35. Rallye Automobile Monte-Carlo 1966
14. 1. – 20. 1. 1966, Monte Carlo • asphalt - snow 225.00 km • Other years
José Pampyn and his co-driver Rafael Taravilla died in an accident after the driver fell asleep and the car hit a tree.
Group 2 and 3 : stage times upgraded with a coëfficient of 1,18
Group 2 and 3 : stage times upgraded with a coëfficient of 1,18
SS11 Col du Turini 3 - 21.00 km
1. |
#35 |
Laurent Claude - Marché Jacques Citroën DS 21 |
1/3 Lisboa |
25:51 (1551) |
48.7 | |
2. |
#21 |
Neyret Bob - Terramorsi Jacques Citroën DS 21 |
1/3 Lisboa |
26:19 (1579) |
+28 + 28 |
47.9 1.33 |
Overall
1. |
#21 |
Neyret Bob - Terramorsi Jacques Citroën DS 21 |
1/3 Lisboa |
3:46:00 (13560) 0:40 |
59.9 | |
2. |
#35 |
Laurent Claude - Marché Jacques Citroën DS 21 |
1/3 Lisboa |
3:54:00 (14040) |
+8:00 +8:00 | 57.7 2.13 |
Other info
Mäkinen, Aaltonen, Hopkirk, Clark, Soderström and others were excluded for the headlights ( using iodine lamps )
Retirement
#75 |
Clark Roger - Melia Brian |
Ford Cortina Lotus MK1 | Excluded - technical infringement | ||
#2 |
Mäkinen Timo - Easter Paul |
BMC Mini Cooper S | Excluded - technical infringement | ||
#230 |
Hopkirk Paddy - Liddon Henry |
Austin Mini Cooper S | Excluded - technical infringement | ||
#242 |
Aaltonen Rauno - Ambrose Tony |
BMC Mini Cooper S | Excluded - technical infringement | ||
#223 |
Elford Vic - Davenport John |
Ford Cortina Lotus MK1 | Excluded - technical infringement | ||
#205 |
Söderström Bengt - Palm Gunnar |
Ford Cortina Lotus MK1 | Excluded - technical infringement |
Penalty
#195 |
Toivonen Pauli - Mikkander Ensio | Citroën DS 21 |
0:20 - Late at TC |
||
#21 |
Neyret Bob - Terramorsi Jacques | Citroën DS 21 |
0:40 - Late at TC |
||
#59 |
Cella Leo - Lombardini Luciano | Lancia Fulvia |
0:20 - Late at TC |
||
#59 |
Cella Leo - Lombardini Luciano | Lancia Fulvia |
0:10 - Technical penalty |
||
#30 |
Rolland Jean - Augias Gabriel | Citroën DS 21 |
3:20 - Late at TC |
||
#30 |
Rolland Jean - Augias Gabriel | Citroën DS 21 |
3:20 - Technical penalty |
||
#28 |
Ogier Jean-Claude - Ogier Bernard | Citroën DS 21 |
1:00 - Late at TC |
||
#85 |
Fidler Roy - Taylor Alan | Triumph 2000 |
2:00 - Late at TC |
||
#125 |
Pfnier Kurt - Kling Alfred | BMW 1800 |
8:00 - Late at TC |
||
#125 |
Pfnier Kurt - Kling Alfred | BMW 1800 |
1:00 - Technical penalty |
||
#228 |
Lambart Dieter - Beck Hans | Opel Kadett |
5:00 - Late at TC |
||
#159 |
Marang Henri 'Ido' - Bobrowski C. | Citroën DS 19 |
10:40 - Late at TC |
||
#159 |
Marang Henri 'Ido' - Bobrowski C. | Citroën DS 19 |
0:40 - Technical penalty |
||
#173 |
McMillen Ernest - Metcalfe Brian | Ford Corsair |
7:40 - Late at TC |
||
#217 |
Zasada S. - Wędrychowski A. | Rover 2000 |
13:00 - Late at TC |
||
#217 |
Zasada S. - Wędrychowski A. | Rover 2000 |
1:00 - Technical penalty |
||
#138 |
Fassler Jürgen - Besch Herbert | Opel Kadett |
9:20 - Late at TC |
||
#138 |
Fassler Jürgen - Besch Herbert | Opel Kadett |
0:20 - Technical penalty |
||
#136 |
Lier Patrick - Vuarraz Henri | Hillman Imp |
9:00 - Late at TC |
||
#136 |
Lier Patrick - Vuarraz Henri | Hillman Imp |
0:10 - Technical penalty |
||
#63 |
Syberg C. - Christensen E. | Volvo |
6:00 - Late at TC |
||
#172 |
Rosenblatt Oscar - Honhof F. | BMW 1800 TI |
14:00 - Late at TC |
||
#172 |
Rosenblatt Oscar - Honhof F. | BMW 1800 TI |
0:10 - Technical penalty |
||
#38 |
Springer Joachim - Brendel G. | Ford Taunus |
2:00 - Late at TC |
||
#129 |
Selbach Günther - Seelinger W. | Ford 20M TS |
2:00 - Late at TC |
||
#56 |
Burkhardt Alfred - Zertani Heinz | Ford Taunus |
1:00 - Late at TC |
||
#120 |
Nellemann Robert S. - Nielsen J. | Ford Taunus 20M TS |
3:00 - Late at TC |
||
#120 |
Nellemann Robert S. - Nielsen J. | Ford Taunus 20M TS |
0:10 - Technical penalty |
||
#210 |
Vilkas Onni - Paroma Olli | Mercedes-Benz 220 |
21:00 - Late at TC |
||
#210 |
Vilkas Onni - Paroma Olli | Mercedes-Benz 220 |
0:10 - Technical penalty |