lang lang lang lang lang lang lang lang lang lang lang
donate
Our website is made possible by displaying online advertisements.
Please consider supporting us by disabling Adblock.

34. Lombard RAC Rally 1985

24. 11. – 28. 11. 1985, Nottingham • gravel 896,98 km - (cancelled 41,21 km) • Other years
WRC #12

Final results

finished: 62 (62 on list)
1.#6flagflag Toivonen Henri
- Wilson Neil
icon Lancia Delta S4 (A6 37353)
Lancia Martini
B12
9:32:05
89.8
 
2.#3flagflag Alén Markku
- Kivimäki Ilkka
icon Lancia Delta S4 (A6 37352)
Lancia Martini
B12
9:33:01
+56
 +56
89.6
 0.07
3.#10flagflag Pond Tony
- Arthur Rob
icon MG Metro 6R4 (C869 EUD)
Austin Rallying
B12
9:34:02
+1:57
 +1:01
89.4
 0.14
4.#8flagflag Eklund Per
- Cederberg Björn
icon Audi Quattro A2 (HPK 987)
Clarion Svenska
B12
9:58:35
+26:30
 +24:33
85.8
 1.86
5.#5flagflag Kankkunen Juha
- Gallagher Fred
icon Toyota Celica Twincam Turbo (K-AM 3033)
Toyota Team Europe
B12
10:10:53
+38:48
 +12:18
84.1
 2.72
6.#14flagflag McRae Jimmy
- Grindrod Ian
icon Opel Manta 400 (ADZ 4330)
Opel Euro Team
B12
10:16:01
+43:56
 +5:08
83.4
 3.08
7.#17flagflag Kaby Terry
- Gormley Kevin
icon Nissan 240 RS (EXI 7316)
Team Nissan Europe
B12
10:24:08
+52:03
 +8:07
82.3
 3.65
8.#11flagflag Brookes Russell
- Broad Mike
icon Opel Manta 400 (WIA 9855)
Opel Euro Team
B12
10:25:05
+53:00
 +57
82.1
 3.72
9.#25flagflag Millen Rod
- Rainbow Brian
icon Mazda RX-7 (CRJ-130)
Mazda Rally Team Europe
B12
10:29:39
+57:34
 +4:34
81.5
 4.04
10.#9flagflag Carlsson Ingvar
- Melander Benny
icon Mazda RX-7 (CUH-718)
Mazda Rally Team Europe
B12
10:29:57
+57:52
 +18
81.5
 4.06
11.#16flagflag Weber Erwin
- Wanger Gunter
icon Opel Manta 400 (GG-CN 346)
Opel Euro Team
B12
10:41:34
+1:09:29
 +11:37
80.0
 4.87
12.#29flagflag Wood Andrew
- Nicholson Mike
icon Vauxhall Astra GTE (B42 UBM)
GM Dealer Sport
A7
10:43:18
+1:11:13
 +1:44
79.8
 4.99
13.#24flagflag Jonsson Mats
- Johansson Johnny
icon Opel Ascona B
Opel Team Sweden
A7
10:51:38
+1:19:33
 +8:20
78.8
 5.58
14.#42flagflag Collins Phil
- Freeman Roger
icon Opel Manta 400 (A50 SBX)
GM Dealer Sport
B12
10:59:16
+1:27:11
 +7:38
77.9
 6.11
15.#32flagflag Haugland John
- Bohlin Jan-Olof
icon Škoda 130 LR
Škoda GB
B9
11:19:15
+1:47:10
 +19:59
75.6
 7.51
16.#35flagflag Aitken-Walker Louise
- Morgan Ellen
icon Peugeot 205 GTI (B888 OWK)
Peugeot Talbot Sport
A6
11:21:57
+1:49:52
 +2:42
75.3
 7.70
17.#62flagflag Kottulinsky Susanne
- Thörner Christina
icon Volvo 240 Turbo
A8
11:23:12
+1:51:07
 +1:15
75.2
 7.79
18.#50flagflag Jones Glyn
- James Ryland
icon Opel Manta 400 (DTJ 59J)
B12
11:25:09
+1:53:04
 +1:57
74.9
 7.93
19.#33flagflag van de Wauwer Jean-Pierre
- Lejeune Leon
icon Opel Manta GT/E
A7
11:30:53
+1:58:48
 +5:44
74.3
 8.33
20.#59flagflag Křeček Ladislav
- Motl Bořivoj
icon Škoda 130 L (F 03-22)
Škoda GB
A5
11:41:55
+2:09:50
 +11:02
73.2
 9.10
21.#115flagflag Wiggins Brian
- Shepherd Tony
icon Vauxhall Astra GTE (B44 UBM)
N3
11:42:07
+2:10:02
 +12
73.1
 9.12
22.#60flagflag Kase Yuji
- Hayashi Satoshi
icon Toyota Corolla GT
A6
11:45:26
+2:13:21
 +3:19
72.8
 9.35
23.#37flagflag Nicholls Stuart
- Grist Nicky
icon Vauxhall Astra GTE
GM Dealer Sport
A7
12:01:33
+2:29:28
 +16:07
71.2
 10.48
24.#30flagflag Bouquet Jean-Paul
- Verrier Patrick
icon Talbot Samba Rallye (1300 TB 54)
B9
12:04:23
+2:32:18
 +2:50
70.9
 10.68
25.#47flagflag Mellors Chris
- White Harold
icon Ford Escort RS
B11
12:11:53
+2:39:48
 +7:30
70.2
 11.20
26.#63flagflag Eveson Charles
- East Geoff
icon Ford Escort RS 1800 MKII (LVX 945J)
B11
12:15:10
+2:43:05
 +3:17
69.8
 11.43
27.#31flagflag Boller Wolfgang
- Heger Karl-Heinz
icon Toyota Corolla GT (GI TN 4)
German Junior Team
A6
12:19:53
+2:47:48
 +4:43
69.4
 11.76
28.#141flagflag Aoki Takatsugo
- Okanami Tsutomu
icon Toyota Corolla GT
A6
12:27:12
+2:55:07
 +7:19
68.7
 12.28
29.#147flagflag Birkbeck Chris
- Champion Joyce
icon Opel Corsa Sprint (A681 DNT)
A5
12:35:19
+3:03:14
 +8:07
68.0
 12.85
30.#67flagflag Stoddart Chris
- Cullen Christopher
icon Talbot Sunbeam Lotus (NBD 206V)
B12
12:37:12
+3:05:07
 +1:53
67.8
 12.98
31.#142flagflag Taylor Geoffrey
- Strong Tony
icon Talbot Sunbeam TI
A6
12:40:15
+3:08:10
 +3:03
67.5
 13.19
32.#73flagflag Williams David
- Goble Wayne
icon Nissan 240 RS (FXI 3864)
B12
12:41:24
+3:09:19
 +1:09
67.4
 13.27
33.#66flagflag Warkup Geoff
- Patterson Howard
icon Lada Riva
B10
12:42:10
+3:10:05
 +46
67.4
 13.33
34.#71flagflag Hockly Harry
- Meadows John
icon Opel Corsa Sprint
A5
12:44:17
+3:12:12
 +2:07
67.2
 13.48
35.#109flagflag Messer Patrick
- Messer Pete
icon Peugeot 205 GTI
N2
12:44:17
+3:12:12
 +0
67.2
 13.48
36.#68flagflag Parkinson Graham
- Parkinson Sue
icon Opel Corsa Sprint
A5
12:45:23
+3:13:18
 +1:06
67.1
 13.55
37.#137flagflag Jarvis Gordon
- Stewart Gavin
icon Talbot Sunbeam TI
A6
12:51:47
+3:19:42
 +6:24
66.5
 14.00
38.#121flagflag Cooper Alec
- Chennells David
icon Fiat Strada Abarth 130 TC
N3
12:54:09
+3:22:04
 +2:22
66.3
 14.17
39.#157flagflag Wood John
- Whatmough Peter
icon Vauxhall Nova
A5
12:58:24
+3:26:19
 +4:15
66.0
 14.47
40.#136flagflag Gillingham Roy
- Larbey Stuart
icon Toyota Corolla GT
A6
12:59:49
+3:27:44
 +1:25
65.8
 14.56
41.#106flagflag Coe David
- Coe Ian
icon Talbot Sunbeam TI
A6
13:02:08
+3:30:03
 +2:19
65.6
 14.73
42.#84flagflag Corner Ian
- Wise Richard
icon Škoda 130 LR
B9
13:05:13
+3:33:08
 +3:05
65.4
 14.94
43.#169flagflag Banham Peter
- Lurrid Gerard
icon Toyota Corolla GT
N2
13:05:54
+3:33:49
 +41
65.3
 14.99
44.#83flagflag Johnson David
- Berry Andy
icon Lada Riva
B10
13:20:11
+3:48:06
 +14:17
64.2
 15.99
45.#146flagflag Rastall David
- Mullins George
icon Talbot Sunbeam TI
A6
13:22:22
+3:50:17
 +2:11
64.0
 16.15
46.#100flagflag Honrath Horst
- Deubel Rolf
icon Audi 80 Quattro
A8
13:24:21
+3:52:16
 +1:59
63.8
 16.28
47.#148flagflag Douglas William
- Osborne Tony
icon MG Metro 1300 S
A5
13:24:21
+3:52:16
 +0
63.8
 16.28
48.#96flagflag Swift Russ
- Hughes Brian
icon Opel Corsa Sprint
A5
13:29:09
+3:57:04
 +4:48
63.5
 16.62
49.#155flagflag Goodwin Peter
- Hernaman Robin
icon Lada Riva
A5
13:33:59
+4:01:54
 +4:50
63.1
 16.96
50.#101flagflag Freestone Iain
- Jones Peter
icon Talbot Sunbeam TI
A6
13:40:10
+4:08:05
 +6:11
62.6
 17.39
51.#165flagflag Ryan Tom
- Bates E. Chris
icon Toyota Corolla (KYL 30X)
A6
13:43:20
+4:11:15
 +3:10
62.4
 17.62
52.#164flagflag Beesley David
- Balmond Graham
icon Vauxhall Astra
A5
13:44:52
+4:12:47
 +1:32
62.2
 17.72
53.#168flagflag Williams John
- Phillips Tony
icon Vauxhall Astra GTE
N3
13:54:11
+4:22:06
 +9:19
61.6
 18.38
54.#170flagflag Verhack Bernard
- Grataloup Daniel
icon Ford Escort RS Turbo
N4
13:58:30
+4:26:25
 +4:19
61.2
 18.68
55.#152flagflag Douce Terry
- Powis Christopher
icon Lada Riva
A5
14:00:25
+4:28:20
 +1:55
61.1
 18.81
56.#161flagflag Waterman Alan
- Price Rob
icon Lada Riva
A5
14:02:56
+4:30:51
 +2:31
60.9
 18.99
57.#110flagflag Beaumont Nigel
- Beaumont Keith
icon Vauxhall Astra GTE
A7
14:12:36
+4:40:31
 +9:40
60.2
 19.67
58.#99flagflag Smalley Andrew
- Dixon Martin
icon Škoda 130 L
A5
14:13:16
+4:41:11
 +40
60.2
 19.71
59.#160flagflag Priestner Arthur
- Allen Phillip
icon Škoda Estelle (C155 BYR)
A5
14:49:02
+5:16:57
 +35:46
57.8
 22.22
60.#79flagflag Burton Brian
- Thompson Dave
icon Ford Escort RS 2000
B11
14:57:08
+5:25:03
 +8:06
57.2
 22.79
61.#143flagflag Ridley Ken
- Bills Ken
icon Toyota Corolla GT
A6
15:23:53
+5:51:48
 +26:45
55.6
 24.67
62.#159flagflag Davies Nigel
- Grummitt Bill
icon Renault 5 Alpine Turbo (AHK 77B)
N3
15:55:45
+6:23:40
 +31:52
53.7
 26.90

Retirements

93 (93 on list)
SS21#1flagflag Salonen Timo
- Harjanne Seppo
icon Peugeot 205 Turbo 16 E2 (704 EXC 75)
Peugeot Talbot Sport
B12
Oil pressure
SS22#2flagflag Mikkola Hannu
- Hertz Arne
icon Audi Quattro Sport E2 (IN-NP 31)
Audi Sport
B12
Engine
SS15#4flagflag Röhrl Walter
- Short Phil
icon Audi Quattro Sport E2 (IN-NY 18)
Audi Sport
B12
Accident
SS16#7flagflag Waldegård Björn
- Thorszelius Hans
icon Toyota Celica Twincam Turbo (K-AM 2030)
Toyota Team Europe
B12
Engine
SS20#12flagflag Grundel Kalle
- Harryman Terry
icon Peugeot 205 Turbo 16 E2 (709 EXC 75)
Peugeot Talbot Sport
B12
Accident
SS23#13flagflag Wilson Malcolm
- Harris Nigel
icon MG Metro 6R4 (C867 EUD)
Austin Rallying
B12
Engine
SS50#15flagflag Sundström Mikael
- White Paul
icon Peugeot 205 Turbo 16 E2 (B555 SRW)
Peugeot Talbot Sport
B12
Accident
SS9#20flagflag Ericsson Mikael
- Billstam Claes
icon Audi 90 Quattro (DYX 229)
A8
Engine
SS51#27flagflag Airikkala Pentti
- McNamee Ronan
icon Vauxhall Astra GTE (B27 AUR)
British Telecom
A7
Steering
SS39#28flagflag Lovell Mark
- Davis Peter
icon Ford Escort RS Turbo
A8
Accident
SS8#34flagflag Pitkänen Erkki
- Mynott Steve
icon Subaru RX Turbo
Subaru Sport
A8
Turbo
SS11#36flagflag Aman Franz
- Meurer Egon
icon Ford Escort RS Turbo (BE-LU 26)
German Junior Team
A8
Driveshaft
SS12#38flagflag Davison Simon
- Nicholson Dave
icon Vauxhall Astra GTE
GM Dealer Sport
A7
Head gasket
SS?#39flagflag Edelhoff Gustav
- Stich Klaus
icon Volkswagen Golf GTi (N-TW 580)
German Junior Team
A7
OTL
SS23#40flagflag Ellingsen Morten
- Østberg Morten
icon Opel Ascona
Norwegian Junior Team
A7
Accident
SS12#41flagflag Vergnaud Carole
- Jouan Marie-Claude
icon Citroën Visa 1000 Pistes
French Junior Rally Team
B10
Retired
SS4#43flagflag Lord Chris
- Varley Ron
icon Audi Quattro A1 (LYV 4X)
B12
Head gasket
SS35#44flagflag Stuart Mike
- Goff Brian
icon Rover 3500 Vitesse (B565 AOX)
Austin Rover Motorsport / TWR
A8
Accident
SS18#45flagflag Slights Pete
- Naylor Lou
icon Ford Escort RS 1800 MKII (NWR 184V)
B11
Fire
SS63#48flagflag Doughty Peter
- Smith Mike
icon Opel Manta 400 (Q749 ATV)
B12
Axle
SS36#49flagflag Sutherland Alistair
- Watts Peter
icon Ford Escort RS
B11
Clutch
SS19#51flagflag Fielding Geoff
- Robinson John
icon MG Metro 6R4 (C288 JFM)
R.E.D.
B12
Lost wheel
SS14#52flagflag Kvaizar Svatopluk
- Janeček Jiří
icon Škoda 130 LR
Škoda GB
B9
Retired
SS15#53flagflag Geitel Peter
- Häkkinen Kaj
icon Subaru RX Turbo
Subaru Sport
A8
Turbo
SS20#54flagflag Morgan Russell
- Panaro Tony
icon Opel Manta 200 (YEO 877V)
B11
Differential
SS11#56flagflag Ohba Seisuke
- Kusakabe Yasuo
icon Mitsubishi Starion Turbo
Tusk Engineering
A8
Retired
SS40#57flagflag Gooding Russell
- Harrold Stuart
icon Rover 3500 Vitesse
Austin Rover Motorsport / TWR
A8
Accident
SS47#58flagflag Metcalfe David
- Sandham Phil
icon Vauxhall Astra GTE
GM Dealer Sport
A7
Engine mounting
SS20#61flagflag Morton John
- Bland Peter
icon Subaru RX Turbo
Subaru Sport
A8
Gearbox
SS51#64flagflag Pearson Chris
- Dalton Pete
icon Talbot Sunbeam Lotus
B12
Engine
SS?#65flagflag Fear Peter
- Wheatley Trevor
icon Ford Escort RS
B11
Withdrawn
SS13#69flagflag Blake Chris
- Wilford Dave
icon Talbot Sunbeam Lotus
B12
OTL
SS36#70flagflag Hämeenniemi Raimo
- Pikkarainen Jaakko
icon Opel Ascona B
A7
Oil sump
SS?#74flagflag Kawahara Masaaki
- Yoda Osamu
icon Nissan Fairlady 300ZX
B12
OTL
SS20#75flagflag Rose Nigel John
- Deering David
icon Nissan 240 RS (FXI 2376)
B12
Fuel
SS63#76flagflag Shephard Harry
- Potts Gordon
icon Ford Escort RS 2000
B11
OTL
SS?#78flagflag Williams Arwyn
- Burton Derek
icon Ford Escort RS
B11
OTL
SS13#80flagflag le Behot Philippe
- Lebreton Jean-Claude
icon Citroën Visa
B10
Retired
SS15#82flagflag Pagani Pierre
- Séclier Philippe
icon Citroën Visa
B10
Retired
SS32#85flagflag Smith Bill
- Caborn John
icon Ford Escort RS
B11
Engine
SS23#86flagflag Haden John
- McBride Peter
icon Talbot Samba Rallye
B9
Engine
SS53#87flagflag Phillips Robert
- Leighton Stephen
icon Mitsubishi Lancer 2000 Turbo
B12
Accident
SS11#88flagflag Yamauchi Shinya
- Collinson Peter
icon Mitsubishi Starion Turbo
A8
OTL
SS?#89flagflag Kamata Yutaka
- Ichino Hakaru
icon Isuzu Aska Turbo
A8
OTL
SS23#91flagflag Sakauri Yukihiko
- Omoto Hiroyuki
icon Toyota Corolla GT
A6
Accident
SS8#92flagflag Muldoon Rex
- Bannister Kim
icon Toyota Corolla GT
A6
Engine
SS38#93flagflag Gobert Philippe
- l'Hullier Alain
icon Fiat 131 Racing
A7
Retired
SS14#94flagflag Menzies Roderick
- Stanway Philip
icon Toyota Corolla GT
A6
Gearbox
SS4#95flagflag Jones Janet
- Stapleton Tom
icon Ford Escort RS
B11
Retired
SS21#97flagflag Cox Gavin
- Godden Trevor
icon Opel Ascona i2000
A7
Accident
SS8#98flagflag Kuosmanen Tapio
- Silvennoinen Seppo
icon Toyota Starlet
A5
No lights in dark
SS6#102flagflag Joannides Jonathan
- Orrick David
icon Peugeot 205 GTI
A6
OTL
SS18#103flagflag Rawstron Brent
- Kennard John
icon Toyota Starlet
A5
OTL
SS?#104flagflag Huxford David
- Pestridge Peter
icon Talbot Sunbeam TI
A6
OTL
SS30#105flagflag Brennan Colin
- Lowthion John
icon Toyota Corolla GT
A6
Engine
SS18#107flagflag Miers Andy
- Jones Steve
icon Isuzu Aska Turbo
A8
Electrical
SS18#108flagflag Wadman Basil
- Winter Rich
icon Peugeot 505 GTI
A8
Oil pressure
SS15#111flagflag Tilly Chris
- Prentice Rowan
icon Rover 3500 Vitesse
A8
OTL
SS23#113flagflag Stevens John
- McGhee Malcolm
icon Mazda RX-7
A8
Engine
SS32#114flagflag Young Philip
- Pickup Derek
icon Škoda 130 L
A5
Clutch
SS10#117flagflag Stoneman Rob
- Rees Ken
icon Ford Escort RS Turbo (B93 BVW)
N4
Chassis
SS14#118flagflag Thuriot Xavier
- Levivier Rémy
icon Peugeot 205 GTI 1.6 (390 NJ 92)
N2
Retired
SS25#119flagflag Easson Jeremy
- Telfer Alan
icon Ford Capri (KJD 343X)
A8
Engine
SS1#120flagflag Miikkulainen Antero
- Griffith Steve
icon Peugeot 205 GTI
N2
Lost wheel
SS11#122flagflag Cannon Alec
- Beacon Fiona
icon Subaru RX Turbo
A8
Turbo
SS9#123flagflag Greenhalgh John
- Woods David
icon Ford Escort RS Turbo (BBQ 72B)
A8
Suspension
SS7#124flagflag Raspaud Jacques
- Davies Chas
icon Audi 80 Quattro
A8
Mechanical
SS5#125flagflag Sugondo Barry
- Butler Andy
icon Ford Escort RS 2000
A7
Accident
SS15#126flagflag Holland Ray
- Stevenson Bill
icon Opel Manta GT/E
A7
Oil leak
SS28#127flagflag Queille Hervé
- le Gallou François
icon Ford Escort RS 2000
A7
Accident
SS12#128flagflag Gill John
- Chapman Bob
icon Opel Manta GT/E
A7
Transmission
SS45#129flagflag Jordache Michael
- Goodrick Alan
icon Ford Escort RS 2000
A7
OTL
SS13#131flagflag Jones Clive
- Morris David
icon Ford Escort RS 2000
A7
Transmission
SS58#132flagflag Woods Terry
- Andrews Alan
icon Ford Escort RS 2000
A7
Suspension
SS?#134flagflag Versluys Graeme
- Copeland Derek
icon Talbot Sunbeam TI
A6
OTL
SS56#135flagflag Williams Jeff
- Williams Vincent
icon Talbot Sunbeam TI
A6
Suspension
SS9#139flagflag Dudman John
- Wyndham-Smith Richard
icon Talbot Sunbeam TI
A6
Accident
SS28#144flagflag Colten Nigel
- Lumb Richard
icon Talbot Sunbeam TI
A6
Steering
SS14#145flagflag Walker Robert
- Edwards Hugh
icon Talbot Sunbeam TI
A6
Suspension
SS3#150flagflag Donnelly Michael
- Halkyard Peter
icon Opel Corsa Sprint (B981 KNR)
A5
Engine
SS65#151flagflag Mahood John
- Mahood Keith
icon Ford Escort
A5
OTL
SS8#153flagflag Flint Graham
- Lewis Christopher
icon Opel Corsa Sprint
A5
Clutch
SS3#154flagflag Leppard John
- Manchester David
icon Talbot Samba Rallye
A5
Steering
SS25#156flagflag Waddington Andy
- Anderson Mick
icon Vauxhall Nova (A87 NNB)
A5
Driveshaft
SS39#158flagflag Thomas Richard
- le Sergent Alain
icon Renault 5 GT Turbo
N3
Electrical
SS37#162flagflag Lockyear Sean
- Horgan Graham
icon Volkswagen Golf GTi
N3
Gearbox
SS13#163flagflag Kaufwertz Wolfgang
- Hintzen Hans
icon Audi 90 Quattro
N4
Suspension
SS22#166flagflag Welton Adrian
- King Keith
icon Škoda Estelle
A5
Gearbox
SS23#167flagflag Comelli Pierluigi
- Sincerotto Giorgio
icon Fiat Ritmo Abarth 130 TC
N3
Accident
SS36#171flagflag Anderson Guy
- Rands Anthony
icon Talbot Sunbeam TI
N2
Steering
SS20#172flagflag Cooper Barrie
- McNeill Ross
icon FSO 125p
N1
Engine
SS39#173flagflag Anderson Pat
- Ryan Anne
icon Talbot Samba Rallye
N1
Differential
SS14#174flagflag Billings Darren
- Chapman Ashley
icon Rover 3500 Vitesse
A8
Oil leak
Added by:Tomáš `Shacki` Wanka [9. 9. 2010]
Updated by:André Oliveira [29. 3. 2013]
-->