38. Rajd Polski 1978
6. 7. – 9. 7. 1978, Wroclaw • Automobilklub Dolnośląski • asphalt - gravel 578.90 km - (cancelled 9.00 km) • total distance including road sections - 1688.00 km • Other years
Stage results
1. leg | Time | Pos. | km/h s/km |
Overall | Pos. after | |
SS1 Oleszna - Księginice (6.20 km) | 3:29 (209) | 32.
13. class 2/2 14. class II/8 32. ERC 19. CoPaF |
106.8 km/h 7.90 s/km |
3:29 (209) | 32.
13. class 2/2 14. class II/8 32. ERC 19. CoPaF |
|
SS2 Modliszów - Złoty Las (4.60 km) | 4:20 (260) | 22.
7. class 2/2 7. class II/8 22. ERC 9. CoPaF |
63.7 km/h 7.83 s/km |
7:49 (469) | 21.
8. class 2/2 8. class II/8 21. ERC 10. CoPaF |
|
SS3 Zagórze Śląskie - Dziećmorowice (4.40 km) | 2:47 (167) | 19.
8. class 2/2 8. class II/8 19. ERC 10. CoPaF |
94.9 km/h 6.59 s/km |
10:36 (636) | 22.
8. class 2/2 8. class II/8 22. ERC 10. CoPaF |
|
SS4 Michałkowa - Walim (6.50 km) | 4:43 (283) | 21.
8. class 2/2 8. class II/8 21. ERC 10. CoPaF |
82.7 km/h 6.15 s/km |
15:19 (919) | 22.
8. class 2/2 8. class II/8 22. ERC 10. CoPaF |
|
SS5 Jaworniki - Dołki - Głuszyca (10.00 km) | 9:08 (548) | 17.
9. class 2/2 9. class II/8 17. ERC 9. CoPaF |
65.7 km/h 9.50 s/km |
24:27 (1467) | 18.
8. class 2/2 8. class II/8 18. ERC 9. CoPaF |
|
SS6 Sokolec - Kamionki (9.40 km) | 7:04 (424) | 30.
14. class 2/2 14. class II/8 30. ERC 17. CoPaF |
79.8 km/h 9.15 s/km |
31:31 (1891) | 18.
8. class 2/2 8. class II/8 18. ERC 9. CoPaF |
|
SS7 Jodłownik - Wolibórz (8.50 km) | 6:13 (373) | 30.
14. class 2/2 14. class II/8 30. ERC 19. CoPaF |
82.0 km/h 9.88 s/km |
37:44 (2264) | 20.
9. class 2/2 9. class II/8 20. ERC 10. CoPaF |
|
SS8 Radków - Kudowa Zdrój (18.10 km) | 13:03 (783) | 38.
16. class 2/2 16. class II/8 38. ERC 24. CoPaF |
83.2 km/h 10.39 s/km |
50:47 (3047) | 19.
8. class 2/2 8. class II/8 19. ERC 9. CoPaF |
|
SS9 Kozia Hala - Zieleniec - Duszniki (16.10 km) | 11:15 (675) | 36.
15. class 2/2 15. class II/8 36. ERC 25. CoPaF |
85.9 km/h 10.81 s/km |
1:02:02 (3722) | 22.
11. class 2/2 11. class II/8 22. ERC 13. CoPaF |
|
SS10 Borowniki Nowe - Lasówka (11.20 km) | 10:52 (652) | 26.
13. class 2/2 13. class II/8 26. ERC 16. CoPaF |
61.8 km/h 13.75 s/km |
1:12:54 (4374) | 24.
12. class 2/2 12. class II/8 24. ERC 14. CoPaF |
|
SS11 Lasówka WOP - Huta - Pokrzywno (19.60 km) | 24:27 (1467) | 51.
18. class 2/2 18. class II/8 51. ERC 39. CoPaF |
48.1 km/h 26.22 s/km |
1:37:21 (5841) | 34.
15. class 2/2 15. class II/8 34. ERC 23. CoPaF |
|
SS12 Młoty - Mostowice - Nowa Bystrzyca (19.50 km) | 14:36 (876) | 23.
10. class 2/2 10. class II/8 23. ERC 14. CoPaF |
80.1 km/h 9.59 s/km |
1:51:57 (6717) | 34.
15. class 2/2 15. class II/8 34. ERC 23. CoPaF |
|
SS13 Idzików - Sienna (8.80 km) | 6:45 (405) | 20.
8. class 2/2 8. class II/8 20. ERC 11. CoPaF |
78.2 km/h 9.66 s/km |
1:58:42 (7122) | 32.
13. class 2/2 13. class II/8 32. ERC 21. CoPaF |
|
SS14 Lądek Zdrój - Złoty Stok (16.20 km) | 11:25 (685) | 25.
9. class 2/2 9. class II/8 25. ERC 16. CoPaF |
85.1 km/h 8.83 s/km |
2:10:07 (7807) | 31.
12. class 2/2 12. class II/8 31. ERC 21. CoPaF |
|
SS15 Jodłownik - Wolibórz (8.50 km) | 6:14 (374) | 23.
9. class 2/2 9. class II/8 23. ERC 15. CoPaF |
81.8 km/h 9.76 s/km |
2:16:21 (8181) | 29.
12. class 2/2 12. class II/8 29. ERC 19. CoPaF |
|
SS16 Walim - Michałkowa (6.50 km) | 5:02 (302) | 20.
7. class 2/2 7. class II/8 20. ERC 13. CoPaF |
77.5 km/h 7.38 s/km |
2:21:23 (8483) | 30.
12. class 2/2 12. class II/8 30. ERC 20. CoPaF |
|
SS17 Złoty Las - Modliszów (4.60 km) | 4:36 (276) | 22.
9. class 2/2 9. class II/8 22. ERC 15. CoPaF |
60.0 km/h 10.65 s/km |
2:25:59 (8759) | 29.
12. class 2/2 12. class II/8 29. ERC 19. CoPaF |
|
SS18 Dziećmorowice - Zagórze (4.40 km) | 2:47 (167) | 14.
4. class 2/2 4. class II/8 14. ERC 8. CoPaF |
94.9 km/h 5.23 s/km |
2:28:46 (8926) | 29.
12. class 2/2 12. class II/8 29. ERC 19. CoPaF |
|
SS19 Głuszyca - Jaworniki - Dołki (10.00 km) | 8:59 (539) | 13.
4. class 2/2 4. class II/8 13. ERC 6. CoPaF |
66.8 km/h 6.00 s/km |
2:37:45 (9465) | 29.
12. class 2/2 12. class II/8 29. ERC 19. CoPaF |
|
SS20 Walim - Rościszów (8.70 km) | 5:59 (359) | 19.
6. class 2/2 6. class II/8 19. ERC 11. CoPaF |
87.2 km/h 6.44 s/km |
2:43:44 (9824) | 27.
11. class 2/2 11. class II/8 27. ERC 19. CoPaF |
|
SS21 Kamionki - Sokolec (9.40 km) | 6:41 (401) | 17.
5. class 2/2 5. class II/8 17. ERC 9. CoPaF |
84.4 km/h 6.06 s/km |
2:50:25 (10225) | 27.
11. class 2/2 11. class II/8 27. ERC 19. CoPaF |
|
SS22 Wolibórz - Jodłownik (8.50 km) | 5:44 (344) | 20.
7. class 2/2 7. class II/8 20. ERC 12. CoPaF |
89.0 km/h 6.47 s/km |
2:56:09 (10569) | 27.
11. class 2/2 11. class II/8 27. ERC 19. CoPaF |
|
SS23 Złoty Stok - Lądek Zdrój (16.20 km) | 10:18 (618) | 16.
5. class 2/2 5. class II/8 16. ERC 9. CoPaF |
94.4 km/h 5.62 s/km |
3:06:27 (11187) | 26.
11. class 2/2 11. class II/8 26. ERC 19. CoPaF |
|
SS24 Sienna - Idzików (8.80 km) | 5:57 (357) | 14.
3. class 2/2 3. class II/8 14. ERC 7. CoPaF |
88.7 km/h 5.68 s/km |
3:12:24 (11544) | 25.
10. class 2/2 10. class II/8 25. ERC 18. CoPaF |
|
SS25 Nowa Bystrzyca - Młoty (19.50 km) | 13:02 (782) | 17.
5. class 2/2 5. class II/8 17. ERC 10. CoPaF |
89.8 km/h 15.38 s/km |
3:25:26 (12326) | 24.
9. class 2/2 9. class II/8 24. ERC 17. CoPaF |
|
SS26 Sokołówka - Bobrowniki (12.20 km) | 10:07 (607) | 17.
7. class 2/2 7. class II/8 17. ERC 11. CoPaF |
72.4 km/h 7.46 s/km |
3:35:33 (12933) | 23.
9. class 2/2 9. class II/8 23. ERC 16. CoPaF |
|
SS27 Kozia Hala - Zieleniec - Duszniki (16.10 km) | 9:58 (598) | 17.
5. class 2/2 5. class II/8 17. ERC 11. CoPaF |
96.9 km/h 5.59 s/km |
3:45:31 (13531) | 22.
9. class 2/2 9. class II/8 22. ERC 16. CoPaF |
|
SS28 Wolibórz - Jodłownik (8.50 km) | 5:39 (339) | 13.
3. class 2/2 3. class II/8 13. ERC 7. CoPaF |
90.3 km/h 6.47 s/km |
3:51:10 (13870) | 20.
7. class 2/2 7. class II/8 20. ERC 14. CoPaF |
|
SS29 Rościszów - Walim (8.70 km) | 6:13 (373) | 11.
3. class 2/2 3. class II/8 11. ERC 6. CoPaF |
84.0 km/h 6.32 s/km |
3:57:23 (14243) | 20.
7. class 2/2 7. class II/8 20. ERC 14. CoPaF |
|
SS30 Jaworniki - Dołki - Głuszyca (10.00 km) | 9:02 (542) | 12.
5. class 2/2 5. class II/8 12. ERC 7. CoPaF |
66.4 km/h 6.60 s/km |
4:06:25 (14785) | 20.
7. class 2/2 7. class II/8 20. ERC 14. CoPaF |
|
SS31 Sokolec - Kamionki (9.40 km) | 6:35 (395) | 12.
3. class 2/2 3. class II/8 12. ERC 6. CoPaF |
85.7 km/h 6.06 s/km |
4:13:00 (15180) | 19.
6. class 2/2 6. class II/8 19. ERC 13. CoPaF |
|
SS32 Tąpadła - Sulistrowiczki (4.00 km) | 2:06 (126) | 13.
3. class 2/2 3. class II/8 13. ERC 7. CoPaF |
114.3 km/h 5.50 s/km |
4:15:06 (15306) | 19.
6. class 2/2 6. class II/8 19. ERC 13. CoPaF |
|
SS33 Księginice - Oleszna (6.20 km) | 3:15 (195) | 13.
3. class 2/2 3. class II/8 13. ERC 7. CoPaF |
114.5 km/h 4.84 s/km |
4:21:21 (15681) 3:00 |
21.
7. class 2/2 7. class II/8 21. ERC 15. CoPaF |
|
Penalty 3:00 - Late at TC | ||||||
SS34 SW Sobótka 5x3 km (15.00 km) | 8:48 (528) | 11.
3. class 2/2 3. class II/8 11. ERC 6. CoPaF |
102.3 km/h 3.88 s/km |
4:30:09 (16209) 3:00 |
20.
6. class 2/2 6. class II/8 20. ERC 14. CoPaF |
|
2. leg | ||||||
SS34 Oleszna - Ksieginice (6.20 km) | Retired |