Season 1980
FIA
WRC 1980
19. 1. – 25. 1. 1980, Monte Carlo • entries/finish - 237/126 • asphalt - snow 695.30 km - (cancelled 78.00 km) • Other years
1. | Röhrl Walter - Geistdörfer Christian | Fiat 131 Abarth | Fiat Italia | 8:42:20 | ||
2. | Darniche Bernard - Mahé Alain | Lancia Stratos HF | Team Chardonnet | 8:52:58 | ||
3. | Waldegård Björn - Thorszelius Hans | Fiat 131 Abarth | Fiat Italia | 8:53:48 |
15. 2. – 17. 2. 1980, Stockholm, Karlstad • entries/finish - 146/79 • snow - ice 413.50 km • Other years
1. | Kulläng Anders - Berglund Bruno | Opel Ascona 400 | Opel Euro Händler Team | 4:17:52 | ||
2. | Blomqvist Stig - Cederberg Björn | Saab 99 Turbo | Saab Scania | 4:19:22 | ||
3. | Waldegård Björn - Thorszelius Hans | Fiat 131 Abarth | Fiat Sweden | 4:21:39 |
4. 3. – 9. 3. 1980, Estoril • Automóvel Club de Portugal • entries/finish - 100/16 • asphalt - gravel 673.50 km • Other years
1. | Röhrl Walter - Geistdörfer Christian | Fiat 131 Abarth | Fiat Italia | 8:45:35 | ||
2. | Alén Markku - Kivimäki Ilkka | Fiat 131 Abarth | Fiat Italia | 8:59:54 | ||
3. | Fréquelin Guy - Todt Jean | Talbot Sunbeam Lotus | Talbot Cars GB | 9:16:04 |
3. 4. – 7. 4. 1980, Nairobi • entries/finish - 58/24 • gravel • Other years
1. | Mehta Shekhar - Doughty Mike | Datsun 160J | D.T. Dobie / Team Datsun | 3:27:00 | ||
2. | Aaltonen Rauno - Drews Lofty | Datsun 160J | D.T. Dobie / Team Datsun | 4:02:00 | ||
3. | Preston jr. Vic - Lyall John | Mercedes-Benz 450 SLC | D.T. Dobie / Daimler-Benz | 5:07:00 |
26. 5. – 29. 5. 1980, Athens • Automobile and Touring Club of Greece (ELPA) • entries/finish - 154/37 • gravel - asphalt 956.16 km - (cancelled 9.20 km) • Other years
1. | Vatanen Ari - Richards David | Ford Escort RS 1800 MKII | Rothmans Rally Team | 12:55:44 | ||
2. | Salonen Timo - Harjanne Seppo | Datsun 160J | N.I. Theocharakis | 12:58:26 | ||
3. | Alén Markku - Kivimäki Ilkka | Fiat 131 Abarth | Fiat Italia | 13:02:48 |
19. 7. – 24. 7. 1980, Tucuman • entries/finish - 89/23 • gravel 1223.70 km • Other years
1. | Röhrl Walter - Geistdörfer Christian | Fiat 131 Abarth | Fiat Italia | 12:48:36 | ||
2. | Mikkola Hannu - Hertz Arne | Mercedes-Benz 500 SLC | Daimler-Benz | 13:04:35 | ||
3. | Reutemann Carlos - Perissutti Mirko | Fiat 131 Abarth | Fiat Italia | 13:35:26 |
29. 8. – 31. 8. 1980, Jyväskylä • Jyväskylän Suurajot r.y. • entries/finish - 124/68 • gravel 471.90 km • Other years
1. | Alén Markku - Kivimäki Ilkka | Fiat 131 Abarth | Fiat Rally / ASA | 4:24:11 | ||
2. | Vatanen Ari - Richards David | Ford Escort RS 1800 MKII | Rothmans Rally Team | 4:25:07 | ||
3. | Eklund Per - Sylvan Hans | Triumph TR7 V8 | British Leyland Cars | 4:35:25 |
13. 9. – 17. 9. 1980, Nelson, Christchurch • entries/finish - 84/43 • gravel - asphalt 1034.00 km • Other years
1. | Salonen Timo - Harjanne Seppo | Datsun 160J | Team Datsun | 12:06:57 | ||
2. | Röhrl Walter - Geistdörfer Christian | Fiat 131 Abarth | Fiat Italia | 12:09:38 | ||
3. | Mikkola Hannu - Hertz Arne | Mercedes-Benz 500 SLC | Cable-Price Corp. | 12:29:22 |
6. 10. – 11. 10. 1980, Sanremo • entries/finish - 77/19 • asphalt - gravel 800.60 km • Other years
1. | Röhrl Walter - Geistdörfer Christian | Fiat 131 Abarth | Jolly Club | 10:22:42 | ||
2. | Vatanen Ari - Richards David | Ford Escort RS 1800 MKII | Rothmans Rally Team | 10:29:17 | ||
3. | Mikkola Hannu - Hertz Arne | Ford Escort RS 1800 MKII | Rothmans Rally Team | 10:36:52 |
24. 10. – 25. 10. 1980, Ajaccio • ASACC Tour de Corse • entries/finish - 122/16 • asphalt 1128.10 km • Other years
1. | Thérier Jean-Luc - Vial Michel | Porsche 911 SC | Esso | 14:51:43 | ||
2. | Röhrl Walter - Geistdörfer Christian | Fiat 131 Abarth | Fiat Italia | 15:02:06 | ||
3. | Coppier Alain - Laloz Josépha | Porsche 911 SC | Esso | 15:17:21 |
16. 11. – 19. 11. 1980, Bath • entries/finish - 142/47 • gravel - asphalt 708.09 km - (cancelled 14.32 km) • Other years
1. | Toivonen Henri - White Paul | Talbot Sunbeam Lotus | Talbot Cars GB | 8:17:33 | ||
2. | Mikkola Hannu - Hertz Arne | Ford Escort RS 1800 MKII | 8:22:09 | |||
3. | Fréquelin Guy - Todt Jean | Talbot Sunbeam Lotus | Talbot Cars GB | 8:31:24 |
9. 12. – 14. 12. 1980, Abidjan • entries/finish - 52/11 • gravel • Other years
1. | Waldegård Björn - Thorszelius Hans | Mercedes-Benz 500 SLC | SEACI | 2:36:00 | ||
2. | Recalde Jorge - Straimel Nestor | Mercedes-Benz 500 SLC | 3:47:00 | |||
3. | Ambrosino Alain - Bureau Jean-Robert | Peugeot 504 Coupé V6 | SARI Peugeot | 5:17:00 |
Team standings
Standings progress
Stats
Event victories
1. | Röhrl Walter | 4 | |
2. | Salonen Timo | 1 | |
= | Waldegård Björn | 1 | |
= | Alén Markku | 1 | |
= | Vatanen Ari | 1 | |
= | Thérier Jean-Luc | 1 | |
= | Kulläng Anders | 1 | |
= | Toivonen Henri | 1 | |
= | Mehta Shekhar | 1 |
Stage winners
Rally leaders
1. | Röhrl Walter | 100 | |
2. | Vatanen Ari | 70 | |
3. | Alén Markku | 57 | |
4. | Kulläng Anders | 50 | |
5. | Salonen Timo | 38 | |
6. | Toivonen Henri | 32 | |
7. | Ragnotti Jean | 10 | |
8. | Darniche Bernard | 9 | |
9. | Blomqvist Stig | 6 | |
10. | Thérier Jean-Luc | 5 | |
11. | Mikkola Hannu | 4 | |
= | Cerrato Dario | 4 | |
= | Brise Tim | 4 | |
14. | Andruet Jean-Claude | 3 | |
15. | Tabaton Fabrizio | 2 | |
16. | "Iaveris" | 1 | |
= | Airikkala Pentti | 1 |