45. Lombard RAC Rally 1989
19. 11. – 23. 11. 1989, Nottingham • gravel 603.57 km • total distance including road sections - 3081.99 km • Other years
Final results
1. | #19 |
Airikkala Pentti - McNamee Ronan |
Mitsubishi Galant VR-4 Mitsubishi Ralliart Europe |
E70***
|
A8 |
6:19:22 |
95.5 |
||||
2. | #3 |
Sainz Carlos - Moya Luis |
Toyota Celica GT-4 (ST165) Toyota Team Europe |
K-A***
|
A8 |
6:20:50 |
+1:28 +1:28 |
95.1 0.15 |
|||
3. | #1 |
Kankkunen Juha - Piironen Juha |
Toyota Celica GT-4 (ST165) Toyota Team Europe |
K-A***
|
A8 |
6:23:11 |
+3:49 +2:21 |
94.5 0.38 |
|||
4. | #5 |
Eriksson Kenneth - Parmander Staffan |
Toyota Celica GT-4 (ST165) Toyota Team Europe |
K-A***
|
A8 |
6:25:30 |
+6:08 +2:19 |
93.9 0.61 |
|||
5. | #2 |
Vatanen Ari - Berglund Bruno |
Mitsubishi Galant VR-4 Mitsubishi Ralliart Europe |
E30***
|
A8 |
6:27:44 |
+8:22 +2:14 |
93.4 0.83 |
|||
6. | #4 |
Salonen Timo - Silander Voitto |
Mazda 323 4WD Mazda Rally Team Europe |
GJJ***
|
A8 |
6:28:19 |
+8:57 +35 |
93.3 0.89 |
|||
7. | #23 |
Sundström Mikael - Repo Juha |
Mazda 323 4WD Mazda Rally Team Finland |
BLE*** | A8 |
6:30:56 |
+11:34 +2:37 |
92.6 1.15 |
|||
8. | #9 |
Carlsson Ingvar - Carlsson Per |
Mazda 323 4WD Mazda Rally Team Europe |
HSR***
|
A8 |
6:32:54 |
+13:32 +1:58 |
92.2 1.35 |
|||
9. | #6 |
Mikkola Hannu - Hertz Arne |
Mazda 323 4WD Mazda Rally Team Europe |
GJJ***
|
A8 |
6:35:52 2:10 |
+16:30 +2:58 |
91.5 1.64 |
|||
10. | #7 |
Wilson Malcolm - Grindrod Ian |
Vauxhall Astra GTE Vauxhall Dealer Sport |
F21***
|
A7 |
6:40:11 |
+20:49 +4:19 |
90.5 2.07 |
|||
11. | #39 |
Evans Gwyndaf - Davies Howard |
Ford Sierra RS Cosworth Brooklyn Motorsport |
D77*** | A8 |
6:42:05 |
+22:43 +1:54 |
90.1 2.26 |
|||
12. | #21 |
McRae Jimmy - Arthur Rob |
Ford Sierra RS Cosworth RED Ford |
F94*** | A8 |
6:44:00 |
+24:38 +1:55 |
89.6 2.45 |
|||
13. | #26 |
Jonsson Mats - Thomas Bryan |
Opel Kadett GSI 16V GM Euro Sport |
G64***
|
A7 |
6:46:30 |
+27:08 +2:30 |
89.1 2.70 |
|||
14. | #37 |
Jansson Tomas 'Gullabo' - Hallberg Thomas |
Audi 90 Quattro Team VAG Sweden |
NBE*** | A8 |
6:48:43 |
+29:21 +2:13 |
88.6 2.92 |
|||
15. | #12 |
Recalde Jorge - Scalvini Pierangelo |
Lancia Delta Integrale Top Run |
TO ***
|
A8 |
6:48:44 0:30 |
+29:22 +1 |
88.6 2.92 |
|||
16. | #40 |
Ohba Seiji - Kusakabe Yasuo |
Mitsubishi Galant VR-4 Tusk Engineering |
KNY*** | A8 |
6:52:47 |
+33:25 +4:03 |
87.7 3.32 |
|||
17. | #34 |
Lovell Mark - Morgan Ronan |
Ford Sierra RS Cosworth Andrews Sykes Ford Champions Team |
D27***
|
A8 |
6:55:15 |
+35:53 +2:28 |
87.2 3.57 |
|||
18. | #35 |
Aitken-Walker Louise - Morgan Ellen |
Vauxhall Astra GTE Vauxhall Dealer Sport |
F36*** | A7 |
6:55:49 |
+36:27 +34 |
87.1 3.62 |
|||
19. | #48 |
Doughty Peter - Jenkins Lyn |
Ford Sierra RS Cosworth |
C23*** | A8 |
7:03:46 |
+44:24 +7:57 |
85.5 4.41 |
|||
20. | #30 |
de Mevius Grégoire - Lux Willy |
Mazda 323 4WD Mazda Rally Team Belgium |
AT ***
|
N4 |
7:05:52 |
+46:30 +2:06 |
85.0 4.62 |
|||
21. | #88 |
Easson Jeremy - Cook Alun |
Ford Sierra RS Cosworth |
D77*** | N4 |
7:14:34 |
+55:12 +8:42 |
83.3 5.49 |
|||
22. | #51 |
Hopf Marc - Schömer Christoph |
Mitsubishi Galant VR-4 Ecurie Basilisk |
BL *** | N4 |
7:19:14 1:00 |
+59:52 +4:40 |
82.4 5.95 |
|||
23. | #68 |
Davison Simon - Wood Chris |
Peugeot 205 Rallye Peugeot Talbot Sport |
F66*** | A5 |
7:23:01 1:30 |
+1:03:39 +3:47 |
81.7 6.33 |
|||
24. | #81 |
Sutherland James - Woodhouse Adrian |
Vauxhall Astra GTE |
E86*** | N3 |
7:27:48 |
+1:08:26 +4:47 |
80.9 6.80 |
|||
25. | #86 |
McCullagh John - Smith Reginald |
Vauxhall Astra GTE Marske Machine Company |
F40*** | N3 |
7:29:06 |
+1:09:44 +1:18 |
80.6 6.93 |
|||
26. | #105 |
Frankland Paul - Chipcase Keith |
Peugeot 309 GTI Peugeot Talbot Sport |
E99*** | N3 |
7:30:10 |
+1:10:48 +1:04 |
80.4 7.04 |
|||
27. | #75 |
Cox Gavin - Knight Stuart |
Opel Monza 3.0 E |
RAW*** | A8 |
7:31:06 2:20 |
+1:11:44 +56 |
80.3 7.13 |
|||
28. | #63 |
Payne Charles - Edwards Hugh |
Ford Sierra RS Cosworth Lambson Group |
D33*** | N4 |
7:31:32 |
+1:12:10 +26 |
80.2 7.17 |
|||
29. | #93 |
Leppard John - Manchester David |
Peugeot 205 GTI Chartersport Ltd |
C95*** | A6 |
7:32:56 |
+1:13:34 +1:24 |
80.0 7.31 |
|||
30. | #72 |
Smith Steve - Hughes Brian |
Lancia Delta Integrale Walkers Radiators |
F90*** | N4 |
7:33:54 |
+1:14:32 +58 |
79.8 7.41 |
|||
31. | #108 |
Britton Steven - Perez Steve |
Vauxhall Astra E GTE 16V |
E85*** | N3 |
7:35:15 |
+1:15:53 +1:21 |
79.5 7.54 |
|||
32. | #57 |
Kaby Terry - Gormley Kevin |
Daihatsu Charade GTi Team Daihatsu |
G88*** | N3 |
7:37:13 2:10 |
+1:17:51 +1:58 |
79.2 7.74 |
|||
33. | #106 |
Calvin Ian - Calvin Samuel 'Uel' |
Toyota Corolla GT |
XIA*** | N2 |
7:37:30 |
+1:18:08 +17 |
79.2 7.77 |
|||
34. | #116 |
Saint John - Tindall George |
Toyota Corolla GTI |
E53*** | N2 |
7:38:29 |
+1:19:07 +59 |
79.0 7.86 |
|||
35. | #104 |
Cree Terry - Parling Christine |
Vauxhall Astra GTE |
E72*** | N3 |
7:39:08 |
+1:19:46 +39 |
78.9 7.93 |
|||
36. | #111 |
Evans David - Smith David |
Toyota Corolla GT |
B25*** | N2 |
7:39:17 |
+1:19:55 +9 |
78.8 7.94 |
|||
37. | #54 |
Gallo Evangelos - Haritos Vassilis |
Toyota Celica GT-4 (ST165) Toyota Hellas |
N4 |
7:44:41 |
+1:25:19 +5:24 |
77.9 8.48 |
||||
38. | #152 |
Jackson Alex - Vincent John |
Toyota Celica GT-4 (ST165) |
TUG** | N4 |
7:44:43 |
+1:25:21 +2 |
77.9 8.48 |
|||
39. | #55 |
Neyret Pascale - Cerboneschi Carole |
Lancia Delta Integrale |
MI *** | N4 |
7:48:02 |
+1:28:40 +3:19 |
77.4 8.81 |
|||
40. | #151 |
Gillingham Roy - Larbey Stuart |
Audi 80 Quattro Mile Oak Garage |
A18*** | A8 |
7:51:30 |
+1:32:08 +3:28 |
76.8 9.16 |
|||
41. | #126 |
Hayward Terry - Cotton Gill |
Ford Capri 2800i |
Q16*** | A8 |
7:52:47 |
+1:33:25 +1:17 |
76.6 9.29 |
|||
42. | #161 |
Green Bob - Capstick Malcolm |
Ford Sierra XR 4x4 |
B56*** | N4 |
7:54:10 |
+1:34:48 +1:23 |
76.4 9.42 |
|||
43. | #112 |
Woodhead Peter - Denman John |
Toyota Corolla |
B43*** | A6 |
7:55:14 |
+1:35:52 +1:04 |
76.2 9.53 |
|||
44. | #128 |
Rees Christopher - Heymer Malcolm |
Mazda 323 4WD Cattini Motorsport |
E22*** | N4 |
7:56:11 |
+1:36:49 +57 |
76.1 9.62 |
|||
45. | #139 |
Waite Graham - Lewis Dexter |
Toyota Corolla Rally Team CSMA |
B11*** | N2 |
7:58:12 |
+1:38:50 +2:01 |
75.7 9.82 |
|||
46. | #179 |
Clements Tony - Dack Cyril |
Peugeot 309 GTI Peugeot Talbot Sport |
E23*** | N3 |
7:58:25 1:50 |
+1:39:03 +13 |
75.7 9.85 |
|||
47. | #154 |
Sisson Clive - Bye Stephen |
Toyota Corolla 1600 GT 3 Door AE86 |
A73*** | N2 |
8:00:01 |
+1:40:39 +1:36 |
75.4 10.01 |
|||
48. | #149 |
Waterman Alan - Roe Alastair |
Toyota Corolla Rally Team CSMA |
B63*** | A6 |
8:00:26 |
+1:41:04 +25 |
75.4 10.05 |
|||
49. | #138 |
Madge Martin - Madge Andy |
Toyota Corolla 1600 GT 3 Door AE86 |
A42*** | N2 |
8:00:52 |
+1:41:30 +26 |
75.3 10.09 |
|||
50. | #79 |
Sibera Pavel - Gross Petr |
Škoda Favorit 136 L Škoda GB |
A 1*** | N1 |
8:01:26 |
+1:42:04 +34 |
75.2 10.15 |
|||
51. | #168 |
Mallen Eric - Payen Benoît |
Lancia Delta Integrale |
696*** | N4 |
8:01:58 1:40 |
+1:42:36 +32 |
75.1 10.20 |
|||
52. | #95 |
Smyth Richard - Gibson Michael |
Toyota Corolla 1600 GT 3 Door AE86 |
B50*** | A6 |
8:03:36 |
+1:44:14 +1:38 |
74.9 10.36 |
|||
53. | #183 |
Johnson David - Flynn John |
Lada Samara |
F58*** | A5 |
8:03:53 |
+1:44:31 +17 |
74.8 10.39 |
|||
54. | #132 |
Sharam Andy - Jefferies Adrian |
Toyota Corolla 1600 GT 2 Door AE86 Gloplas Performance Profile |
A28*** | A6 |
8:04:39 |
+1:45:17 +46 |
74.7 10.47 |
|||
55. | #188 |
Anderson Guy - Rands Anthony |
Suzuki Swift GTi Overprint Packaging Sales |
N1 |
8:05:55 |
+1:46:33 +1:16 |
74.5 10.59 |
||||
56. | #186 |
Richmond Bryan - Meakin Bill |
Vauxhall Nova SR |
F18*** | N1 |
8:11:56 |
+1:52:34 +6:01 |
73.6 11.19 |
|||
57. | #76 |
Humphreys David - Morris Andrew |
Ford Sierra RS Cosworth Furrows of Telford |
D99*** | A8 |
8:12:20 0:30 |
+1:52:58 +24 |
73.6 11.23 |
|||
58. | #167 |
Samuel Graham - Stoakley Peter |
Suzuki Swift GTi MK1 |
E76*** | N1 |
8:12:41 |
+1:53:19 +21 |
73.5 11.26 |
|||
59. | #176 |
Sugondo Barry - Saunders Martin |
Toyota Corolla GT |
A74*** | A6 |
8:16:31 |
+1:57:09 +3:50 |
72.9 11.65 |
|||
60. | #114 |
Clarkson David - Chivers Martin |
Ford Sierra RS Cosworth |
D84*** | N4 |
8:17:53 5:00 |
+1:58:31 +1:22 |
72.7 11.78 |
|||
61. | #56 |
"Simetra" - Pallas Apostolos |
Toyota Corolla AE86 |
ELP*** | N2 |
8:21:51 3:20 |
+2:02:29 +3:58 |
72.2 12.18 |
|||
62. | #169 |
Simons Georges - Prévot Stéphane |
Volkswagen Golf II GTi 16V Belgian VW Club |
BLX*** | N3 |
8:23:48 |
+2:04:26 +1:57 |
71.9 12.37 |
|||
63. | #124 |
Gadal Alain - Laloge François |
Citroën AX Sport |
743*** | A5 |
8:25:11 |
+2:05:49 +1:23 |
71.7 12.51 |
|||
64. | #215 |
Wadman Basil - Bardwell David |
Peugeot 309 GTI |
A7 |
8:26:09 0:30 |
+2:06:47 +58 |
71.5 12.60 |
||||
65. | #170 |
Yamada Masayuki - Watari Hiroaki |
Isuzu Gemini |
N2 |
8:26:13 1:30 |
+2:06:51 +4 |
71.5 12.61 |
||||
66. | #164 |
Rowlands Colin - Hornett Tony |
Opel Manta 2.0 E |
C20*** | A7 |
8:35:01 |
+2:15:39 +8:48 |
70.3 13.48 |
|||
67. | #175 |
Williams John - Phillips Tony |
Toyota Corolla GT |
D39*** | N2 |
8:39:15 |
+2:19:53 +4:14 |
69.7 13.91 |
|||
68. | #178 |
Wood John - Griffiths Jeremy |
Peugeot 309 GTI Peugeot Talbot Sport |
F55*** | N3 |
8:41:20 2:00 |
+2:21:58 +2:05 |
69.5 14.11 |
|||
69. | #208 |
Harris Trevor - Brown Ian |
Volkswagen Golf GTi |
N3 |
8:42:26 |
+2:23:04 +1:06 |
69.3 14.22 |
||||
70. | #159 |
Presswell Graeme - Cottam Phil |
Vauxhall Astra E |
B69*** | A5 |
8:43:47 |
+2:24:25 +1:21 |
69.1 14.36 |
|||
71. | #156 |
Kernahan Martin - Barnett Brian |
Seat Ibiza 1.5 SXi |
F22*** | A6 |
8:47:34 |
+2:28:12 +3:47 |
68.6 14.73 |
|||
72. | #127 |
Nishiyama Hiroshi - Sugiura Hiroki |
Lancia Delta Integrale |
F78*** | N4 |
8:48:22 0:40 |
+2:29:00 +48 |
68.5 14.81 |
|||
73. | #194 |
Arden Ian Bruce - Stone Philip |
Peugeot 205 GTI Peugeot Talbot Sport |
A97*** | N2 |
8:48:40 |
+2:29:18 +18 |
68.5 14.84 |
|||
74. | #140 |
Hernaman Robin - Crowther Ray |
Toyota Corolla |
A89*** | A6 |
8:49:24 |
+2:30:02 +44 |
68.4 14.91 |
|||
75. | #197 |
Sutcliffe Nina - Sherwood Janet |
Suzuki Swift GTi |
N1 |
8:55:46 |
+2:36:24 +6:22 |
67.6 15.55 |
||||
76. | #143 |
Adams Ian - Scott Ed |
Opel Manta 2.0 E |
A14*** | A7 |
9:03:53 |
+2:44:31 +8:07 |
66.6 16.35 |
|||
77. | #125 |
Herve Jacques - Cretier Richard |
Peugeot 205 GTI 1.9 |
660*** | N3 |
9:06:38 5:40 |
+2:47:16 +2:45 |
66.2 16.63 |
|||
78. | #145 |
Mullins George - Sargeant Glyn |
Volvo 360 GLT Yeovil Motor Company |
A64*** | A7 |
9:10:55 1:30 |
+2:51:33 +4:17 |
65.7 17.05 |
|||
79. | #222 |
Adams Robin - Taylor Clive |
Vauxhall Astra GTE |
GTM*** | N3 |
9:29:35 |
+3:10:13 +18:40 |
63.6 18.91 |
|||
80. | #220 |
Child Colin - Currie David |
Lada Riva |
A5 |
9:30:59 |
+3:11:37 +1:24 |
63.4 19.05 |
||||
81. | #195 |
Anderson Pat - Brooks Jerry |
Suzuki Swift GTi Overprint Packaging Sales |
N1 |
9:33:19 0:20 |
+3:13:57 +2:20 |
63.2 19.28 |
||||
82. | #166 |
Sutcliffe Michael - Dixon Roy |
Suzuki Swift MK2 |
G42*** | N1 |
9:37:58 |
+3:18:36 +4:39 |
62.7 19.74 |
|||
83. | #184 |
Dudman John - Wood Philip |
Peugeot 205 GTI |
D83*** | N2 |
9:39:20 4:00 |
+3:19:58 +1:22 |
62.5 19.88 |
|||
84. | #193 |
Jefferies Elizabeth - Fullerton Mary |
Vauxhall Astra |
F83*** | A5 |
9:49:40 3:00 |
+3:30:18 +10:20 |
61.4 20.91 |
|||
Retirements |
|||||||||||
SS24 | #10 |
Haider Sepp - Nicholson Mike |
Opel Kadett GSI 16V GM Euro Sport |
F95***
|
A7 | Driveshaft | |||||
SS55 | #11 |
Eklund Per - Cederberg Björn |
Lancia Delta Integrale Clarion Team Europe |
TO ***
|
A8 | Over time limit | |||||
SS28 | #20 |
Llewellin David - Short Phil |
Toyota Celica GT-4 (ST165) Toyota Team Great Britain |
F88*** | A8 | Driveshaft | |||||
SS6 | #22 |
Schwarz Armin - Wicha Klaus |
Audi 200 Quattro Schmidt Motorsport |
FU-***
|
A8 | Accident | |||||
SS33 | #24 |
Lindholm Sebastian - Harjanne Seppo | Lancia Delta Integrale | KÜ*** | A8 | Gearbox | |||||
SS32 | #25 |
Cunico Gianfranco - Harryman Terry |
Ford Sierra RS Cosworth Q8 Team Ford |
D37*** | A8 | Accident | |||||
SS32 | #27 |
McRae Colin - Ringer Derek |
Ford Sierra RS Cosworth RED Ford |
D54***
|
A8 | Accident | |||||
SS27 | #28 |
Trelles Gustavo - Muzio Daniel |
Lancia Delta Integrale Top Run |
MI *** | N4 | Engine | |||||
SS9 | #29 |
Eriksson Håkan - Johansson Johnny |
Peugeot 309 GTI Peugeot Talbot Sport |
E77*** | A7 | Accident | |||||
SS33 | #32 |
Haugland John - Bohlin Jan-Olof |
Škoda Favorit 136 L Škoda GB |
F 0*** | A5 | Engine | |||||
SS14 | #33 |
Brookes Russell - Wilson Neil |
Ford Sierra RS Cosworth Andrews Sykes Ford Champions Team |
D77*** | A8 | Engine | |||||
SS50 | #38 |
Fujita Tetsuya - Hayashi Satoshi |
Mitsubishi Galant VR-4 Tusk Engineering |
KNY*** | A8 | Clutch | |||||
SS34 | #41 |
Ercolani Massimo - Roggia Loris |
Lancia Delta Integrale Top Run |
N4 | Rolled | ||||||
SS34 | #43 |
Vierimaa Sakari - Honkanen Jakke |
Lancia Delta HF 4WD Team Michelin Finland |
B-8** | A8 | Suspension | |||||
SS12 | #44 |
Middleton Graham - Watkins Paul | Toyota Celica GT-4 (ST165) | F64*** | N4 | Accident | |||||
SS47 | #45 |
Metcalfe David - Grist Nicky |
Vauxhall Nova GTE Vauxhall Dealer Sport |
F98*** | A6 | Clutch | |||||
SS50 | #46 |
Yamauchi Shinya - Meadows John |
Mitsubishi Galant VR-4 Tusk Engineering |
KNY*** | A8 | Clutch | |||||
SS17 | #47 |
Mellors Chris - White Harold | Lancia Delta Integrale | E41*** | A8 | Turbo | |||||
SS29 | #49 |
Gundler Lasse - Barth Gunnar |
Lancia Delta Integrale Rallysport Sweden |
HPA*** | A8 | Gearbox | |||||
SS4 | #50 |
Skoghag Fredrik - Thörner Christina |
Lancia Delta Integrale Top Run |
N4 | Gearbox | ||||||
SS35 | #52 |
Worswick Nigel - Fryer Derek | Ford Sierra RS Cosworth | A90*** | A8 | Over time limit | |||||
SS14 | #53 |
Bannister Steve - Oldfield David | Mitsubishi Starion Turbo | UOS*** | A8 | Axle | |||||
SS31 | #58 |
Birkbeck Chris - Kidd Mike |
Peugeot 205 GTI Peugeot Talbot Sport |
D88*** | A6 | Accident | |||||
SS13 | #59 |
Jones Glyn - James Ryland | Toyota Celica GT-4 (ST165) | G68*** | N4 | Over time limit | |||||
SS14 | #60 |
Wetton Vince - Allen Chris |
Mazda 323 4WD Castle of Dover Street |
D19*** | A8 | Head gasket | |||||
SS21 | #62 |
Laine Antero - Hokkanen Pekka | Lancia Delta Integrale | B-8** | N4 | Radiator | |||||
SS2 | #64 |
Hämäläinen Juha - Muraja Auvo |
Ford Sierra RS Cosworth Finndeal Oy |
KKM*** | A8 | Electrical | |||||
SS16 | #65 |
Olofsson Ove - Gustavsson Åke |
Audi 90 Quattro Fagerasgrillen |
DYX*** | A8 | Rolled | |||||
SS45 | #66 |
Morton John - Sandham Philip | Lancia Delta Integrale | E76*** | N4 | Clutch | |||||
SS29 | #67 |
"Lasse Lahti" - Eriksson Egil | Lancia Delta Integrale | B-8** | A8 | Accident | |||||
SS45 | #69 |
Stubbings Simon - Corner Mike | Mazda 323 4WD | E76*** | N4 | Accident damage | |||||
SS43 | #70 |
Lord Chris - Varley Ron | Ford Sierra Sapphire Cosworth | F11*** | N4 | Differential | |||||
SS51 | #73 |
Gollop Will - Wheatley John |
Saab 900 Turbo Beechdale Garage Ltd. |
LWD*** | A8 | Transmission | |||||
SS21 | #74 |
Milner Jonny - Thorley Craig |
Peugeot 205 GTI Simpsons Salvage |
A6 | Engine | ||||||
SS54 | #77 |
Aho Kalevi - Hakala Timo |
Škoda Favorit 136 L Škoda GB |
F 0*** | A5 | Suspension | |||||
SS32 | #78 |
Hunt Warren - Forrester Duncan |
Škoda Favorit 136 L Škoda GB |
F 0*** | A5 | Accident | |||||
SS31 | #80 |
Wiggins Brian - Shepherd Tony | Vauxhall Astra GTE | SGS** | N3 | Gearbox | |||||
SS28 | #82 |
Holland David - Griffiths Stephen | Mercedes-Benz 190E 2.3 16V | E36*** | A8 | Oil cooler | |||||
SS10 | #85 |
Price Eynon - Wiggins Bill |
Ford Sierra RS Cosworth CB Aviation |
N4 | Differential | ||||||
SS31 | #87 |
Coupe Stuart - Keynon Martin | Lancia Delta Integrale | F67*** | N4 | Accident | |||||
SS13 | #90 |
Currie Gordon - Orrick David |
Lancia Delta Integrale Drive-Tec International |
F73*** | N4 | Accident | |||||
SS22 | #92 |
Rimmer Mike - Armistead Mike | Mazda 323 4WD | E75*** | N4 | Electrical | |||||
SS14 | #94 |
Le Behot Philippe - Brule Michel | Citroën AX Sport | 866*** | N1 | Clutch | |||||
SS47 | #96 |
Lundqvist Lotta - Cullen Christopher | Vauxhall Astra GTE | NHN*** | A7 | Lost wheel | |||||
SS13 | #98 |
Williams Jeff - Foley Stewart |
Mazda 323 4WD Drive-Tec International |
E29*** | N4 | Fuel system | |||||
SS41 | #100 |
Smith Gordon - Clark Tom |
Ford Sierra RS Cosworth W.R. Murray Ltd |
THS*** | N4 | Differential | |||||
SS23 | #102 |
Thuresson Martin - Skallman Jörgen | Lancia Delta Integrale | AGO*** | N4 | Water pump | |||||
SS55 | #103 |
Freestone Iain - Harrison Terry | Toyota Corolla GT | A44*** | A6 | Excluded | |||||
SS33 | #109 |
Hill Andrew - Chappell Haydn |
Mazda 323 4WD Finlux |
D77*** | N4 | Differential | |||||
SS37 | #110 |
Green Stephen - Eden Russell | Vauxhall Nova GTE | F39*** | N2 | Transmission | |||||
SS40 | #113 |
Ruck Chris - Harris Steve | Peugeot 205 GTI | B69*** | A6 | Suspension | |||||
SS28 | #115 |
Barnes Jeremy Charles - Bird Anton | Peugeot 205 GTI | D77*** | A6 | Engine | |||||
SS8 | #117 |
Firkin Peter - Roberts John |
Ford Sierra RS Cosworth Bristol Street Motors |
D86*** | N4 | Fire | |||||
SS12 | #118 |
Stephenson Peter - Hardie Brian |
Toyota Celica GT-4 (ST165) Able Motorsport |
G86*** | N4 | Head gasket | |||||
SS34 | #119 |
Whitehurst Don - Williams Geoff | Toyota Corolla GT Coupé | N2 | Accident | ||||||
SS22 | #120 |
Tumalevičius Eugenijus - Videika Pranas |
Lada Samara Avtoexport |
00 *** | A6 | Head gasket | |||||
SS35 | #122 |
Arnold Christopher - Ambler John |
Vauxhall Astra GTE Astra Engineering |
Q94*** | N3 | Over time limit | |||||
SS24 | #123 |
Labaune Jean-Pierre - Bonnemayre Jacques | Peugeot 205 Rallye | 79 *** | N1 | Over time limit | |||||
SS31 | #130 |
Caune Ivars - Dadvani Sergey |
Lada Samara 21083 Avtoexport |
A6 | Head gasket | ||||||
SS40 | #133 |
Messer Patrick - Grant Rob | Peugeot 309 GTI | C34*** | A7 | Oil pressure | |||||
SS6 | #134 |
Alyasov Sergey - Levitan Aleksandr |
Lada Samara Avtoexport |
A6 | Engine | ||||||
SS39 | #135 |
Gobert Philippe - Guillemonat Alexandre | Fiat Uno Turbo | 174*** | N3 | Gearbox | |||||
SS23 | #136 |
Gaillard Stéphane - Besqueut Patrice | Citroën AX Sport | 719*** | A5 | Gearbox | |||||
SS13 | #137 |
Shtykov Vladislav - Baykov Yuriy |
Lada Samara Avtoexport |
MMC*** | A6 | Rolled | |||||
SS16 | #141 |
Hudson Andrew - McIntosh Duncan | Toyota Corolla | E86*** | N2 | Driveshaft | |||||
SS5 | #142 |
King Paul - Wise Richard | Peugeot 205 GTI | C82*** | A6 | Radiator | |||||
SS45 | #144 |
Pemberton David - Hudson Richard | Vauxhall Nova | D24*** | A5 | Accident | |||||
SS40 | #146 |
Beaumont David - Midgley Nick | Mazda 323 4WD | E60*** | N4 | Differential | |||||
SS17 | #148 |
Cooper Paul - Bastiana Eddie | Ford Sierra Sapphire Cosworth | D26*** | A8 | Engine | |||||
SS30 | #150 |
Greenhalgh John - Brehaut Nick |
Peugeot 205 GTI Team 3H Motors |
A7 | Head gasket | ||||||
SS9 | #153 |
Nevitt Andrew - Holden Peter |
Peugeot 205 GTI Peugeot Talbot Sport |
C75*** | N2 | Fuel system | |||||
SS22 | #155 |
Cousins Ray - l'Henaff Noëlle | Ford Sierra XR 4x4 | Q73*** | A8 | Wheel (bearing) | |||||
SS24 | #158 |
Barry Redmond - Boome Steve | Lada Samara 1500 | E12*** | A6 | Engine | |||||
SS39 | #160 |
Edmond Nick - Murtha Richard | Toyota Corolla | A47*** | N2 | Accident | |||||
SS53 | #162 |
Howes David - Howes Nigel | Ford Sierra XR 4x4 | 399*** | N4 | Transmission | |||||
SS10 | #163 |
Croxton Paul - Chapman Steve | Toyota Corolla | C71*** | N2 | Clutch | |||||
SS53 | #165 |
Miller Tim - Moss Peter | Peugeot 205 GTI | D44*** | A7 | Rolled | |||||
SS47 | #171 |
Larsen Frank - Bevan Jim | Peugeot 205 Rallye | 72 *** | N1 | Differential | |||||
SS2 | #172 |
Harington Stuart - Nickson Lesley | Peugeot 205 Rallye | N1 | Engine | ||||||
SS48 | #174 |
Teather Stuart - English Richard | Toyota Corolla | A13*** | N2 | Steering | |||||
SS24 | #177 |
Fairweather John - McKinnon Ron | MG Maestro EFI | N3 | Head gasket | ||||||
SS43 | #180 |
Armstrong Paul - Lucas Jerry | Volkswagen Golf GTi 16V | F13*** | N3 | Gearbox | |||||
SS31 | #182 |
Kominiak Leslie - Wright Gary | Peugeot 205 GTI | KJI*** | A6 | Gearbox | |||||
SS38 | #185 |
Tordoff Andrew - Pullin Howard |
Peugeot 205 GTI Peugeot Talbot Sport |
D44*** | N2 | Gearbox | |||||
SS17 | #189 |
Kanao Kosho - Takagaki Masaki | Mazda 323 4WD | N4 | Suspension | ||||||
SS31 | #190 |
Washio Shunichi - Moss Andrew | Isuzu Gemini | KNY*** | A8 | Clutch | |||||
SS40 | #192 |
Burton Neil - Holder John |
Škoda 130 L Grimley J.R. Eve Chartered Surveyors |
C15*** | A5 | Engine | |||||
SS42 | #196 |
Jaques Mark - Jaques David | Vauxhall Astra GTE | F50*** | N3 | Clutch | |||||
SS42 | #198 |
Butler Peter - Gordon Keith | Suzuki Swift GTi | N1 | Suspension | ||||||
SS16 | #199 |
Murray Julie - Roughead Ron | Peugeot 205 GTI | A7 | Gearbox | ||||||
SS48 | #200 |
Cooper Mark - Turnbull Andrew |
Vauxhall Nova GTE Vauxhall Motors R.C. |
G99*** | A6 | Driveshaft | |||||
SS26 | #201 |
Kelly Noel - Birchall Richard | Mazda 323 4WD | N4 | Engine | ||||||
SS12 | #202 |
Newson Martin - Vincent Roy | Škoda 130 L | A5 | Steering | ||||||
SS35 | #203 |
Howells Michael - Hamer Malcolm | Škoda 130 L | A5 | Head gasket | ||||||
SS2 | #204 |
Godwin Trevor - Wyer David | Talbot Samba Rallye | N1 | Clutch | ||||||
SS11 | #205 |
Phillips Neil - Pritchard Eric | Lada Riva | A5 | Gearbox | ||||||
SS6 | #206 |
Richens Rob - Devonport John | Peugeot 205 GTI | A6 | Head gasket | ||||||
SS28 | #207 |
Welton Adrian - King Keith | Lada Riva | A5 | Damper | ||||||
SS22 | #212 |
King Richard - Furness Ian | Vauxhall Nova | A5 | Engine | ||||||
SS37 | #213 |
Jones David - Wilford Dave | Lada Riva | A5 | Suspension | ||||||
SS41 | #216 |
Smith Bob - Gooch Phil | Vauxhall Astra | A5 | Clutch | ||||||
SS9 | #219 |
Griffiths Barry - Griffiths Fiona | MG Metro GTi | A5 | Exhaust | ||||||
SS16 | #224 |
Curran John - Holmes Patrick | Vauxhall Nova | A5 | Gear linkage |
RAC Rally 1989 - Autovidéo n°26
Les Archives Spirit of Rally]
Les Archives Spirit of Rally]