Safari Rally
WRC #8 • Group N Cup #8 • Kenya #4
19. 7. – 22. 7. 2001 • entries/finish - 41/15 • gravel 1129,76 km - (cancelled 49,95 km)
1. | Mäkinen Tommi - Mannisenmäki Risto | Mitsubishi Lancer Evo 6.5 | Marlboro Mitsubishi Ralliart | 8:58:37 | ||
2. | Rovanperä Harri - Pietiläinen Risto | Peugeot 206 WRC | Peugeot Total | 9:11:14 | ||
3. | Schwarz Armin - Hiemer Manfred | Škoda Octavia WRC Evo2 | Škoda Motorsport | 9:16:12 |
1. | Mäkinen Tommi - Mannisenmäki Risto | Mitsubishi Lancer Evo 6.5 | Marlboro Mitsubishi Ralliart | 8:58:37 | ||
2. | Rovanperä Harri - Pietiläinen Risto | Peugeot 206 WRC | Peugeot Total | 9:11:14 | ||
3. | Schwarz Armin - Hiemer Manfred | Škoda Octavia WRC Evo2 | Škoda Motorsport | 9:16:12 |
1. | Pozzo Gabriel - Stillo Daniel | Mitsubishi Lancer Evo VI | 11:05:23 | |||
2. | Ligato Marcos - García Rubén | Mitsubishi Lancer Evo VI | 11:06:47 | |||
3. | Anwar Azar - Muriuki Tom | Mitsubishi Lancer Evo VI | 12:12:30 |
1. | Green Rory - Taylor Orson | Subaru Impreza 555 | 11:54:33 | |||
2. | Anwar Azar - Muriuki Tom | Mitsubishi Lancer Evo VI | 12:12:30 | |||
3. | Rose Lee - Wright Toby | Subaru Impreza | 14:08:42 |
WRC #3 • Group N Cup #3 • Teams Cup #3 • Kenya #1
24. 2. – 27. 2. 2000, Nairobi • entries/finish - 51/17 • gravel 1047,26 km
1. | Burns Richard - Reid Robert | Subaru Impreza S5 WRC '99 | Subaru World Rally Team | 8:33:13 | ||
2. | Kankkunen Juha - Repo Juha | Subaru Impreza S5 WRC '99 | Subaru World Rally Team | 8:37:50 | ||
3. | Auriol Didier - Giraudet Denis | Seat Cordoba WRC Evo2 | Seat Sport | 8:55:57 |
1. | Burns Richard - Reid Robert | Subaru Impreza S5 WRC '99 | Subaru World Rally Team | 8:33:13 | ||
2. | Kankkunen Juha - Repo Juha | Subaru Impreza S5 WRC '99 | Subaru World Rally Team | 8:37:50 | ||
3. | Auriol Didier - Giraudet Denis | Seat Cordoba WRC Evo2 | Seat Sport | 8:55:57 |
1. | Menzi Claudio Marcelo - Galindo Edgardo | Mitsubishi Lancer Evo VI | 10:39:07 | |||
2. | Sanchez Roberto - Del Buono Jorge | Subaru Impreza WRX | 10:57:05 | |||
3. | Stohl Manfred - Müller Peter | Mitsubishi Lancer Evo VI | 11:02:53 |
1. | Arai Toshihiro - Freeman Roger | Subaru Impreza S5 WRC '99 | Spike Subaru Team | 9:19:16 |
1. | Bailey Paul - Sehmi Raju | Toyota Celica GT-Four (ST205) | 12:01:09 | |||
2. | Kimathi Phineas - Sidi Abdul | Subaru Impreza WRX | 12:16:29 | |||
3. | Wissanji Shaheed - Verjee Mohammed | Subaru Impreza WRX | 13:41:12 |
WRC #3 • 2-L WC #3 • Group N Cup #3 • Teams Cup #3 • Kenya #1
25. 2. – 28. 2. 1999, Nairobi • entries/finish - 45/24 • gravel 1009,91 km
1. | McRae Colin - Grist Nicky | Ford Focus WRC '99 | Ford Motor Co. Ltd. | 8:41:39 | ||
2. | Auriol Didier - Giraudet Denis | Toyota Corolla WRC | Toyota Castrol Team | 8:56:05 | ||
3. | Sainz Carlos - Moya Luis | Toyota Corolla WRC | Toyota Castrol Team | 8:59:46 |
1. | McRae Colin - Grist Nicky | Ford Focus WRC '99 | Ford Motor Co. Ltd. | 8:41:39 | ||
2. | Auriol Didier - Giraudet Denis | Toyota Corolla WRC | Toyota Castrol Team | 8:56:05 | ||
3. | Sainz Carlos - Moya Luis | Toyota Corolla WRC | Toyota Castrol Team | 8:59:46 |
1. | Kimathi Phineas - Sidi Abdul | Hyundai Coupé | 13:26:16 |
1. | Al-Wahaibi Hamed - Sircombe Tony | Mitsubishi Carisma GT Evo V | Mitsubishi Ralliart | 10:05:09 | ||
2. | Climent Asensio Luis - Romaní Álex | Mitsubishi Lancer Evo III | Valencia Terra y Mar | 10:08:24 | ||
3. | Miyoshi Hideaki - Osawa Eido | Subaru Impreza WRX | 10:42:00 |
1. | Dor Frédéric - Gormley Kevin | Subaru Impreza S5 WRC '97 | F.Dor Rally Team | 9:41:38 | ||
2. | Climent Asensio Luis - Romaní Álex | Mitsubishi Lancer Evo III | Valencia Terra y Mar | 10:08:24 |
1. | Duncan Ian - Williamson David | Toyota Corolla WRC | Toyota Kenya | 9:05:35 | ||
2. | Hellier Rob - Page-Morris Des | Mitsubishi Lancer Evo | 11:48:44 | |||
3. | Lloyd John - Horsey David | Subaru Impreza WRX | 11:51:31 |
WRC #3 • 2-L WC #3 • Group N Cup #3 • Teams Cup #3 • Kenya #1
28. 2. – 2. 3. 1998, Nairobi • entries/finish - 49/19 • gravel 1063,49 km
1. | Burns Richard - Reid Robert | Mitsubishi Carisma GT Evo IV | Mitsubishi Ralliart | 8:57:34 | ||
2. | Kankkunen Juha - Repo Juha | Ford Escort WRC | Ford Motor Co. Ltd. | 9:07:01 | ||
3. | Vatanen Ari - Gallagher Fred | Ford Escort WRC | Ford Motor Co. Ltd. | 9:07:26 |
1. | Burns Richard - Reid Robert | Mitsubishi Carisma GT Evo IV | Mitsubishi Ralliart | 8:57:34 | ||
2. | Kankkunen Juha - Repo Juha | Ford Escort WRC | Ford Motor Co. Ltd. | 9:07:01 | ||
3. | Vatanen Ari - Gallagher Fred | Ford Escort WRC | Ford Motor Co. Ltd. | 9:07:26 |
1. | Rovanperä Harri - Silander Voitto | Seat Ibiza Kit Car Evo2 | Seat Sport | 11:03:12 | ||
2. | Baumschlager Raimund - Wicha Klaus | Volkswagen Golf GTi 16V | Sawfish Racing | 11:17:35 | ||
3. | Rosenberger Kris - Carlsson Per | Volkswagen Golf III Kit Car | Sawfish Racing | 11:43:21 |
1. | Climent Asensio Luis - Romaní Álex | Mitsubishi Lancer Evo III | 11:25:37 | |||
2. | Stohl Manfred - Gerlach Kay | Mitsubishi Lancer Evo III | 12:15:15 | |||
3. | Bailey Paul - Sehmi Raju | Subaru Impreza WRX | 13:36:06 |
1. | Brighetti Marco - Sidi Abdul | Subaru Impreza 555 | 11:53:35 | |||
2. | Bailey Paul - Sehmi Raju | Subaru Impreza WRX | 13:36:06 | |||
3. | Anwar Azar - Yusuf Farakh | Subaru Legacy RS | 13:55:06 |
WRC #3 • 2-L WC #3 • Group N Cup #3 • Kenya #1
1. 3. – 3. 3. 1997, Nairobi • entries/finish - 52/19 • gravel 1318,00 km
1. | McRae Colin - Grist Nicky | Subaru Impreza S5 WRC '97 | 555 Subaru WRT | 11:29:00 | ||
2. | Burns Richard - Reid Robert | Mitsubishi Carisma GT Evo IV | Mitsubishi Ralliart | 11:36:04 | ||
3. | Duncan Ian - Williamson David | Toyota Celica GT-Four (ST205) | Toyota Kenya | 11:40:18 |
1. | McRae Colin - Grist Nicky | Subaru Impreza S5 WRC '97 | 555 Subaru WRT | 11:29:00 | ||
2. | Burns Richard - Reid Robert | Mitsubishi Carisma GT Evo IV | Mitsubishi Ralliart | 11:36:04 | ||
3. | Duncan Ian - Williamson David | Toyota Celica GT-Four (ST205) | Toyota Kenya | 11:40:18 |
1. | Palmer Russell - Harwood Brian | Proton Satria | Silverstone Rally Tyre Team | 16:39:49 | ||
2. | Anwar Azar - Khan Arshad | Daewoo Cielo | 17:01:43 | |||
3. | Green Rory - Taylor Orson | Hyundai Elantra | 19:20:50 |
1. | Hellier Johnny - Rocca Stefano | Subaru Impreza WRX | 15:48:44 | |||
2. | Zasada Sobiesław - Zasada Ewa | Mitsubishi Lancer Evo III | 16:52:07 | |||
3. | Anwar Azar - Khan Arshad | Daewoo Cielo | 17:01:43 |
1. | Duncan Ian - Williamson David | Toyota Celica GT-Four (ST205) | Toyota Kenya | 11:40:18 | ||
2. | Toroitich Jonathan - Choge Ibrahim | Toyota Celica Turbo 4WD (ST185) | 13:51:32 | |||
3. | Hellier Johnny - Rocca Stefano | Subaru Impreza WRX | 15:48:44 |
WRC #2 • Group N Cup #2 • Kenya #2
5. 4. – 7. 4. 1996, Nairobi • entries/finish - 56/18 • gravel 1784,40 km - (cancelled 291,20 km)
1. | Mäkinen Tommi - Harjanne Seppo | Mitsubishi Lancer Evo III | Mitsubishi Ralliart | 12:41:24 | ||
2. | Eriksson Kenneth - Parmander Staffan | Subaru Impreza 555 | 555 Subaru WRT | 12:55:40 | ||
3. | Duncan Ian - Williamson David | Toyota Celica GT-Four (ST205) | Toyota Kenya | 13:23:24 |
1. | Mäkinen Tommi - Harjanne Seppo | Mitsubishi Lancer Evo III | Mitsubishi Ralliart | 12:41:24 | ||
2. | Eriksson Kenneth - Parmander Staffan | Subaru Impreza 555 | 555 Subaru WRT | 12:55:40 | ||
3. | Duncan Ian - Williamson David | Toyota Celica GT-Four (ST205) | Toyota Kenya | 13:23:24 |
1. | Miyoshi Hideaki - Khan Tinu | Subaru Impreza Wagon | Subaru Rally Team Japan | 15:50:20 | ||
2. | Njiru Patrick - Mathews Rick | Subaru Impreza Wagon | Subaru Rally Team Japan | 15:58:44 | ||
3. | Heather-Hayes Jim - Thatthi Surinder | Subaru Impreza WRX | 18:54:15 |
1. | Duncan Ian - Williamson David | Toyota Celica GT-Four (ST205) | Toyota Kenya | 13:23:24 | ||
2. | Njiru Patrick - Mathews Rick | Subaru Impreza Wagon | Subaru Rally Team Japan | 15:58:44 | ||
3. | Toroitich Jonathan - Choge Ibrahim | Toyota Celica Turbo 4WD (ST185) | 17:08:41 |
WRC #3 • Group N Cup #3 • Kenya
31. 3. – 3. 4. 1994, Nairobi • entries/finish - 43/14 • gravel 2393,00 km
1. | Duncan Ian - Williamson David | Toyota Celica Turbo 4WD (ST185) | Toyota Castrol Team | 20:49:00 | ||
2. | Shinozuka Kenjiro - Kuukkala Pentti | Mitsubishi Lancer Evo I | Mitsubishi Ralliart | 21:14:00 | ||
3. | Auriol Didier - Occelli Bernard | Toyota Celica Turbo 4WD (ST185) | Toyota Castrol Team | 21:59:00 |
1. | Duncan Ian - Williamson David | Toyota Celica Turbo 4WD (ST185) | Toyota Castrol Team | 20:49:00 | ||
2. | Shinozuka Kenjiro - Kuukkala Pentti | Mitsubishi Lancer Evo I | Mitsubishi Ralliart | 21:14:00 | ||
3. | Auriol Didier - Occelli Bernard | Toyota Celica Turbo 4WD (ST185) | Toyota Castrol Team | 21:59:00 |
1. | Njiru Patrick - Sidi Abdul | Subaru Impreza WRX | 23:30:00 | |||
2. | Burns Richard - Reid Robert | Subaru Impreza WRX | 23:40:00 | |||
3. | Tilbury Mark - McLean Chris | Nissan Pulsar GTi-R | 31:38:00 |
1. | Duncan Ian - Williamson David | Toyota Celica Turbo 4WD (ST185) | Toyota Castrol Team | 20:49:00 | ||
2. | Njiru Patrick - Sidi Abdul | Subaru Impreza WRX | 23:30:00 | |||
3. | Aslam Sammy - Ghose Joey | Volkswagen Golf II GTi 16V | 27:03:00 |
WRC #4 • Group N Cup #4 • Kenya
8. 4. – 12. 4. 1993, Nairobi • entries/finish - 44/17 • gravel 2116,50 km
1. | Kankkunen Juha - Piironen Juha | Toyota Celica Turbo 4WD (ST185) | Toyota Castrol Team | 3:54:00 | ||
2. | Alén Markku - Kivimäki Ilkka | Toyota Celica Turbo 4WD (ST185) | Toyota Castrol Team | 4:03:00 | ||
3. | Duncan Ian - Munro Ian | Toyota Celica Turbo 4WD (ST185) | Toyota Castrol Team | 5:24:00 |
1. | Kankkunen Juha - Piironen Juha | Toyota Celica Turbo 4WD (ST185) | Toyota Castrol Team | 3:54:00 | ||
2. | Alén Markku - Kivimäki Ilkka | Toyota Celica Turbo 4WD (ST185) | Toyota Castrol Team | 4:03:00 | ||
3. | Duncan Ian - Munro Ian | Toyota Celica Turbo 4WD (ST185) | Toyota Castrol Team | 5:24:00 |
1. | Shamji Hasmat - Stone Peter | Subaru Legacy RS | 10:07:00 |
1. | Duncan Ian - Munro Ian | Toyota Celica Turbo 4WD (ST185) | Toyota Castrol Team | 5:24:00 | ||
2. | Jack Guy - Page-Morris Des | Daihatsu Charade | Ryce Motors Ltd. | 7:44:00 | ||
3. | Pattni Ashok - Mogul Zahid | Daihatsu Charade | Ryce Motors Ltd. | 8:39:00 |
WRC #4 • Group N Cup #4 • Kenya #2
27. 3. – 1. 4. 1992, Nairobi • entries/finish - 47/21 • gravel 4387,84 km
1. | Sainz Carlos - Moya Luis | Toyota Celica Turbo 4WD (ST185) | Toyota Kenya | 2:35:00 | ||
2. | Kankkunen Juha - Piironen Juha | Lancia Delta HF Integrale | Martini Racing | 3:27:00 | ||
3. | Recalde Jorge - Christie Martin | Lancia Delta HF Integrale | Martini Racing | 3:34:00 |
1. | Sainz Carlos - Moya Luis | Toyota Celica Turbo 4WD (ST185) | Toyota Kenya | |||
2. | Kankkunen Juha - Piironen Juha | Lancia Delta HF Integrale | Martini Racing | |||
3. | Recalde Jorge - Christie Martin | Lancia Delta HF Integrale | Martini Racing |
1. | Njiru Patrick - Munro Ian | Subaru Legacy RS | ||||
2. | Nishiyama Hiroshi - Yamaguchi Hisashi | Nissan Pulsar GTi-R |
1. | Duncan Ian - Williamson David | Toyota Celica GT-4 (ST165) | Toyota Kenya | |||
2. | Rai Sarbi - Soin Supee | Toyota Celica GT-4 (ST165) | ||||
3. | Njiru Patrick - Munro Ian | Subaru Legacy RS |
1. | Kankkunen Juha - Piironen Juha | Lancia Delta Integrale 16V | Martini Lancia | 2:07:10 | ||
2. | Ericsson Mikael - Billstam Claes | Toyota Celica GT-4 (ST165) | Toyota Kenya | 2:33:34 | ||
3. | Recalde Jorge - Christie Martin | Lancia Delta Integrale 16V | Martini Lancia | 2:46:13 |
1. | Kankkunen Juha - Piironen Juha | Lancia Delta Integrale 16V | Martini Lancia | 2:07:10 | ||
2. | Ericsson Mikael - Billstam Claes | Toyota Celica GT-4 (ST165) | Toyota Kenya | 2:33:34 | ||
3. | Recalde Jorge - Christie Martin | Lancia Delta Integrale 16V | Martini Lancia | 2:46:13 |
1. | Hughes Michael - Haji Saleem | Subaru Legacy RS | 11:09:51 | |||
2. | Iwase Yasuhiro - Vinayak Sudhir | Toyota Celica GT-4 (ST165) | 11:51:11 | |||
3. | Nishiyama Hiroshi - Sugiura Hiroki | Nissan Sunny GTI-R | 14:59:41 |
1. | Duncan Ian - Williamson David | Subaru Legacy RS | 5:47:32 | |||
2. | Kirkland Mike - Thatthi Surinder | Nissan Sunny GTI-R | Nissan Motorsports Europe | 6:04:35 | ||
3. | Jack Guy - Page-Morris Des | Daihatsu Charade | Ryce Motors Ltd. | 9:57:34 |
WRC #3 • ARC #2 • Group N Cup #3 • Kenya #2
11. 4. – 16. 4. 1990, Nairobi • entries/finish - 59/10 • gravel
1. | Waldegård Björn - Gallagher Fred | Toyota Celica GT-4 (ST165) | Toyota Team Kenya | 8:39:11 | ||
2. | Kankkunen Juha - Piironen Juha | Lancia Delta Integrale 16V | Martini Lancia | 9:17:23 | ||
3. | Ericsson Mikael - Billstam Claes | Toyota Celica GT-4 (ST165) | Toyota Team Kenya | 11:26:58 |
1. | Waldegård Björn - Gallagher Fred | Toyota Celica GT-4 (ST165) | Toyota Team Kenya | 8:39:11 | ||
2. | Kankkunen Juha - Piironen Juha | Lancia Delta Integrale 16V | Martini Lancia | 9:17:23 | ||
3. | Ericsson Mikael - Billstam Claes | Toyota Celica GT-4 (ST165) | Toyota Team Kenya | 11:26:58 |
1. | Waldegård Björn - Gallagher Fred | Toyota Celica GT-4 (ST165) | Toyota Team Kenya | 8:39:11 | ||
2. | Kankkunen Juha - Piironen Juha | Lancia Delta Integrale 16V | Martini Lancia | 9:17:23 | ||
3. | Ericsson Mikael - Billstam Claes | Toyota Celica GT-4 (ST165) | Toyota Team Kenya | 11:26:58 |
1. | Njiru Patrick - Williamson David | Subaru Legacy RS | Serena Hotels | 18:04:51 |
1. | Heather-Hayes Jim - Levitan Anton | Subaru Legacy RS | Subaru Technica International | 15:12:40 | ||
2. | Njiru Patrick - Williamson David | Subaru Legacy RS | Serena Hotels | 18:04:51 | ||
3. | Pattni Ashok - Khan Bob | Daihatsu Charade 1.3i | Ryce Motors Ltd. | 28:54:51 |
WRC #4 • ARC #1 • Group N Cup #4 • Kenya
23. 3. – 27. 3. 1989, Nairobi • entries/finish - 57/13 • gravel 4538,00 km
1. | Biasion Miki - Siviero Tiziano | Lancia Delta Integrale | Martini Lancia | 6:55:27 | ||
2. | Kirkland Mike - Nixon Robin | Nissan 200SX | Nissan Motorsports International | 8:16:01 | ||
3. | Blomqvist Stig - Cederberg Björn | Volkswagen Golf II GTi 16V | Volkswagen Motorsport | 9:17:39 |
1. | Biasion Miki - Siviero Tiziano | Lancia Delta Integrale | Martini Lancia | 6:55:27 | ||
2. | Kirkland Mike - Nixon Robin | Nissan 200SX | Nissan Motorsports International | 8:16:01 | ||
3. | Blomqvist Stig - Cederberg Björn | Volkswagen Golf II GTi 16V | Volkswagen Motorsport | 9:17:39 |
1. | Biasion Miki - Siviero Tiziano | Lancia Delta Integrale | Martini Lancia | 6:55:27 | ||
2. | Kirkland Mike - Nixon Robin | Nissan 200SX | Nissan Motorsports International | 8:16:01 | ||
3. | Blomqvist Stig - Cederberg Björn | Volkswagen Golf II GTi 16V | Volkswagen Motorsport | 9:17:39 |
1. | Kirkland Mike - Nixon Robin | Nissan 200SX | Nissan Motorsports International | 8:16:01 | ||
2. | Duncan Ian - Munro Ian | Toyota Supra Turbo | Toyota Team Kenya | 9:57:28 | ||
3. | Preston jr. Vic - Lyall John | Nissan 200SX | 10:35:21 |
WRC #4 • ARC #2 • Group N Cup #4 • Kenya #3
31. 3. – 4. 4. 1988, Nairobi • entries/finish - 54/14 • gravel
1. | Biasion Miki - Siviero Tiziano | Lancia Delta Integrale | Martini Lancia | 2:51:04 | ||
2. | Kirkland Mike - Nixon Robin | Nissan 200SX | Nissan Motorsports International | 3:03:57 | ||
3. | Eklund Per - Whittock Dave | Nissan 200SX | Nissan Motorsports International | 3:38:26 |
1. | Biasion Miki - Siviero Tiziano | Lancia Delta Integrale | Martini Lancia | 2:51:04 | ||
2. | Kirkland Mike - Nixon Robin | Nissan 200SX | Nissan Motorsports International | 3:03:57 | ||
3. | Eklund Per - Whittock Dave | Nissan 200SX | Nissan Motorsports International | 3:38:26 |
1. | Biasion Miki - Siviero Tiziano | Lancia Delta Integrale | Martini Lancia | 2:51:04 | ||
2. | Kirkland Mike - Nixon Robin | Nissan 200SX | Nissan Motorsports International | 3:03:57 | ||
3. | Eklund Per - Whittock Dave | Nissan 200SX | Nissan Motorsports International | 3:38:26 |
1. | Kirkland Mike - Nixon Robin | Nissan 200SX | Nissan Motorsports International | 3:03:57 | ||
2. | Duncan Ian - Munro Ian | Subaru RX Turbo | Fuji Heavy Industries | 4:28:34 | ||
3. | Heather-Hayes Jim - Levitan Anton | Nissan March Turbo | J. Shah | 9:25:42 |
WRC #4 • ARC #2 • Group N Cup #4 • Kenya #3
16. 4. – 20. 4. 1987, Nairobi • entries/finish - 54/23 • gravel
1. | Mikkola Hannu - Hertz Arne | Audi 200 Quattro | Audi Sport | 3:39:44 | ||
2. | Röhrl Walter - Geistdörfer Christian | Audi 200 Quattro | Audi Sport | 3:56:59 | ||
3. | Torph Lars-Erik - Melander Benny | Toyota Supra | Toyota Team Europe | 4:31:09 |
1. | Mikkola Hannu - Hertz Arne | Audi 200 Quattro | Audi Sport | 3:39:44 | ||
2. | Röhrl Walter - Geistdörfer Christian | Audi 200 Quattro | Audi Sport | 3:56:59 | ||
3. | Torph Lars-Erik - Melander Benny | Toyota Supra | Toyota Team Europe | 4:31:09 |
1. | Mikkola Hannu - Hertz Arne | Audi 200 Quattro | Audi Sport | 3:39:44 | ||
2. | Röhrl Walter - Geistdörfer Christian | Audi 200 Quattro | Audi Sport | 3:56:59 | ||
3. | Torph Lars-Erik - Melander Benny | Toyota Supra | Toyota Team Europe | 4:31:09 |
1. | Ulyate Robin - Street Ian | Toyota Supra | Toyota Team Europe | 6:33:07 | ||
2. | Kirkland Mike - Nixon Robin | Nissan 200SX | Nissan Motorsports International | 7:14:04 | ||
3. | Tundo Frank - Thomson Quentin | Subaru RX Turbo | Fuji Heavy Industries | 10:05:27 |