lang lang lang lang lang lang lang lang lang lang
donate
--> -->
Our website is made possible by displaying online advertisements.
Please consider supporting us by disabling Adblock.

35. Lombard RAC Rally 1986

16. 11. – 19. 11. 1986, Bath • gravel 515,79 km • Other years
WRC #12

Final results

finished: 83 (83 on list)
1.#1flagflag Salonen Timo
- Harjanne Seppo
icon Peugeot 205 Turbo 16 E2 (319 FPF 75)
Peugeot Talbot Sport
B12
M
5:21:11
96.4
 
2.#3flagflag Alén Markku
- Kivimäki Ilkka
icon Lancia Delta S4 (TO 19737F)
Martini Lancia
B12
M
5:22:33
+1:22
 +1:22
95.9
 0.16
3.#5flagflag Kankkunen Juha
- Piironen Juha
icon Peugeot 205 Turbo 16 E2 (237 FWH 75)
Peugeot Talbot Sport
B12
M
5:27:16
+6:05
 +4:43
94.6
 0.71
4.#11flagflag Sundström Mikael
- Silander Voitto
icon Peugeot 205 Turbo 16 E2 (287 FPF 75)
Peugeot Talbot Sport
B12
M
5:27:42
+6:31
 +26
94.4
 0.76
5.#6flagflag Grundel Kalle
- Melander Benny
icon Ford RS200 (B200 XVX)
Ford Motor Co. Ltd.
B12
M
5:29:32
+8:21
 +1:50
93.9
 0.97
6.#4flagflag Pond Tony
- Arthur Rob
icon MG Metro 6R4 (C95 KOG)
Austin Rover WRT
B12
M
5:30:14
+9:03
 +42
93.7
 1.05
7.#17flagflag Eklund Per
- Whittock Dave
icon MG Metro 6R4 (N-CM 467)
Austin Rover WRT
B12
M
5:33:12
+12:01
 +2:58
92.9
 1.40
8.#15flagflag McRae Jimmy
- Grindrod Ian
icon MG Metro 6R4 (C749 LFM)
Austin Rover WRT
B12
M
5:35:08
+13:57
 +1:56
92.3
 1.62
9.#14flagflag Llewellin David
- Short Phil
icon MG Metro 6R4 (D750 PDM)
Austin Rover WRT
B12
M
5:40:38
+19:27
 +5:30
90.9
 2.26
10.#7flagflag Carlsson Ingvar
- Bohlin Jan-Olof
icon Mazda 323 4WD (EXR-958)
Mazda Rally Team Europe
A8
M
6:00:33
0:30
+39:22
 +19:55
85.8
 4.58
11.#27flagflag Eriksson Kenneth
- Diekmann Peter
icon Volkswagen Golf GTi 16V
Volkswagen Motorsport
A7
M
6:03:10
+41:59
 +2:37
85.2
 4.88
12.#28flagflag Lampi Lasse
- Kuukkala Pentti
icon Audi Coupé Quattro
A8
6:05:06
+43:55
 +1:56
84.8
 5.11
13.#67flagflag Jonsson Mats
- Johansson Johnny
icon Opel Ascona B
Team Autoservice / Colway Tyres
A7
6:10:58
+49:47
 +5:52
83.4
 5.79
14.#46flagflag Jones Glyn
- James Ryland
icon Opel Manta 400 (DTJ 59J)
B12
6:11:34
+50:23
 +36
83.3
 5.86
15.#32flagflag Aitken-Walker Louise
- Morgan Ellen
icon Nissan 240 RS (HXI 7635)
Team Nissan Europe
B12
6:11:45
+50:34
 +11
83.2
 5.88
16.#29flagflag Airikkala Pentti
- McNamee Ronan
icon Vauxhall Astra GTE
GM Dealer Sport
A7
6:12:20
+51:09
 +35
83.1
 5.95
17.#10flagflag Wilson Malcolm
- Harris Nigel
icon MG Metro 6R4 (C99 KOG)
Austin Rover WRT
B12
M
6:14:59
2:00
+53:48
 +2:39
82.5
 6.26
18.#40flagflag Lord Chris
- Varley Ron
icon Audi Quattro A2 (LYV 4X)
B12
6:19:39
+58:28
 +4:40
81.5
 6.80
19.#66flagflag Davison Simon
- Grist Nicky
icon Volkswagen Golf GTi
A7
6:20:35
+59:24
 +56
81.3
 6.91
20.#25flagflag Křeček Ladislav
- Motl Bořivoj
icon Škoda 130 LR
Škoda GB
B9
M
6:20:47
+59:36
 +12
81.3
 6.93
21.#24flagflag Haugland John
- Eckardt Monika
icon Škoda 130 LR (F 03-14)
Škoda GB
B9
M
6:23:18
+1:02:07
 +2:31
80.7
 7.23
22.#71flagflag Kottulinsky Susanne
- Thörner Christina
icon Volvo 240 Turbo
A8
6:26:01
+1:04:50
 +2:43
80.2
 7.54
23.#85flagflag Ohba Seisuke
- Kusakabe Yasuo
icon Mitsubishi Starion Turbo
A8
6:29:25
0:30
+1:08:14
 +3:24
79.5
 7.94
24.#30flagflag Wood Andrew
- Nicholson Mike
icon Vauxhall Astra GTE
GM Dealer Sport
A7
6:31:14
+1:10:03
 +1:49
79.1
 8.15
25.#70flagflag Saddington Tony
- Thurnbull Andy
icon Vauxhall Astra GTE
A7
6:34:23
+1:13:12
 +3:09
78.5
 8.52
26.#69flagflag Wiggins Brian
- Shepherd Tony
icon Vauxhall Astra GTE
A7
6:35:28
+1:14:17
 +1:05
78.3
 8.64
27.#92flagflag Fujita Tetsuya
- Taguchi Masao
icon Mitsubishi Starion Turbo
A8
6:35:39
+1:14:28
 +11
78.2
 8.66
28.#78flagflag Cox Gavin
- Edwards Les
icon Opel Ascona i2000
A7
6:36:42
+1:15:31
 +1:03
78.0
 8.78
29.#114flagflag Birkbeck Chris
- Godden Trevor
icon Vauxhall Nova
A5
6:37:33
+1:16:22
 +51
77.8
 8.88
30.#47flagflag Holt Ian
- Sandham Phil
icon Opel Manta 400 (EIL 1966)
B12
6:39:56
+1:18:45
 +2:23
77.4
 9.16
31.#81flagflag Morton John
- Rogers Dilys
icon Subaru RX Turbo
A8
6:41:57
+1:20:46
 +2:01
77.0
 9.40
32.#84flagflag Easson Jeremy
- Smith Tony
icon Ford Capri 3000
A8
6:44:45
0:30
+1:23:34
 +2:48
76.5
 9.72
33.#113flagflag Hockly Harry
- Meadows John
icon Vauxhall Nova
A5
6:45:24
0:30
+1:24:13
 +39
76.3
 9.80
34.#51flagflag Roberton Ian
- Hill Ron
icon Nissan 240 RS (FIW 9125)
B12
6:47:07
3:40
+1:25:56
 +1:43
76.0
 10.00
35.#48flagflag Elliott Andy
- Dent Mike
icon Opel Manta 400 (Q638 JWW)
B12
6:47:45
+1:26:34
 +38
75.9
 10.07
36.#89flagflag Hazu Kouichi
- Ichino Hakaru
icon Isuzu Gemini Turbo
A8
6:51:36
2:20
+1:30:25
 +3:51
75.2
 10.52
37.#107flagflag Freestone Iain
- Lebeter Mick
icon Talbot Sunbeam TI
A6
6:54:02
2:10
+1:32:51
 +2:26
74.7
 10.80
38.#59flagflag Taylor Geoffrey
- Strong Tony
icon Opel Manta
B12
6:56:20
+1:35:09
 +2:18
74.3
 11.07
39.#137flagflag Maslen David
- Balfour Andrew
icon Mazda Familia 4WD (D196 LKM)
N4
6:56:57
+1:35:46
 +37
74.2
 11.14
40.#86flagflag Ingleby James
- Roy Campbell
icon Ford Sierra XR 4x4
A8
6:58:02
+1:36:51
 +1:05
74.0
 11.27
41.#152flagflag Stoddart Chris
- Cullen Christopher
icon Peugeot 205 GTI
N2
7:00:19
0:30
+1:39:08
 +2:17
73.6
 11.53
42.#105flagflag Clements Tony
- McNeil Roy
icon Talbot Sunbeam TI
A6
7:02:09
+1:40:58
 +1:50
73.3
 11.75
43.#97flagflag Hayward Terry
- Lewis Colin
icon Talbot Sunbeam
A6
7:03:53
1:30
+1:42:42
 +1:44
73.0
 11.95
44.#117flagflag Young David
- Senior David
icon Vauxhall Astra
A5
7:05:47
+1:44:36
 +1:54
72.7
 12.17
45.#100flagflag Leppard John
- Manchester David
icon Peugeot 205 GTI
A6
7:06:38
+1:45:27
 +51
72.5
 12.27
46.#82flagflag Appleby David
- Boulton Russell
icon Rover 3500 Vitesse
A8
7:08:05
1:20
+1:46:54
 +1:27
72.3
 12.44
47.#62flagflag Littler Peter
- Davies Chas
icon Citroën Visa 1000 Pistes
B10
7:12:48
+1:51:37
 +4:43
71.5
 12.98
48.#139flagflag Donaldson Ian
- Taylor Richard
icon Ford Sierra XR 4x4
N4
7:13:27
+1:52:16
 +39
71.4
 13.06
49.#125flagflag Cressey John
- Savage Kevin
icon Vauxhall Astra
A5
7:15:10
+1:53:59
 +1:43
71.1
 13.26
50.#143flagflag Lockyear Sean
- Horgan Graham
icon Volkswagen Golf GTi
N3
7:18:39
0:30
+1:57:28
 +3:29
70.6
 13.66
51.#72flagflag Barry Rob
- Whittaker Allan
icon Opel Manta GT/E
A7
7:21:36
4:00
+2:00:25
 +2:57
70.1
 14.01
52.#99flagflag Orchard Andrew
- Hughes Paul
icon Peugeot 205 GTI
A6
7:22:00
+2:00:49
 +24
70.0
 14.05
53.#159flagflag Nieminen Vesa
- Saxberg Ari
icon Peugeot 205 GTI
N2
7:22:14
+2:01:03
 +14
70.0
 14.08
54.#123flagflag Easton Steven
- Kay Andy
icon Vauxhall Astra
A5
7:22:36
2:30
+2:01:25
 +22
69.9
 14.12
55.#96flagflag Skidmore Ken
- Woodward Charles
icon Talbot Sunbeam
A6
7:22:49
1:10
+2:01:38
 +13
69.9
 14.15
56.#153flagflag Randall Ian
- Bradshaw Ian
icon Toyota Corolla
N2
7:24:23
+2:03:12
 +1:34
69.6
 14.33
57.#76flagflag Mowles Philip
- Roe Alastair
icon Opel Manta GT/E
A7
7:25:45
2:00
+2:04:34
 +1:22
69.4
 14.49
58.#74flagflag Clarke Robert
- Redmond Mike
icon Opel Manta GT/E
A7
7:26:20
4:00
+2:05:09
 +35
69.3
 14.56
59.#55flagflag White Clive
- Whitecombe Ian
icon Opel Manta 400 (Q457 FRU)
B12
7:26:25
0:30
+2:05:14
 +5
69.3
 14.57
60.#145flagflag Morley John
- Honeywell Bill
icon Vauxhall Astra
N3
7:30:35
+2:09:24
 +4:10
68.7
 15.05
61.#103flagflag Colten Nigel
- Smith Mike
icon Talbot Sunbeam
A6
7:33:32
0:30
+2:12:21
 +2:57
68.2
 15.40
62.#146flagflag Arnold Christopher
- Ambler John
icon Vauxhall Astra GTE
N3
7:33:43
+2:12:32
 +11
68.2
 15.42
63.#90flagflag Yamada Masayuki
- Tanaka Jun
icon Isuzu Gemini
A8
7:34:19
7:40
+2:13:08
 +36
68.1
 15.49
64.#127flagflag Madge Martin
- Barnett Brian
icon Lada VAZ 2105
A5
7:37:12
+2:16:01
 +2:53
67.7
 15.82
65.#75flagflag Holland Ray
- Stevenson Bill
icon Opel Manta GT/E
A7
7:42:44
+2:21:33
 +5:32
66.9
 16.47
66.#156flagflag Buckler Mike
- Buckley Judy
icon Alfa Romeo Alfasud TI
N2
7:44:49
+2:23:38
 +2:05
66.6
 16.71
67.#87flagflag Phillips Robert
- Leighton Stephen
icon Mitsubishi Lancer 2000 Turbo
A8
7:45:08
3:40
+2:23:57
 +19
66.5
 16.75
68.#158flagflag Harington Stuart
- Willetts Tony
icon Peugeot 205 GTI
N2
7:48:48
3:30
+2:27:37
 +3:40
66.0
 17.17
69.#157flagflag Williams John
- Phillips Tony
icon Toyota Corolla GT
N2
7:50:15
+2:29:04
 +1:27
65.8
 17.34
70.#110flagflag Williams Jeff
- Williams Vincent
icon Talbot Sunbeam
A6
7:56:26
0:30
+2:35:15
 +6:11
65.0
 18.06
71.#109flagflag Smith Geoff
- Hazelhurst Brian
icon Peugeot 205 GTI
A6
7:56:32
0:20
+2:35:21
 +6
64.9
 18.07
72.#106flagflag Huxford David
- Pestridge Peter
icon Talbot Sunbeam TI
A6
7:57:33
+2:36:22
 +1:01
64.8
 18.19
73.#98flagflag Ridley Ken
- Bradford Gordon
icon Toyota Corolla GT
A6
7:57:39
+2:36:28
 +6
64.8
 18.20
74.#164flagflag Godwin Trevor
- Wyer David
icon Opel Kadett
A5
7:57:59
+2:36:48
 +20
64.7
 18.24
75.#140flagflag Rees Christopher
- Heymer Malcolm
icon Ford Sierra XR 4x4
N4
7:59:05
+2:37:54
 +1:06
64.6
 18.37
76.#131flagflag White Ray
- Pike Martin
icon Lada VAZ 2105
A5
8:03:20
4:40
+2:42:09
 +4:15
64.0
 18.86
77.#151flagflag Ward Steve
- Hubbard Chas
icon Peugeot 205 GTI
N2
8:10:16
1:30
+2:49:05
 +6:56
63.1
 19.67
78.#111flagflag Mullins George
- Taylor Geoff
icon Fiat Uno
A6
8:15:54
1:50
+2:54:43
 +5:38
62.4
 20.32
79.#155flagflag Banyard Alex
- Goodrick Alan
icon Toyota Corolla
N2
8:19:16
2:50
+2:58:05
 +3:22
62.0
 20.72
80.#108flagflag Dudman John
- Wood Philip
icon Talbot Sunbeam
A6
8:30:33
8:40
+3:09:22
 +11:17
60.6
 22.03
81.#121flagflag Dautheribes Jean-François
- Devriese Jean
icon Talbot Samba Rallye
A5
8:35:16
1:50
+3:14:05
 +4:43
60.1
 22.58
82.#129flagflag Wood John
- Taylor Stuart
icon Lada VAZ 2105
A5
8:39:29
0:50
+3:18:18
 +4:13
59.6
 23.07
83.#63flagflag le Behot Philippe
- Lebreton Jean-Claude
icon Citroën Visa
B10
8:56:14
+3:35:03
 +16:45
57.7
 25.02

Retirements

66 (66 on list)
SS27#2flagflag Blomqvist Stig
- Berglund Bruno
icon Ford RS200 (B200 AYD)
Ford Motor Co. Ltd.
B12
M
Turbo
SS44#9flagflag Ericsson Mikael
- Billstam Claes
icon Lancia Delta S4 (TO 76795E)
Martini Lancia
B12
M
Engine
SS20#12flagflag Lovell Mark
- Freeman Roger
icon Ford RS200 (C200 KHJ)
Ford Motor Co. Ltd.
B12
M
Fire
SS29#16flagflag Brookes Russell
- Broad Mike
icon Opel Manta 400 (ADZ 4330)
GM Dealer Sport
B12
Engine
SS18#18flagflag Andervang Stig
- West David
icon Ford RS200 (C200 JJN)
Ford Motor Co. Ltd.
B12
M
Accident damage
SS8#19flagflag Duez Marc
- Lux Willy
icon MG Metro 6R4 (C868 EUD)
Austin Rover WRT
B12
M
Engine
SS37#20flagflag Toivonen Harri
- Wilson Neil
icon MG Metro 6R4 (C96 KOG)
Austin Rover WRT
B12
M
Engine
SS44#21flagflag Demuth Harald
- Bond Steve
icon Audi Quattro Sport (YMN 44)
David Sutton Motorsport
B12
Engine
SS26#23flagflag Teesdale Tony
- Horne Greg
icon MG Metro 6R4 (MT8 217)
B12
Engine
SS2#34flagflag Sutherland Alistair
- Watts Peter
icon MG Metro 6R4 (C869 EUD)
B12
Timing belt
SS30#35flagflag Rutherford Willie
- Harris Bryan
icon MG Metro 6R4 (C998 LCA)
B12
Accident
SS30#36flagflag Wood Ken
- Brown Peter
icon MG Metro 6R4 (261 GWC)
B12
Timing belt
SS27#37flagflag Gillanders David
- Rees Ken
icon MG Metro 6R4 (C670 JSU)
B12
Engine
SS?#38flagflag Palmqvist Tomi
- Lehtonen Ossi
icon Audi Quattro A2 (A-2316)
B12
Retired
SS30#42flagflag Collins Phil
- Thomas Bryan
icon Ford Sierra RS Cosworth (C240 HVW)
B12
Suspension
SS27#43flagflag Mellors Chris
- Staker Brian
icon Ford Sierra RS Cosworth (C234 HVW)
B12
Differential
SS30#45flagflag Stoneman Rob
- Davis Peter
icon Ford Sierra RS Cosworth (C233 HVW)
B12
Differential
SS15#49flagflag Recordati Giovanni
- Delorme Freddy
icon Opel Manta 400 (TO 873880)
B12
Retired
SS23#50flagflag Williams David
- Goble Wayne
icon Nissan 240 RS (FXI 3864)
B12
Oil pump
SS22#52flagflag Jackson Alex
- Baud Keith
icon Opel Manta 400
B12
Personal
SS32#53flagflag Payne Charles
- Edwards Hugh
icon Opel Manta 400
B12
Gearbox
SS15#54flagflag Prochowski James
- Wood Chris
icon Nissan 240 RS (FXI 1813)
B12
Axle
SS18#56flagflag Rastall David
- Jones Robert
icon Talbot Sunbeam Lotus
B12
OTL
SS45#57flagflag Barnes Ray
- Baker Steve
icon Talbot Sunbeam
B12
OTL
SS6#58flagflag Fielding Geoff
- Robinson John
icon MG Metro 6R4 (C288 JFM)
B12
Engine
SS14#60flagflag Haden John
- Wheeldon Paul
icon Talbot Samba Rallye
B9
Suspension
SS10#61flagflag Chamberlain Miles
- Rawsthorne Jonathan
icon Citroën Visa Trophée
B9
Engine
SS?#64flagflag Bradford Roy
- Kitto Luke
icon Honda Civic
B10
Transmission
SS6#68flagflag Metcalfe David
- Watkins Paul
icon Vauxhall Astra GTE
GM Dealer Sport
A7
Engine
SS2#73flagflag Roughead Ron
- Canavan Ian
icon Opel Manta GT/E
A7
OTL
SS10#79flagflag Smith Gordon
- Ewing Neil
icon Rover 3500 Vitesse
A8
Head gasket
SS13#80flagflag Yamauchi Shinya
- Collinson Peter
icon Mitsubishi Starion Turbo
A8
Engine
SS11#83flagflag Brewis Ewan
- Clark Tom
icon Subaru RX Turbo
A8
Oil
SS12#88flagflag Kamata Yutaka
- Taguchi Jiro
icon Isuzu Gemini
A8
Oil pump
SS11#93flagflag Hugla Olivier
- Hugla Philippe
icon Mitsubishi Lancer 2000 Turbo
A8
Retired
SS8#94flagflag Wadman Basil
- Winter Rich
icon Peugeot 205 GTI
A6
Accident
SS15#95flagflag Lyons Robin
- Gray David
icon Peugeot 205 GTI
A6
Steering
SS14#101flagflag Durrant Peter
- Hodge John
icon Peugeot 205 GTI
A6
Engine
SS23#102flagflag Sugondo Barry
- East Geoff
icon Talbot Sunbeam
A6
Clutch
SS30#104flagflag Lorenzetti Jacky
- Moreau Jacques
icon Peugeot 205 GTI 1.6
A6
Retired
SS45#116flagflag Hunt Warren
- Forrester Duncan
icon Vauxhall Nova
A5
Accident
SS?#118flagflag Shields Tony
- Straw Philip
icon Opel Corsa
A5
Retired
SS43#119flagflag Kuosmanen Tapio
- Silvennoinen Seppo
icon Toyota Starlet
A5
Lost wheel
SS26#120flagflag Mavropoulos Dimi
- Adams Dave
icon Škoda 130 L
Škoda GB
A5
Retired
SS6#122flagflag Beesley David
- Balmond Graham
icon Vauxhall Astra
A5
Engine
SS40#124flagflag Donnelly Michael
- Halkyard Peter
icon Vauxhall Nova
A5
Retired
SS12#126flagflag Waddington Andy
- Waddington Ady
icon Vauxhall Nova
A5
Oil leak
SS?#128flagflag Corry John
- Cheetham John
icon Lada VAZ 2105
A5
Engine
SS?#130flagflag Waterman Alan
- Price Rob
icon Lada VAZ 2105
A5
OTL
SS45#132flagflag Jones David
- Archer Gordon
icon Lada VAZ 2105
A5
Accident
SS45#133flagflag Mellor Harry
- Bastiana Eddie
icon Lada VAZ 2105
A5
Retired
SS16#134flagflag Harris Phillip
- Harris Leslie
icon Škoda 130
A5
Engine
SS12#135flagflag Anderson Mike
- Green Bob
icon Vauxhall Nova
A5
Axle
SS12#136flagflag Ryan Tom
- Casbon Declan
icon Toyota Corolla
A5
Gearbox
SS12#138flagflag Morgan Russell
- Panaro Tony
icon Mercedes-Benz 190E 2.3 16V
N4
Driveshaft
SS6#141flagflag Muldoon Rex
- Bannister Kim
icon Ford Sierra XR 4x4
N4
Accident
SS38#144flagflag Gobert Philippe
- Hudson Richard
icon Fiat Uno Turbo
N3
OTL
SS?#148flagflag Clayton Phil
- Dunhill Richard
icon Toyota Corolla GT
N2
Retired
SS?#149flagflag Thuriot Xavier
- Levivier Rémy
icon Peugeot 205 GTI 1.6
N2
Retired
SS?#150flagflag Dubert Jacques
- Yobe Martine
icon Peugeot 205 GTI 1.6
N3
Retired
SS16#154flagflag Jarvis Gordon
- Stewart Gavin
icon Talbot Sunbeam
N2
Engine
SS45#160flagflag Anderson Guy
- Rands Anthony
icon Talbot Sunbeam TI
N2
Retired
SS14#161flagflag Furber Kevin
- Stanworth Alan
icon Vauxhall Nova
N1
Mechanical
SS?#162flagflag Bassett Alistair
- Clark Ernie
icon Talbot Samba
N1
OTL
SS3#163flagflag Brown Rusell
- Hopkins Kris
icon Talbot Sunbeam
A5
Halfshaft
SS45#165flagflag Hill Andrew
- Grant Rob
icon Vauxhall Astra GTE
N3
OTL
Added by:André Oliveira [20. 3. 2013]