7. Viking Rally 1957
20. 9. – 23. 9. 1957 • gravel • Other years
King Haakon VII of Norway died while the rally was taking place. The event was immediately stopped (approximately halfway) and results did not count towards ERC.
Final results
1. | #29 |
Grøndal Nils Fredrik - Berntsen Thorbjørn |
Volvo PV 444 NAF A-B Norge |
4 |
7 (7.1) |
||||||
2. | #24 |
Ingier Arne - Fløysvik Håkon |
Volvo PV 444 |
4 |
8 (8.8) |
+1 +1 |
|||||
3. | #12 |
Skogh Carl-Magnus - Skogh Rolf |
Saab 93 B Åmåls MK |
1 |
14 (14) |
+6 +5 |
|||||
4. | #81 |
Jærnes Jens-Jarl - Solem Johan |
Mercedes-Benz 190 W121 Kristianstads MK |
5-6 |
16 (16.2) |
+9 +2 |
|||||
5. | #9 |
Vold-Johansen Leif - Karlan Carl |
DKW F 91 |
2 |
20 (20) |
+12 +3 |
|||||
6. | #17 |
Bengtsson Harry - Righard Åke |
Volkswagen Käfer Typ 122 1200 |
3 |
20 (20.4) |
+13 +0 |
|||||
7. | #98 |
Kristiansen Helge - Halla Even |
Simca Vedette Versailles KNA Lillehammer |
5-6 |
20 (20.9) |
+13 +0 |
|||||
8. | #27 |
Bäcklund Rune - Bergström Arne |
Volvo PV 444 SMK Dala |
4 |
22 (22.4) |
+15 +1 |
|||||
9. | #5 |
Paulsen Karl G. - Pettersen Finn |
Mercedes-Benz 220 S |
5-6 |
22 (22.7) |
+15 +0 |
|||||
10. | #26 |
Johansson Bengt - Bohm Arne |
Peugeot 403 SMK Gävle |
4 |
24 (24.2) |
+17 +1 |
|||||
11. | #4 |
Samsing Leif - Isdahl Haakon |
DKW |
2 |
24 (24.4) |
+17 +0 |
|||||
12. | #44 |
Andersen Arve Aaberg - Gjølberg Edward |
Peugeot 403 |
4 |
24 (24.6) |
+17 +0 |
|||||
13. | #47 |
Steen Tore - Grønneberg Knut Jørgen |
Peugeot 403 |
4 |
24 (24.7) |
+17 +0 |
|||||
14. | #111 |
Carlsson Nils-Erik - Happman Harry |
Volvo Ornsköldsviks MK |
4 |
25 (25.8) |
+18 +1 |
|||||
15. | #86 |
Nygaard Egill - Egeland Finn |
Opel Rekord Kristianstads MK |
4 |
27 (27.3) |
+20 +1 |
|||||
16. | #55 |
Hermansen Håkon - Bjone Arne |
Volvo KNA Telemark |
4 |
29 (29.2) |
+22 +1 |
|||||
17. | #45 |
Skotvedt Armin - Strandrud Thor |
Sunbeam Rapier NAF Asker & Bærum Junior Team |
4 |
29 (29.4) |
+22 +0 |
|||||
18. | #14 |
Hellum Erik - Griff-Müller Knut |
DKW NMK Fluberg |
2 |
32 (32.2) |
+25 +2 |
|||||
19. | #30 |
Tidemann-Ruud Sverre - Halseth Even |
DKW NMK Fluberg |
2 |
33 (33.8) |
+26 +1 |
|||||
20. | #23 |
Kalpala Osmo - Nystén Erik |
DKW |
2 |
36 (36.4) |
+29 +2 |
|||||
21. | #7 |
Halvorsen Einar - Hagen Nils |
DKW |
2 |
38 (38.1) |
+31 +1 |
|||||
22. | #10 |
Johansson Carsten A. - Jensen Gunnar |
Oldsmobile |
5-6 |
38 (38.7) |
+31 +0 |
|||||
23. | #6 |
Carlsson Erik - Hopfen Ruprecht M. |
Saab 93 SMK Trollhättan |
1 |
39 (39.1) |
+32 +0 |
|||||
24. | #2 |
Falk Nils - Ridderborg Carl |
Peugeot 403 SMK Gävle |
4 |
39 (39.6) |
+32 +0 |
|||||
25. | #85 |
Borg-Norén Tore - Aagaard Strom Bjarne |
Volvo |
4 |
39 (39.8) |
+32 +0 |
|||||
26. | #25 |
Helle Gunnar - Bøhle Amund |
Volvo KNA I. Østfold |
4 |
40 (40.6) |
+33 +0 |
|||||
27. | #22 |
Strand Birger - Bergan Per |
Ford Zodiac MKII |
5-6 |
41 (41.2) |
+34 +0 |
|||||
28. | #50 |
Hansen Ingard - Borch Carl-Erik |
Peugeot 403 |
4 | |||||||
29. | #8 |
Busch Ragnar - Mikkelsen Helge |
Jaguar Mk1 2.4 |
5-6 |
42 (42.1) |
+35 |
|||||
30. | #99 |
Adiels Helmer - Berg Anders |
DKW |
2 | |||||||
31. | #94 |
Haug Olav - Murstad Frode |
Sunbeam Talbot KNA Hedemark |
5-6 | |||||||
32. | #68 |
Ulleberg Tord - Brusdal Per |
Volkswagen |
3 | |||||||
33. | #82 |
Egeland Kjell - Egeland Wilhelm |
Volvo Kristianstads MK |
4 |
44 (44.6) |
+37 |
|||||
34. | #106 |
Persson Olof «GRUS-OLLE» - Josefson Helge |
Mercedes-Benz 220 S Ludvika MS |
5-6 | |||||||
35. | #43 |
Granli Frithjof - Schjølberg Walther |
Ford Zephyr |
5-6 | |||||||
36. | #52 |
Thrana Odd - Jahr Alex |
DKW NMK Fluberg |
2 | |||||||
37. | #105 |
Berger Nils Reidar - Kveina Ragnar |
Volkswagen KNA Kongsvinger |
3 | |||||||
38. | #36 |
Johansson Ingemar - Simonsson Bror L. |
Saab SMK Värnamo |
1 |
48 (48.6) |
+41 |
|||||
39. | #1 |
Wang Håkon - Prydz Rolf |
Volvo |
4 |
48 (48.6) |
+41 +0 |
|||||
40. | #18 |
Askersrud Lars - Rohne Bjarne |
Simca Vedette Versailles |
5-6 |
48 (48.7) |
+41 +0 |
|||||
41. | #73 |
Gulbrandsen Olaf - Froyen Leif |
Škoda 440 Spartak |
3 | |||||||
42. | #83 |
Helgeland Roar - Ruud Tor |
DKW Kristianstads MK |
2 | |||||||
43. | #65 |
Narverud Odd A. - Johansen Kåre |
Škoda 440 Spartak |
3 | |||||||
44. | #62 |
Lauritzen Odd E. - Tegner Fridtjof |
Škoda 440 Spartak |
3 | |||||||
45. | #58 |
Steen Vincens - Frantzen Tore |
Peugeot 203 KNA Hedemark |
3 | |||||||
46. | #66 |
Wefall Olaf - Granli Kare |
Opel Kapitän KNA Telemark |
5-6 | |||||||
47. | #64 |
Gudim Kjell - Martinsen Jan Erik |
Borgward Isabella |
4 | |||||||
48. | #41 |
Rosqvist Ewy - Rosqvist-Borg Anita |
Saab 93 |
1 | |||||||
49. | #49 |
Kongsgården Finn - Bjerkeseth Amaund |
Volvo KNA Telemark |
4 | |||||||
50. | #34 |
Molander Greta - Lundberg Helga |
Peugeot 403 |
4 | |||||||
51. | #60 |
Norgaard Madsen C.C. - Heesch Godtfred |
Vauxhall Velox |
5-6 | |||||||
52. | #107 |
Carstedt Martin - Carstedt Gulli |
Ford Fairlane |
5-6 | |||||||
53. | #53 |
Ingjær Trygve - Larsson Leif |
Ford Consul |
5-6 | |||||||
54. | #74 |
Eide Anders - Lassen Thorbjorn |
Panhard Dyna |
2 | |||||||
55. | #54 |
Berntsen Arnstein - Ulleberg Wilhelm |
Fiat 1900 |
5-6 | |||||||
56. | #56 |
Waak Kjell - Dobbertin Felix |
Škoda 440 Spartak |
3 | |||||||
57. | #38 |
Kolstad Jan - Møller-Halvorsen Ulrich |
Volvo NAF Asker & Bærum Junior Team |
4 | |||||||
58. | #91 |
Handeland Lars - Tegner Reidar |
Ford Zodiac NMK Bergen |
5-6 | |||||||
59. | #32 |
Nullmeyer Rolf - Heflin W. |
Panhard Dyna |
2 |
1:13 (73.8) |
+1:06 |
|||||
60. | #46 |
Ahonen Seppo - Martimo Aarno |
Peugeot 403 |
4 | |||||||
61. | #78 |
Baashuus-Jessen Jan - Baashuus-Jessen Nils |
DKW |
2 | |||||||
62. | #70 |
Romming Nils - Fjørtoft Bjørn |
DKW |
2 | |||||||
63. | #37 |
Ekren Knut - Jesnæs Per |
DKW |
2 | |||||||
64. | #63 |
Gundersen Bjørn - Buran Reidar |
Fiat 1100 TV |
3 | |||||||
65. | #95 |
Helliksen Aril - Stai Reidar |
Ford Zephyr KNA Trondheim |
5-6 | |||||||
66. | #100 |
Larsen Ove - Larsen Martinus |
DKW NMK Elverum |
2 | |||||||
67. | #76 |
Toft Erik - Schrøder Arne |
DKW KNA Hedemark |
2 | |||||||
68. | #110 |
Lundberg Sven - Rosell Ingmar |
Simca Elysee Jönköping MK |
3 | |||||||
69. | #75 |
Eckbo jn. Eivind - Wilhelmsen Georg Chr. |
Borgward Isabella KNA Telemark |
4 | |||||||
70. | #40 |
Gulbrandsen Juul - Stensrud Sten |
Volvo |
4 | |||||||
71. | #92 |
Halvorsen Martin - Andersen Ole |
Volkswagen NMK Elverum |
2 | |||||||
72. | #35 |
Hartwell George - Lewis Ian 'Tiny' |
Sunbeam Rapier |
4 | |||||||
73. | #57 |
Troutman Ned W. - Lipperth Hans |
Volkswagen |
3 | |||||||
74. | #90 |
Berntsen Trygve - Brodersen Rolf |
DKW NMK Bergen |
2 | |||||||
75. | #97 |
Nagell-Erichsen Einar F. - Stefferud Per |
Chevrolet |
5-6 | |||||||
76. | #96 |
Engseth Simon - Møystad Knut |
Ford Zephyr |
5-6 | |||||||
77. | #77 |
Asdahl Torgeir - Røkholt Ole |
DKW NAF Ovre Romerike |
2 | |||||||
78. | #108 |
Eriksson Erik - Carlsson T. |
Morris Minor |
2 | |||||||
79. | #88 |
Sjursen Alfred - Sovik Leif |
Moskvich |
3 | |||||||
80. | #33 |
Bolton Peter Rowland - Humprey David R. |
Sunbeam Rapier |
4 | |||||||
81. | #59 |
Tveit Henrik - Tveit Otto |
Ford Zephyr MK2 |
5-6 | |||||||
82. | #42 |
Ray Jimmy - Bleakley William |
Sunbeam Rapier |
4 |