:27:45
 +1:48
78.5
 14.59
66.#138flagflag Haselden Kevin
- Thomas Geraint
icon
Vauxhall Nova
A57:46:13
+2:29:49
 +2:04
78.2
 14.80
67.#140flagflag Carayon A.
- Schmitt Philippe
icon
Talbot Samba Rallye
A58:10:04
+2:53:40
 +23:51
74.4
 17.15
68.#104flagflag Clayes
- Carlier M.
icon
Opel Kadett GT/E
A78:24:23
+3:07:59
 +14:19
72.3
 18.57
69.#128flagflag Wrzecian Claude
- Wrzecian Annette
icon
Volkswagen Golf Diesel
A69:01:58
+3:45:34
 +37:35
67.3
 22.28

Retirements

78 (78 on list)
#3flagflag Béguin Bernard
- Lenne Jean-Jacques
icon
BMW M1
BMW Motul
4102 QC 78B12Accident
#4flagflag Andruet Jean-Claude
- Rick-Place Martine
icon
Lancia 037 Rally
Total Chardonnet
7235 HX 93B12Excluded - illegal help
#10flagflag Touren Philippe
- Hennebel Lionel
icon
Renault 5 Turbo6392 SE 30B11Accident
#12flagflag Andervang Stig
- Van Oosten Georges
icon
Ford Escort RS 1800 MKIIYCD 988TB11Head gasket
#14flagflag Droogmans Robert
- Joosten Ronny
icon
Porsche 911 SC RSCCD-621B12Gearbox
#15flagflag Walfridsson Lars-Erik
- Kvarnlöv Sven-Olov
icon
Renault 5 Turbo
Team Smedseruds Gummi
YKN 861XB11Turbo
#18flagflag Barras Etienne
- Biar Georges
icon
Ford Escort RS 1800 MKII
Ecurie Bayard
WLC 748SB11Engine
#19flagflag Perrard Dominique
- Turlur Gérard
icon
Talbot Sunbeam Lotus8723 LS 59B12Retired
#20flagflag Lietaer Paul
- Rossi
icon
Talbot Sunbeam Lotus
Autostal Duindistel
DDP-331B12Accident
#22flagflag Roothaert Flory
- Wauters Christian
icon
Opel Ascona 400
Autoclub Excelsior
FAE-318B12Retired
#25flagflag Budo Vital
- Bielen Roland
icon
Citroën Visa Trophée
IJsboerke Racing Team
B10Oil pressure
#26flagflag Noberasco Gabriele
- Spollon Paolo
icon
Fiat Ritmo Abarth 130 TC
West Rally Team
TO W09367A7Transmission
#28flagflag Strömberg Ola
- Carlsson Per
icon
Saab 99 TurboAAT 652A8Retired
#32flagflag Baroni Pierre-César
- Huret Willy
icon
Ford Escort RS1600i
Ford Dealer Team France
A6Retired
#35flagflag Munster Bernard
- Loncke Ghislain
icon
Opel Manta GT/E
Autostal Duindistel
FNB-013A7Rear axle
#36flagflag Steffansson Berndt-Inge
- Hakala Matti
icon
Volvo 240 Turbo
Bilteknik AB
LOH 762A8Rolled
#37flagflag Viaene Ivan
- Ostyn Dirk
icon
Opel Kadett GT/E
Autostal Duindistel
A7Engine
#38flagflag Åhlin Jerry
- Karlsson Urban
icon
Opel Ascona i2000
Swedish Junior Rally Team
CBH 737A7Retired
#39flagflag Snoeck Ignace
- Desloovere Piet
icon
Opel Manta GT/E
Autostal Duindistel
A7Engine
#40flagflag Crabtree Geoffrey
- Harris Richard
icon
Volvo 240 TurboXFW 227VA8Retired
#41flagflag Luxen Michel
- Hugo André
icon
Toyota Corolla 1600 GT Coupé E70
East Belgian Racing Team
CYF-240A6Retired
#51flagflag Vercauteren Eddy
- De Maegd Herman
icon
Mitsubishi Starion Turbo
Autostal Duindistel
CVG-195N4Retired
#53flagflag Lemay Armand
- Poissonier Johan
icon
Porsche 911 SC2553 HW 59B12Retired
#59flagflag Toomey David
- Poulson Dave
icon
Talbot Sunbeam LotusB12Retired
#61flagflag Théveneau Patrick
- Tanezie A.
icon
Alpine-Renault A310B12Retired
#62flagflag Jacquemin-Lebeau Dorothée
- Morin Chantal
icon
Talbot Sunbeam LotusB12Retired
#63flagflag Donaldson Ian
- Chennells David
icon
Talbot Sunbeam LotusKDU 1VB12Retired
#65flagflag Dellai Jean-François
- Onzatti
icon
Mitsubishi Lancer 2000 TurboB12Retired
#67flagflag Chevigny Jean-Claude
- Bublens Jean-Pierre
icon
Talbot Sunbeam LotusB12Retired
#68flagflag Heno Patrice
- Ferez Bernard
icon
Renault 5 TurboB11Retired
#69flagflag Hendrickx Guy
- Massaux Luc
icon
Opel Manta 200B11Retired
#74flagflag Briche Jean
- Briche Christine
icon
Renault 5 TurboB11Retired
#75flagflag Bezelin Eric
- Dehaynin H.
icon
Ford Escort RS 2000 MKIIB11Retired
#76flagflag Woelfflé Olivier
- Sizaire Bernard
icon
Renault 5 TurboB11Retired
#77flagflag Profichet Jacques
- Casier Miguel
icon
Renault 5 Turbo 2B11Retired
#78flagflag Frossard Dominique
- Boscher J-Cl.
icon
Renault 5 TurboB11Retired
#83flagflag Maes Michel
- Cavillot Alain
icon
Citroën Visa Chrono06.H.35B10Retired
#88flagflag Ghyselinck Roland
- De Pelsemaeker Filip
icon
Alfa Romeo Alfetta GTV6A8Retired
#89flagflag Rook Joseph
- Balfour Alan
icon
Mazda RX-7A8Retired
#90flagflag Van den Berghe Urbain
- Debruyne J.
icon
BMW 323i
Autostal Atlantic
A8Retired
#91flagflag Faas Ko
- Hoogkamer Ernest
icon
BMW 323i E21A8Retired
#96flagflag Proville Christian
- Clay Ph.
icon
Opel Ascona i2000A7Retired
#100flagflag Bataille Franklin
- Souriau Eric
icon
Fiat Ritmo Abarth 130 TCN3Retired
#103flagflag Sainjon Philippe
- Livet M.
icon
Opel Ascona B 2.0 SRA7Retired
#105flagflag Vandenkerckhove Michel
- Vandaele Serge
icon
Opel Kadett GT/EA7Retired
#107flagflag Balcaen Geert
- Dumortier Ignace
icon
Opel Ascona i2000
Autostal Duindistel
A7Retired
#108flagflag Tissier Jean-Luc
- Quesnel Alain
icon
Opel Kadett GT/EA7Retired
#109flagflag Boutoille Claude
- Leclercq Francis
icon
Ford Escort RS 2000 MKIIA7Retired
#110flagflag Benoist Pierre
- Gasse Michel
icon
Opel Ascona 2000A7Retired
#111flagflag Berger Dominique
- Masclef Clément
icon
Fiat 131 RacingA7Retired
#112flagflag Siebert Marc
- Furet Jacques
icon
Opel Manta GT/EA7Retired
#115flagflag Picot Gérard
- Lafarge D.
icon
Opel Kadett GT/EA7Retired
#120flagflag Verbist R.
- Durieu D.
icon
Audi 80 GTE
Scuderia Tornacum
A6Retired
#121flagflag Gough David
- Daniels Christine
icon
Talbot Sunbeam TI
T.I. Motors
A6Retired
#124flagflag Denys Guy
- Facqueur Michèle
icon
Volkswagen Golf GTiA6Retired
#126flagflag Parmentier R.
- Liefooghe C.
icon
Volkswagen Golf GTiA6Retired
#131flagflag Lewis David
- Lees Andrew
icon
Talbot Sunbeam TIA6Retired
#134flagflag Poisson Yves
- Kelle Dominique
icon
Volkswagen Golf GTiA6Retired
#135flagflag David Thierry
- Berger Jean-Pierre
icon
Volkswagen Golf GTiA6Retired
#139flagflag Delecour François
- Pauwels Anne-Chantal
icon
Talbot Samba RallyeA5Retired
#141flagflag Bertin Yves
- Macrez Michel
icon
Fiat 127 SportA5Retired
#143flagflag Kerstens Paul
- Chavez Christian
icon
Audi 80 Quattro
Belgian VW Club
N4Retired
#146flagflag Audibert Christian
- Chapron Alain
icon
Alfa Romeo Alfetta GTV6N4Retired
#147flagflag Audibert L.
- Penet J-P
icon
Alfa Romeo Alfetta GTV6N4Retired
#149flagflag Franck Henri
- Gehasse Jean-Claude
icon
Renault 5 Alpine Turbo
Ecurie Baudouin Visétoise
N3Retired
#151flagflag Tonglet Alain
- Dechamps Michel
icon
Volkswagen Golf GTi
Jemeda
N3Retired
#152flagflag Fontaine R.
- Durin P.
icon
Renault 5 Alpine TurboN3Retired
#153flagflag Zyla Jean-Michel
- Levivier Rémy
icon
Ford Escort RS1600iN2Retired
#156flagflag Hortulanus Philippe
- Simal Daniel
icon
Toyota Corolla GT
Royale Ecurie Ardennes
N2Retired
#160flagflag Rary Dominique
- Monnom Michel
icon
Toyota Corolla GT
Hainaut Racing Team
N2Retired
#164flagflag Copeland D.
- Davies R.
icon
Talbot Sunbeam TI
Middlesex C. A. C.
N2Retired
#165flagflag Degraeve Didier
- Plouvin Didier
icon
Renault 11 TurboN3Retired
#166flagflag de Rosée Frédéric
- Targez Michel
icon
Talbot Samba S
Ecurie Bayard
N1Retired
#169flagflag Royère Blanchard Michel
- Zavattin Marc
icon
Talbot Samba RallyeN1Retired
#171flagflag Hugueny Georges
- Puget Pascal
icon
Talbot Samba RallyeN1Retired
#172flagflag Citerne Walter
- Croquesel Philippe
icon
Talbot Samba RallyeN1Retired
#174flagflag Lucas Vincent
- Anquetin Francis
icon
Autobianchi A112 AbarthN1Retired
#175flagflag Masse Michel
- Hanin Patrick
icon
Autobianchi A112 AbarthN1Retired
Added by: André Oliveira [10. 4. 2013]
Updated by: Tomáš `Shacki` Wanka [14. 9. 2014]
Updated by: Juha Bos [3. 9. 2020]
drivers 247 266
codrivers 356 857
events 68 504
entries 2 799 328
video 26 136
photos 541 193
car plates 795 897
-->