Rally of South Africa
1. | Fekken Hergen - Arries Pierre | Volkswagen Polo MK4 S2000 | BP Racing Volkswagen Sport | 2:58:06 | ||
2. | Rautenbach Conrad - Senior David | Subaru Impreza | 2:59:59 | |||
3. | Damseaux Serge - Paisley Robert | Toyota Corolla S2000 | Toyota Castrol Team | 3:00:37 |
1. | Rautenbach Conrad - Senior David | Subaru Impreza | 2:59:59 | |||
2. | Singh Muna sen. - Sihoka David | Subaru Impreza | 3:34:46 |
1. | Fekken Hergen - Arries Pierre | Volkswagen Polo MK4 S2000 | BP Racing Volkswagen Sport | 2:58:06 | ||
2. | Rautenbach Conrad - Senior David | Subaru Impreza | 2:59:59 | |||
3. | Damseaux Serge - Paisley Robert | Toyota Corolla S2000 | Toyota Castrol Team | 3:00:37 |
1. | McRae Alister - Noble Gordon | Mitsubishi Lancer Evo VIII | Neil Allport Motorsports | 2:31:48.0 | ||
2. | Kuun Enzo - Hodgson Guy | Volkswagen Polo MK4 S2000 | Volkswagen Racing | 2:32:44.0 | ||
3. | Lourens Etienne - Vermeulen Andre | Toyota Corolla S2000 | Team Total | 2:37:16.0 |
1. | McRae Alister - Noble Gordon | Mitsubishi Lancer Evo VIII | Neil Allport Motorsports | 2:31:48.0 | ||
2. | Kuun Enzo - Hodgson Guy | Volkswagen Polo MK4 S2000 | Volkswagen Racing | 2:32:44.0 | ||
3. | Lourens Etienne - Vermeulen Andre | Toyota Corolla S2000 | Team Total | 2:37:16.0 |
1. | McRae Alister - Noble Gordon | Mitsubishi Lancer Evo VIII | Neil Allport Motorsports | 2:31:48.0 | ||
2. | Head Robbie - Houghton Robin | Mitsubishi Lancer Evo IX | 2:37:58.0 | |||
3. | Rueda Fernando - Botha Martin | Mitsubishi Lancer Evo IX | Team Total | 2:38:36.0 |
1. | McRae Alister - Noble Gordon | Mitsubishi Lancer Evo VIII | Neil Allport Motorsports | 2:31:48.0 | ||
2. | Kuun Enzo - Hodgson Guy | Volkswagen Polo MK4 S2000 | Volkswagen Racing | 2:32:44.0 | ||
3. | Lourens Etienne - Vermeulen Andre | Toyota Corolla S2000 | Team Total | 2:37:16.0 |
1. | Damseaux Serge - Paisley Robert | Toyota Corolla S2000 | Toyota Castrol Team | 3:24:51 | ||
2. | Habig Jan - Judd Douglas | Volkswagen Polo MK4 S2000 | Volkswagen Racing | 3:26:31 | ||
3. | Fekken Hergen - Arries Pierre | Volkswagen Golf | Volkswagen Racing | 3:31:00 |
1. | Himmel Richard - Botes Adolf | Subaru Impreza | 3:36:37 | |||
2. | Singh Muna sen. - Sihoka David | Subaru Impreza | 3:41:07 | |||
3. | Monge Miles - Thornicroft Raymond | Subaru Impreza | 3:51:10 |
1. | Damseaux Serge - Paisley Robert | Toyota Corolla S2000 | Toyota Castrol Team | 3:24:51 | ||
2. | Habig Jan - Judd Douglas | Volkswagen Polo MK4 S2000 | Volkswagen Racing | 3:26:31 | ||
3. | Fekken Hergen - Arries Pierre | Volkswagen Golf | Volkswagen Racing | 3:31:00 |
1. | Damseaux Serge - Paisley Robert | Toyota RunX RSi | Toyota Castrol Team | 3:11:19 | ||
2. | Habig Jan - Judd Douglas | Volkswagen Golf IV GTi | BP Racing Volkswagen Sport | 3:11:40 | ||
3. | Burger, Sr. Schalk - Leeke Richard | Subaru Impreza STi N9 | 3:13:04 |
1. | Burger, Sr. Schalk - Leeke Richard | Subaru Impreza STi N9 | 3:13:04 | |||
2. | Ryan Nicholas - Carrihill Brian | Subaru Impreza GT Turbo | 3:26:53 | |||
3. | Behm Richard - Saint Clair Grant | Mitsubishi Lancer Evo VI | 3:33:24 |
1. | Damseaux Serge - Paisley Robert | Toyota RunX RSi | Toyota Castrol Team | 3:11:19 | ||
2. | Habig Jan - Judd Douglas | Volkswagen Golf IV GTi | BP Racing Volkswagen Sport | 3:11:40 | ||
3. | Burger, Sr. Schalk - Leeke Richard | Subaru Impreza STi N9 | 3:13:04 |
1. | Damseaux Serge - Paisley Robert | Toyota RunX RSi | 3:19:41 | |||
2. | Kuun Enzo - Hodgson Guy | Volkswagen Golf IV GTi | 3:20:20 | |||
3. | Lourens Etienne - Vermeulen Andre | Toyota Corolla RXi | 3:21:36 |
1. | Rueda Fernando - Botha Martin | Mitsubishi Lancer Evo VII | 3:23:31 | |||
2. | Ryan Nicholas - Carrihill Brian | Subaru Impreza WRX | 3:31:09 | |||
3. | Botha Leon - Clark Richard | Subaru Impreza WRX STi | 3:34:57 |
1. | Damseaux Serge - Paisley Robert | Toyota RunX RSi | 3:19:41 | |||
2. | Kuun Enzo - Hodgson Guy | Volkswagen Golf IV GTi | 3:20:20 | |||
3. | Lourens Etienne - Vermeulen Andre | Toyota Corolla RXi | 3:21:36 |
1. | Habig Jan - Judd Douglas | Volkswagen Golf IV GTi | 3:44:21 | |||
2. | Gemmell Johnny - Paisley Robert | Subaru Impreza WRX | 3:48:28 | |||
3. | Lourens Etienne - Vermeulen Andre | Toyota Corolla RXi | 3:52:05 |
1. | Gemmell Johnny - Paisley Robert | Subaru Impreza WRX | 3:48:28 | |||
2. | Rueda Fernando - Botha Martin | Mitsubishi Lancer Evo VI | 3:54:22 | |||
3. | Singh Satwant - Barnard Johan | Subaru Impreza WRX | 4:03:33 |
1. | Habig Jan - Judd Douglas | Volkswagen Golf IV GTi | 3:44:21 | |||
2. | Gemmell Johnny - Paisley Robert | Subaru Impreza WRX | 3:48:28 | |||
3. | Lourens Etienne - Vermeulen Andre | Toyota Corolla RXi | 3:52:05 |
1. | Habig Jan - Judd Douglas | Volkswagen Golf IV GTi | 4:11:51 | |||
2. | Burger, Sr. Schalk - Swanepoel Piet | Subaru Impreza WRX | 4:16:34 | |||
3. | Grobler Hannes - Leeke Richard | Nissan Sentra 200 Sti |
1. | Burger, Sr. Schalk - Swanepoel Piet | Subaru Impreza WRX | 4:16:34 | |||
2. | Lourens Etienne - Paisley Robert | Toyota Corolla RXi | 4:21:32 | |||
3. | Singh Satwant - Muriuki Tom | Subaru Impreza 555 | 4:25:10 |
1. | Habig Jan - Judd Douglas | Volkswagen Golf IV GTi | 4:11:51 | |||
2. | Burger, Sr. Schalk - Swanepoel Piet | Subaru Impreza WRX | 4:16:34 | |||
3. | Grobler Hannes - Leeke Richard | Nissan Sentra 200 Sti |
1. | Damseaux Serge - Hodgson Guy | Toyota Corolla E110 Sedan | 2:42:33 | |||
2. | Lourens Etienne - Paisley Robert | Toyota Corolla RXi | 2:46:09 | |||
3. | Burger, Sr. Schalk - Botha Martin | Subaru Impreza WRX | 2:46:43 |
1. | Burger, Sr. Schalk - Botha Martin | Subaru Impreza WRX | 2:46:43 | |||
2. | Singh Satwant - Goma Mutumbi | Subaru Impreza 555 | ||||
3. | Roos Kobus - Fourie Niel | Toyota Corolla E110 Sedan |
1. | Damseaux Serge - Hodgson Guy | Toyota Corolla E110 Sedan | 2:42:33 | |||
2. | Lourens Etienne - Paisley Robert | Toyota Corolla RXi | 2:46:09 | |||
3. | Burger, Sr. Schalk - Botha Martin | Subaru Impreza WRX | 2:46:43 |
1. | Habig Jan - Judd Douglas | Volkswagen Golf III Kit Car | Volkswagen Motorsport South Africa | 5:14:45 | ||
2. | Damseaux Serge - Bonafede Vito | Toyota Conquest E90 | Castrol Toyota South Africa | 5:25:08 | ||
3. | Lourens Etienne - Paisley Robert | Toyota Conquest E90 | 5:29:22 |
1. | Habig Jan - Judd Douglas | Volkswagen Golf III Kit Car | Volkswagen Motorsport South Africa | 5:14:45 | ||
2. | Singh Satwant - Thatthi Surinder | Subaru Impreza WRX Wagon | 5:45:58 | |||
3. | Whyte James - Archenoul Philip | Toyota Conquest | 5:57:41 |
1. | Habig Jan - Judd Douglas | Volkswagen Golf III Kit Car | Volkswagen Motorsport South Africa | 5:14:45 | ||
2. | Damseaux Serge - Bonafede Vito | Toyota Conquest E90 | Castrol Toyota South Africa | 5:25:08 | ||
3. | Lourens Etienne - Paisley Robert | Toyota Conquest E90 | 5:29:22 |
1. | van der Merwe Sarel - Boshoff Franz | Daewoo Cielo | 5:02:55 | |||
2. | Damseaux Serge - Bonafede Vito | Toyota Conquest E90 | 5:03:09 | |||
3. | Cruger Hannes - Rowley Tony | Toyota Conquest | 5:14:31 |
1. | Habig Jan - Judd Douglas | Volkswagen Golf III GTi 16V | 5:22:00 |
1. | van der Merwe Sarel - Boshoff Franz | Daewoo Cielo | 5:02:55 | |||
2. | Damseaux Serge - Bonafede Vito | Toyota Conquest E90 | 5:03:09 | |||
3. | Cruger Hannes - Rowley Tony | Toyota Conquest | 5:14:31 |
ARC #1 • South Africa #3
16. 5. – 18. 5. 1996, Centurion - Mbabane (Swaziland) • entries/finish - 55/24 • gravel
1. | van der Merwe Sarel - Boshoff Franz | Daewoo Cielo | 7:08:17 | |||
2. | Kuun Enzo - Hodgson Guy | Hyundai Accent 4WD | 7:09:45 | |||
3. | Brand Terry - Olivier Martie | Volkswagen Golf II | 7:25:43 |
1. | Aslam Sammy - Sidi Abdul | Daewoo Cielo | 8:22:32 | |||
2. | Anwar Asad - Soin Supee | Daewoo Cielo | 8:35:21 | |||
3. | Anwar Azar - Khan Arshad | Daewoo Cielo | 9:31:12 |
1. | Brand Terry - Olivier Martie | Volkswagen Golf II | 7:25:43 | |||
2. | Coetzee Kassie - Leeke Richard | Toyota Hilux | 7:34:23 | |||
3. | Mitrovich Alan - Burrows Mike | Volkswagen Golf II | 7:38:28 |
1. | Damseaux Serge - Bonafede Vito | Toyota Conquest E90 4x4 | 6:04:37 | |||
2. | Duncan Ian - Williamson David | Toyota Celica Turbo 4WD (ST185) | 6:17:08 | |||
3. | Dabner Brady - Hodgson Guy | Toyota Conquest E90 4x4 | 6:33:06 |
1. | Duncan Ian - Williamson David | Toyota Celica Turbo 4WD (ST185) | 6:17:08 | |||
2. | Flachberger Fritz - Bruwer Wicus | Ford Escort RS Cosworth | 6:39:45 | |||
3. | Sethi Harbinder - Thatthi Surinder | Toyota Celica Turbo 4WD (ST185) | 6:55:51 |
1. | Damseaux Serge - Bonafede Vito | Toyota Conquest E90 4x4 | 6:04:37 | |||
2. | Dabner Brady - Hodgson Guy | Toyota Conquest E90 4x4 | 6:33:06 | |||
3. | Harrington Wiley - Hadden Nic | Toyota Conquest | 6:47:06 |
1. | Grobler Hannes - Botha Martin | Nissan Sentra 4x4 | 6:27:04 | |||
2. | da Cunha Nuno - Rouillard Paul | Nissan Sentra 4x4 | 6:41:01 | |||
3. | Singh Satwant - Leeke Richard | Toyota Celica Turbo 4WD (ST185) | 6:42:13 |
1. | Singh Satwant - Leeke Richard | Toyota Celica Turbo 4WD (ST185) | 6:42:13 | |||
2. | Sperrer Raphael - Loidl Ernest | Audi Coupé S2 | 6:45:56 | |||
3. | Smit Abe - Wild Les | Audi 90 Quattro | 7:00:09 |
1. | Grobler Hannes - Botha Martin | Nissan Sentra 4x4 | 6:27:04 | |||
2. | da Cunha Nuno - Rouillard Paul | Nissan Sentra 4x4 | 6:41:01 | |||
3. | Damseaux Serge - Bonafede Vito | Toyota Conquest E90 4x4 | 6:53:09 |
1. | Riva Aldo - Roveda Enrico | Audi Coupé S2 | 7:25:41 | |||
2. | Habig Jan - Swanepoel Piet | Volkswagen Golf II Syncro | 7:34:52 | |||
3. | Miranda Elísio - Vilaça Tomaz António | Volkswagen Golf II Syncro | 7:37:09 |
1. | Riva Aldo - Roveda Enrico | Audi Coupé S2 | 7:25:41 | |||
2. | Singh Satwant - Leeke Richard | Toyota Celica Turbo 4WD (ST185) | 7:37:24 | |||
3. | Genari Peter - Odorico Andrika | Toyota Trueno | 9:55:00 |
1. | Habig Jan - Swanepoel Piet | Volkswagen Golf II Syncro | 7:34:52 | |||
2. | Miranda Elísio - Vilaça Tomaz António | Volkswagen Golf II Syncro | 7:37:09 | |||
3. | Baragwanath Peter - Reeler Charles | Nissan Sentra Coupé 4x4 | 7:44:49 |
ARC #2 • South Africa #3
22. 5. – 24. 5. 1992, Ermelo - Ezulwini • entries/finish - 50/31 • gravel 610,00 km
1. | Damseaux Serge - Bonafede Vito | Toyota Conquest E90 4x4 | 6:59:27 | |||
2. | Grobler Hannes - Judd Douglas | Nissan Sentra Coupé 4x4 | 7:00:50 | |||
3. | Habig Jan - Constable Mike | Volkswagen Golf II Syncro | 7:02:39 |
1. | Head Robbie - Roy Campbell | Ford Sierra RS Cosworth 4x4 | 7:11:48 | |||
2. | Rautenbach Billy - Thatthi Surinder | Toyota Celica GT-4 (ST165) | 7:12:25 | |||
3. | Sperrer Raphael - Loidl Ernest | Audi 200 Quattro | 7:28:30 |
1. | Damseaux Serge - Bonafede Vito | Toyota Conquest E90 4x4 | 6:59:27 | |||
2. | Grobler Hannes - Judd Douglas | Nissan Sentra Coupé 4x4 | 7:00:50 | |||
3. | Habig Jan - Constable Mike | Volkswagen Golf II Syncro | 7:02:39 |
1. | Damseaux Serge - Bonafede Vito | Toyota Conquest E90 4x4 | 7:16:45 | |||
2. | Grobler Hannes - Swanepoel Piet | Nissan Sentra Coupé 4x4 | 7:19:53 | |||
3. | de Waal Nic - Hodgson Guy | Nissan Sentra Coupé 4x4 | 7:22:43 |
1. | Damseaux Serge - Bonafede Vito | Toyota Conquest E90 4x4 | 7:16:45 | |||
2. | Grobler Hannes - Swanepoel Piet | Nissan Sentra Coupé 4x4 | 7:19:53 | |||
3. | de Waal Nic - Hodgson Guy | Nissan Sentra Coupé 4x4 | 7:22:43 |
1. | van der Merwe Sarel - Boshoff Franz | Volkswagen Golf II Syncro | 7:25:12 | |||
2. | Hall Glyn - Botha Martin | Volkswagen Golf II GTi 16V | 7:33:00 | |||
3. | Kuun Enzo - Sieling Johan | Toyota Conquest | 7:34:14 |
1. | van der Merwe Sarel - Boshoff Franz | Volkswagen Golf II Syncro | 7:25:12 | |||
2. | Hall Glyn - Botha Martin | Volkswagen Golf II GTi 16V | 7:33:00 | |||
3. | Kuun Enzo - Sieling Johan | Toyota Conquest | 7:34:14 |
1. | Evertse Johan - Harding Steve | Volkswagen Golf II GTi 16V | 6:20:18 | |||
2. | Damseaux Serge - Bonafede Vito | Toyota Conquest E90 4x4 | 6:27:22 | |||
3. | da Cunha Nuno - Rouillard Paul | Nissan Skyline R31 | 6:39:03 |
1. | Evertse Johan - Harding Steve | Volkswagen Golf II GTi 16V | 6:20:18 | |||
2. | Damseaux Serge - Bonafede Vito | Toyota Conquest E90 4x4 | 6:27:22 | |||
3. | da Cunha Nuno - Rouillard Paul | Nissan Skyline R31 | 6:39:03 |
No homologated vehicles entered for African Rally Championship.
1. | van der Merwe Sarel - Boshoff Franz | Audi Quattro Sport E2 | Volkswagen of South Africa | 7:51:09 | ||
2. | Coetzee Kassie - Harrington Wiley | Nissan Skyline R31 | Nissan SA Motorsport | 8:07:47 | ||
3. | Habig Jan - van Rensburg Edwald | Nissan Skyline R31 | Nissan SA Motorsport | 8:20:29 |
1. | van der Merwe Sarel - Boshoff Franz | Audi Quattro Sport E2 | Volkswagen of South Africa | 7:51:09 | ||
2. | Coetzee Kassie - Harrington Wiley | Nissan Skyline R31 | Nissan SA Motorsport | 8:07:47 | ||
3. | Habig Jan - van Rensburg Edwald | Nissan Skyline R31 | Nissan SA Motorsport | 8:20:29 |
1. | Mortimer Geoff - Boshoff Franz | Audi Quattro Sport E2 | 7:23:06 | |||
2. | de Waal Nic - Woodhead Brian 'Spotti' | Volkswagen Passat Syncro | 7:35:36 | |||
3. | Grobler Hannes - Swanepoel Piet | Nissan Skyline R31 4x4 | 7:43:25 |
1. | Mortimer Geoff - Boshoff Franz | Audi Quattro Sport E2 | 7:23:06 | |||
2. | de Waal Nic - Woodhead Brian 'Spotti' | Volkswagen Passat Syncro | 7:35:36 | |||
3. | Grobler Hannes - Swanepoel Piet | Nissan Skyline R31 4x4 | 7:43:25 |
1. | van der Merwe Sarel - Boshoff Franz | Audi Quattro | 6:52:37 | |||
2. | Grobler Hannes - Swanepoel Piet | Nissan Skyline R31 | 7:05:01 | |||
3. | Evertse Johan - Harding Steve | Volkswagen Golf II GTi | 7:25:54 |
1. | van der Merwe Sarel - Boshoff Franz | Audi Quattro | 6:52:37 | |||
2. | Norberto - Bouchez | Peugeot 504 Pick-up | 11:25:13 |
1. | van der Merwe Sarel - Boshoff Franz | Audi Quattro | 6:52:37 | |||
2. | Grobler Hannes - Swanepoel Piet | Nissan Skyline R31 | 7:05:01 | |||
3. | Evertse Johan - Harding Steve | Volkswagen Golf II GTi | 7:25:54 |
1. | van der Merwe Sarel - Boshoff Franz | Audi Quattro | 8:23:26 | |||
2. | Mortimer Geoff - Woodhead Brian 'Spotti' | Audi Quattro | 8:34:45 | |||
3. | Coetzee Kassie - Harrington Wiley | Nissan Skyline R31 | 8:57:00 |
1. | van der Merwe Sarel - Boshoff Franz | Audi Quattro | 8:23:26 | |||
2. | Mortimer Geoff - Woodhead Brian 'Spotti' | Audi Quattro | 8:34:45 | |||
3. | Coetzee Kassie - Harrington Wiley | Nissan Skyline R31 | 8:57:00 |
1. | van der Merwe Sarel - Boshoff Franz | Audi Quattro | Volkswagen South Africa | 6:11:20 | ||
2. | Grobler Hannes - Swanepoel Piet | Nissan Langley | BP Nissan | 6:45:03 | ||
3. | Evertse Johan - Kriek Jan | Volkswagen Golf GTi | Volkswagen South Africa | 6:51:30 |
1. | van der Merwe Sarel - Boshoff Franz | Audi Quattro | Volkswagen South Africa | 6:11:20 | ||
2. | Grobler Hannes - Swanepoel Piet | Nissan Langley | BP Nissan | 6:45:03 | ||
3. | Evertse Johan - Kriek Jan | Volkswagen Golf GTi | Volkswagen South Africa | 6:51:30 |
1. | van der Merwe Sarel - Boshoff Franz | Audi Quattro | 7:57:05 | |||
2. | Pond Tony - Arthur Rob | Datsun Stanza | 8:02:07 | |||
3. | Mortimer Geoff - Woodhead Brian 'Spotti' | Audi Quattro | 8:04:00 |
1. | van der Merwe Sarel - Boshoff Franz | Audi Quattro | 7:57:05 | |||
2. | Pond Tony - Arthur Rob | Datsun Stanza | 8:02:07 | |||
3. | Mortimer Geoff - Woodhead Brian 'Spotti' | Audi Quattro | 8:04:00 |
1. | van der Merwe Sarel - Boshoff Franz | Audi Quattro | 7:57:05 | |||
2. | Pond Tony - Arthur Rob | Datsun Stanza | 8:02:07 | |||
3. | Mortimer Geoff - Woodhead Brian 'Spotti' | Audi Quattro | 8:04:00 |
WRC candidate event
1. | Pond Tony - Leeke Richard | Datsun Stanza | 10:53:21 | |||
2. | Grobler Hannes - Gillam Mike | Datsun Stanza | 11:24:53 | |||
3. | Roos Koos - Begg John | Datsun Stanza | 11:49:27 |
1. | Roos Koos - Begg John | Datsun Stanza | 11:49:27 | |||
2. | du Plessis Fred - Ackerman Christo | Toyota Corolla | 12:11:31 | |||
3. | Cloete Louis - Kriek Jan | Toyota Corolla | 12:45:27 |
1. | Pond Tony - Leeke Richard | Datsun Stanza | 10:53:21 | |||
2. | Grobler Hannes - Gillam Mike | Datsun Stanza | 11:24:53 | |||
3. | Roos Koos - Begg John | Datsun Stanza | 11:49:27 |
1. | van der Merwe Sarel - Boshoff Franz | Ford Escort RS 1800 MKII | Ford Motor Co. of SA | 9:54:23 | ||
2. | Pond Tony - Leeke Richard | Datsun Stanza | Datsun Nissan | 9:58:50 | ||
3. | Kleint Jochi - Wanger Gunter | Opel Ascona 400 | 10:08:57 |
1. | van der Merwe Sarel - Boshoff Franz | Ford Escort RS 1800 MKII | Ford Motor Co. of SA | 9:54:23 | ||
2. | Kleint Jochi - Wanger Gunter | Opel Ascona 400 | 10:08:57 | |||
3. | Mortimer Geoff - Woodhead Brian 'Spotti' | Ford Escort RS 1800 MKII | Ford Motor Co. of SA | 10:44:04 |
1. | van der Merwe Sarel - Boshoff Franz | Ford Escort RS 1800 MKII | Ford Motor Co. of SA | 9:54:23 | ||
2. | Pond Tony - Leeke Richard | Datsun Stanza | Datsun Nissan | 9:58:50 | ||
3. | Kleint Jochi - Wanger Gunter | Opel Ascona 400 | 10:08:57 |