Season 1993
FIA
WRC 1993
21. 1. – 27. 1. 1993, Monaco • entries/finish - 167/86 • asphalt - snow 593.62 km • Other years
1. | Auriol Didier - Occelli Bernard | Toyota Celica Turbo 4WD (ST185) | Toyota Castrol Team | 6:13:43 | ||
2. | Delecour François - Grataloup Daniel | Ford Escort RS Cosworth | Ford Motor Co. Ltd. | 6:13:58 | ||
3. | Biasion Miki - Siviero Tiziano | Ford Escort RS Cosworth | Ford Motor Co. Ltd. | 6:16:59 |
11. 2. – 14. 2. 1993, Karlstad • entries/finish - 109/52 • snow - ice 519.63 km • Other years
1. | Jonsson Mats - Bäckman Lars | Toyota Celica Turbo 4WD (ST185) | Toyota Castrol Team | 4:49:05 | ||
2. | Kankkunen Juha - Piironen Juha | Toyota Celica Turbo 4WD (ST185) | Toyota Castrol Team | 4:49:18 | ||
3. | McRae Colin - Ringer Derek | Subaru Legacy RS | 555 Subaru WRT | 4:49:33 |
3. 3. – 6. 3. 1993 • Automóvel Club de Portugal • entries/finish - 84/32 • asphalt - gravel 576.13 km - (cancelled 14.08 km) • Other years
1. | Delecour François - Grataloup Daniel | Ford Escort RS Cosworth | Ford Motor Co. Ltd. | 6:20:37 | ||
2. | Biasion Miki - Siviero Tiziano | Ford Escort RS Cosworth | Ford Motor Co. Ltd. | 6:21:32 | ||
3. | Aghini Andrea - Farnocchia Sauro | Lancia Delta HF Integrale | Jolly Club | 6:23:17 |
8. 4. – 12. 4. 1993, Nairobi • entries/finish - 44/17 • gravel 2116.50 km • Other years
1. | Kankkunen Juha - Piironen Juha | Toyota Celica Turbo 4WD (ST185) | Toyota Castrol Team | 3:54:00 | ||
2. | Alén Markku - Kivimäki Ilkka | Toyota Celica Turbo 4WD (ST185) | Toyota Castrol Team | 4:03:00 | ||
3. | Duncan Ian - Munro Ian | Toyota Celica Turbo 4WD (ST185) | Toyota Castrol Team | 5:24:00 |
1. 5. – 5. 5. 1993, Ajaccio • entries/finish - 86/44 • asphalt 556.42 km • Other years
1. | Delecour François - Grataloup Daniel | Ford Escort RS Cosworth | Ford Motor Co. Ltd. | 6:14:41 | ||
2. | Auriol Didier - Occelli Bernard | Toyota Celica Turbo 4WD (ST185) | Toyota Castrol Team | 6:15:43 | ||
3. | Chatriot François - Giraudet Denis | Toyota Celica Turbo 4WD (ST185) | Toyota Castrol Team | 6:17:23 |
29. 5. – 2. 6. 1993, Athens • Automobile and Touring Club of Greece (ELPA) • entries/finish - 93/46 • gravel 545.39 km • Other years
1. | Biasion Miki - Siviero Tiziano | Ford Escort RS Cosworth | Ford Motor Co. Ltd. | 6:54:35 | ||
2. | Sainz Carlos - Moya Luis | Lancia Delta HF Integrale | Jolly Club | 6:55:48 | ||
3. | Schwarz Armin - Grist Nicky | Mitsubishi Lancer Evo I | Mitsubishi Ralliart | 6:57:19 |
14. 7. – 17. 7. 1993 • entries/finish - 86/30 • gravel 507.13 km • Other years
1. | Kankkunen Juha - Grist Nicky | Toyota Celica Turbo 4WD (ST185) | Toyota Castrol Team | 5:32:31 | ||
2. | Biasion Miki - Siviero Tiziano | Ford Escort RS Cosworth | Ford Motor Co. Ltd. | 5:34:25 | ||
3. | Auriol Didier - Occelli Bernard | Toyota Celica Turbo 4WD (ST185) | Toyota Castrol Team | 5:49:29 |
5. 8. – 8. 8. 1993, Auckland • entries/finish - 75/46 • gravel 562.74 km • Other years
1. | McRae Colin - Ringer Derek | Subaru Legacy RS | 555 Subaru WRT | 6:12:31 | ||
2. | Delecour François - Grataloup Daniel | Ford Escort RS Cosworth | Ford Motor Co. Ltd. | 6:12:58 | ||
3. | Auriol Didier - Occelli Bernard | Toyota Celica Turbo 4WD (ST185) | Toyota Castrol Team | 6:13:00 |
27. 8. – 29. 8. 1993, Jyväskylä • entries/finish - 113/61 • gravel 507.53 km • Other years
1. | Kankkunen Juha - Giraudet Denis | Toyota Celica Turbo 4WD (ST185) | Toyota Castrol Team | 4:23:51 | ||
2. | Vatanen Ari - Berglund Bruno | Subaru Impreza 555 | 555 Subaru WRT | 4:24:38 | ||
3. | Auriol Didier - Occelli Bernard | Toyota Celica Turbo 4WD (ST185) | Toyota Castrol Team | 4:26:01 |
18. 9. – 21. 9. 1993, Perth • entries/finish - 84/44 • gravel 550.72 km • Other years
1. | Kankkunen Juha - Grist Nicky | Toyota Celica Turbo 4WD (ST185) | Toyota Castrol Team | 5:19:58 | ||
2. | Vatanen Ari - Berglund Bruno | Subaru Legacy RS | 555 Subaru WRT | 5:25:50 | ||
3. | Delecour François - Grataloup Daniel | Ford Escort RS Cosworth | Ford Motor Co. Ltd. | 5:43:42 |
Codriver Roger Freeth died after an accident on SS3.
11. 10. – 13. 10. 1993, Sanremo • entries/finish - 120/56 • asphalt 548.90 km - (cancelled 28.20 km) • Other years
1. | Cunico Gianfranco - Evangelisti Stefano | Ford Escort RS Cosworth | Ford Italia | 6:19:40 | ||
2. | Snijers Patrick - Colebunders Dany | Ford Escort RS Cosworth | Bastos Ford Credit | 6:30:08 | ||
3. | Pianezzola Gilberto - Roggia Loris | Lancia Delta HF Integrale | H.F. Grifone SRL | 6:38:03 |
1. 11. – 4. 11. 1993, Lloret de Mar • entries/finish - 95/39 • asphalt 513.60 km • Other years
1. | Delecour François - Grataloup Daniel | Ford Escort RS Cosworth | Ford Motor Co. Ltd. | 5:36:19 | ||
2. | Auriol Didier - Occelli Bernard | Toyota Celica Turbo 4WD (ST185) | Toyota Castrol Team | 5:37:19 | ||
3. | Kankkunen Juha - Grist Nicky | Toyota Celica Turbo 4WD (ST185) | Toyota Castrol Team | 5:40:28 |
21. 11. – 24. 11. 1993, Birmingham • entries/finish - 165/94 • gravel - snow 547.94 km • Other years
1. | Kankkunen Juha - Grist Nicky | Toyota Celica Turbo 4WD (ST185) | Toyota Castrol Team | 6:25:48 | ||
2. | Eriksson Kenneth - Parmander Staffan | Mitsubishi Lancer Evo I | Mitsubishi Ralliart | 6:27:32 | ||
3. | Wilson Malcolm - Thomas Bryan | Ford Escort RS Cosworth | Michelin Pilot Team Ford | 6:31:26 |
Standings - drivers
TOTAL | |||||||||||||||||
1. | Kankkunen Juha |
8 [5.] |
15 [2.] | - |
20 [1.] | - | R |
20 [1.] |
8 [5.] |
20 [1.] |
20 [1.] | - |
12 [3.] |
20 [1.] |
135 |
||
2. | Delecour François |
15 [2.] | - |
20 [1.] | - |
20 [1.] | R |
- |
15 [2.] | - |
12 [3.] | R |
20 [1.] |
10 [4.] |
112 |
||
3. | Auriol Didier |
20 [1.] | R |
- | - |
15 [2.] | R |
12 [3.] |
12 [3.] |
12 [3.] | R |
- |
15 [2.] |
6 [6.] |
92 |
||
4. | Biasion Miki |
12 [3.] | - |
15 [2.] | - |
4 [7.] |
20 [1.] |
15 [2.] | R |
- | R |
R |
10 [4.] | - |
76 |
||
5. | McRae Colin | - |
12 [3.] |
4 [7.] | R |
8 [5.] | R |
- |
20 [1.] | - |
6 [6.] | - | - | R |
50 |
||
6. | Eriksson Kenneth |
10 [4.] | - |
8 [5.] | - | - | R |
- | - |
8 [5.] | - | - | - |
15 [2.] |
41 |
||
7. | Vatanen Ari | - | - | - | - | - | R |
- | R |
15 [2.] |
15 [2.] | - | - |
8 [5.] |
38 |
||
8. | Sainz Carlos |
[14.] | - | R |
- |
10 [4.] |
15 [2.] | R |
10 [4.] | - | R |
R |
R |
- |
35 |
||
9. | Trelles Gustavo | - | - | - | - | - |
8 [5.] |
10 [4.] |
4 [7.] | - | - | - |
6 [6.] | - |
28 |
||
10. | Mäkinen Tommi | - |
10 [4.] | - | - | - |
6 [6.] | - | - |
10 [4.] | - | - | - | - |
26 |
||
11. | Alén Markku | - | - |
10 [4.] |
15 [2.] | - | - | - | - | R |
- | - | - | - |
25 |
||
12. | Schwarz Armin |
6 [6.] | - | R |
- | - |
12 [3.] | - | - |
2 [9.] | - | - | - |
3 [8.] |
23 |
||
13. | Jonsson Mats | - |
20 [1.] | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - |
2 [9.] |
22 |
||
14. | Aghini Andrea | R |
- |
12 [3.] | - | R |
10 [4.] | - | - | - | - | R |
- | - |
22 |
||
15. | Cunico Gianfranco | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - |
20 [1.] | - | - |
20 |
||
16. | Fiorio Alessandro | - | - |
6 [6.] | - | - |
4 [7.] | - | - | - | - | R |
8 [5.] | - |
18 |
||
17. | Thiry Bruno |
3 [8.] | - |
1 [10.] | - | R |
R |
- | - |
[18.] | - |
8 [5.] |
4 [7.] | - |
16 |
||
18. | Snijers Patrick | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - |
15 [2.] | - | - |
15 |
||
19. | Duncan Ian | - | - | - |
12 [3.] | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - |
12 |
||
19. | Pianezzola Gilberto | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - |
12 [3.] | - | R |
12 |
||
19. | Chatriot François | - | - | - | - |
12 [3.] | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - |
12 |
||
19. | Wilson Malcolm | - | R |
- | - | - | - | - | - | R |
- | - | - |
12 [3.] |
12 |
||
23. | Haider Sepp | - |
4 [7.] | - | - | - | - | - | R |
- |
8 [5.] | - | - | - |
12 |
||
24. | Iwase Yasuhiro | - | - | - |
10 [4.] | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - |
10 |
||
24. | Dunkerton Ross | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | R |
- |
10 [4.] | - | - | - |
10 |
||
24. | Liatti Piero | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - |
10 [4.] | - | - |
10 |
||
27. | Johansson Björn 'Nalle' | - |
8 [5.] | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - |
8 |
||
27. | Jack Guy | - | - | - |
8 [5.] | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - |
8 |
||
27. | Menem jr. Carlos | - | - | R |
- | - | - |
8 [5.] | - | - | - | - | - | - |
8 |
||
30. | Stohl Rudolf | - | - | - |
3 [8.] | - | R |
4 [7.] | - | - | - | - | - | - |
7 |
||
31. | Eklund Kai | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - |
0 |
||
31. | Pattni Ashok | - | - | - |
6 [6.] | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - |
6 |
||
31. | Ben Sulayem Mohammed | - | R |
R |
- | - | R |
6 [6.] | - | - | - |
[17.] | R |
- |
6 |
||
31. | Bourne Peter 'Possum' | - | - | - | - | - | - | - |
6 [6.] | - | R |
- | - | - |
6 |
||
31. | Lindholm Sebastian | - | R |
- | - | - | - | - | - |
6 [6.] | - | - | - | R |
6 |
||
31. | Travaglia Renato | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - |
6 [6.] | - | - |
6 |
||
31. | Béguin Bernard | - | - | - | - |
6 [6.] | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - |
6 |
||
38. | Burri Olivier |
4 [7.] | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - |
4 |
||
38. | Brighetti Marco | - | - | - |
4 [7.] | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - |
4 |
||
38. | Ordynski Ed | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - |
4 [7.] | - | - | - |
4 |
||
38. | Mikkola Hannu | - | R |
- | - | - | - | - | - |
4 [7.] | - | - | - | - |
4 |
||
38. | Dallavilla Andrea | R |
- | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - |
4 [7.] | - | - |
4 |
||
38. | Burns Richard | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - |
4 [7.] |
4 |
||
44. | Fassina Alessandro | - | - |
2 [9.] | - | - |
1 [10.] | - |
[11.] | - | - |
1 [10.] |
[14.] | - |
4 |
||
45. | Bäcklund Kenneth | - |
3 [8.] | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - |
3 |
||
45. | Bica Jorge | - | - |
3 [8.] | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - |
3 |
||
45. | Ragnotti Jean | - | - | - | - |
3 [8.] | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - |
3 |
||
45. | Apostolou Konstantinos | - | - | - | - | - |
3 [8.] | - | - | - | - | - | - | - |
3 |
||
45. | Coutinho António | - | - |
[12.] | - |
[15.] | - |
3 [8.] | - | - | - |
[15.] | R |
- |
3 |
||
45. | Allport Neil | - | - | - | - | - | - | - |
3 [8.] | - | - | - | - | - |
3 |
||
45. | Lampi Lasse | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - |
3 [8.] | - | - | - | - |
3 |
||
45. | Bates Neal | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - |
3 [8.] | - | - | - |
3 |
||
45. | Medeghini Angelo | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - |
3 [8.] | - | - |
3 |
||
45. | Climent Asensio Luis | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - |
3 [8.] | - |
3 |
||
55. | Spiliotis Christophe |
2 [9.] |
2 | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | R |
- | - |
4 |
||
55. | Kytölehto Jarmo | - |
[9.] | - | - | - | - | - | - |
[11.] | - | - | - | - |
0 |
||
55. | Shamji Hasmat | - | - | - |
2 [9.] | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - |
2 |
||
55. | Oreille Alain | - | - | - | - |
2 [9.] | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - |
2 |
||
55. | Tsadaris Nikos | - | - | - | - | - |
2 [9.] | - | - | - | - | - | - | - |
2 |
||
55. | Raies Gabriel | - | - | - | - | - | - |
2 [9.] | - | - | - | - | - | - |
2 |
||
55. | McAndrew Joe | - | - | - | - | - | - | - |
2 [9.] | - | - | - | - | - |
2 |
||
55. | Inoue Kiyoshi | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - |
2 [9.] | - | - | - |
2 |
||
55. | Loix Freddy | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - |
2 [9.] | - | - |
2 |
||
55. | Bardolet Josep María | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - |
2 [9.] | - |
2 |
||
65. | Serpaggi Jean-Baptiste |
1 [10.] | - | - | - | R |
- | - | - | - | - | - | - | - |
1 |
||
65. | Svan Per | - |
1 [10.] | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - |
1 |
||
65. | Stohl Manfred | - | - | - |
1 [10.] | - | - |
[12.] | - | - | - | - | - | - |
1 |
||
65. | Manfrinato Giovanni | - | - | - | - |
1 [10.] | - | - | - | - | - | R |
- | - |
1 |
||
65. | Ceccheto José | - | - | - | - | - | - |
1 [10.] | - | - | - | - | - | - |
1 |
||
65. | Fujimoto Yoshio | - | - | - | - | - | - | - |
1 [10.] | - | R |
- | - | - |
1 |
||
65. | Grönholm Marcus | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - |
1 [10.] | - | - | - | - |
1 |
||
65. | Officer David | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - |
1 [10.] | - | - | - |
1 |
||
65. | Gómez Marco Oriol | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - |
1 [10.] | - |
1 |
||
65. | McRae Alister | - | R |
- | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - |
1 [10.] |
1 |
||
Eklund Per | - |
6 [6.] |
- | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - |
6 |
Standings progress
Standings - codrivers
Team standings
TOTAL | |||||||||||||||
1. | Toyota | 20 | 20 | - | 20 | 17 | - | 20 | 14 | 20 | 20 | - | - | 20 | 157 |
2. | Ford | 17 | - | 20 | - | 20 | 20 | 17 | 17 | - | 14 | - | 20 | 14 | 145 |
3. | Mitsubishi | 12 | 11 | 10 | - | - | 14 | - | - | 10 | 12 | - | - | 17 | 86 |
4. | Lancia | - | - | 14 | - | 12 | 17 | 12 | 12 | - | - | - | 8 | - | 75 |
Standings progress
Stats
Event victories
1. | Kankkunen Juha | 5 | |
2. | Delecour François | 3 | |
3. | Cunico Gianfranco | 1 | |
= | Biasion Miki | 1 | |
= | Jonsson Mats | 1 | |
= | Auriol Didier | 1 | |
= | McRae Colin | 1 |
Stage winners
Rally leaders
1. | Kankkunen Juha | 131 | |
2. | Delecour François | 119 | |
3. | McRae Colin | 29 | |
4. | Vatanen Ari | 26 | |
5. | Auriol Didier | 21 | |
6. | Cunico Gianfranco | 19 | |
7. | Biasion Miki | 16 | |
8. | Jonsson Mats | 7 | |
9. | Sainz Carlos | 5 | |
10. | Schwarz Armin | 4 | |
11. | Wilson Malcolm | 2 | |
12. | Eklund Per | 1 | |
= | Aghini Andrea | 1 |