28. Marlboro Safari Rally 1980
3. 4. – 7. 4. 1980, Nairobi • gravel • Other years
Final results
finished: 24 (24 on list)
Cumulative penalty | |||||||||||
1. | #1 |
Mehta Shekhar - Doughty Mike |
Datsun 160J D.T. Dobie / Team Datsun |
KNY***
|
2/6 |
3:27:00 |
|||||
2. | #10 |
Aaltonen Rauno - Drews Lofty |
Datsun 160J D.T. Dobie / Team Datsun |
KNY*** | 2/6 |
4:02:00 |
+35:00 +35:00 |
||||
3. | #15 |
Preston jr. Vic - Lyall John |
Mercedes-Benz 450 SLC D.T. Dobie / Daimler-Benz |
S-D*** | 4/9 |
5:07:00 |
+1:40:00 +1:05:00 |
||||
4. | #14 |
Kirkland Mike - Haworth Dave |
Datsun 160J D.T. Dobie / Team Datsun |
2/6 |
5:45:00 |
+2:18:00 +38:00 |
|||||
5. | #2 |
Nicolas Jean-Pierre - Liddon Henry |
Opel Ascona 400 Opel Euro Händler Team |
GG-*** | 4/9 |
6:41:00 |
+3:14:00 +56:00 |
||||
6. | #5 |
Cowan Andrew - Kaiser Klaus |
Mercedes-Benz 450 SLC D.T. Dobie / Daimler-Benz |
S-D*** | 4/9 |
7:03:00 |
+3:36:00 +22:00 |
||||
7. | #9 |
Iwashita Yoshio - Nakahara Yoshimasa |
Datsun Silvia S110 |
TKA*** | 2/6 |
7:15:00 |
+3:48:00 +12:00 |
||||
8. | #12 |
Hellier Johnny - Bates Chris E. |
Datsun 160J |
2/6 |
7:20:00 |
+3:53:00 +5:00 |
|||||
9. | #6 |
Kleint Jochi - Wanger Gunter |
Opel Ascona 400 Opel Euro Händler Team |
GG-*** | 4/9 |
7:22:00 |
+3:55:00 +2:00 |
||||
10. | #3 |
Waldegård Björn - Thorszelius Hans |
Mercedes-Benz 450 SLC D.T. Dobie / Daimler-Benz |
S-D*** | 4/9 |
7:33:00 |
+4:06:00 +11:00 |
||||
11. | #16 |
Shankland Bert - Barton Brian |
Peugeot 504 Marshalls (EA) Ltd. |
4/8 |
9:40:00 |
+6:13:00 +2:07:00 |
|||||
12. | #18 |
Shah Jayant - Eisa Najeet |
Datsun 160J |
2/6 |
10:08:00 |
+6:41:00 +28:00 |
|||||
13. | #41 |
Lochab Amerjeet - Lochab Narinder |
Porsche 911 SC |
4/9 |
11:39:00 |
+8:12:00 +1:31:00 |
|||||
14. | #8 |
Singh Joginder - Stevenson Parker |
Mercedes-Benz 450 SLC American Sports Sales / Daimler-Benz |
DC-*** | 4/9 |
12:16:00 |
+8:49:00 +37:00 |
||||
15. | #11 |
Collinge Rob - Levitan Anton |
Range Rover |
4/10 |
12:59:00 |
+9:32:00 +43:00 |
|||||
16. | #63 |
Tundo Frank - Hope John |
Datsun Violet 710 |
2/5 |
13:29:00 |
+10:02:00 +30:00 |
|||||
17. | #46 |
Shandy Jaswinder - Thatthi Surinder |
Datsun Violet 710 |
2/6 |
16:09:00 |
+12:42:00 +2:40:00 |
|||||
18. | #21 |
Hirabayashi Takeshi - Khan Aslam |
Subaru Leone 4WD |
1/10 |
16:51:00 |
+13:24:00 +42:00 |
|||||
19. | #19 |
Nandra Assa - Chager Manjit |
Datsun Violet 710 |
2/6 |
19:37:00 |
+16:10:00 +2:46:00 |
|||||
20. | #30 |
Bromley Guy - Mitchell John |
Toyota Corolla |
2/5 |
21:52:00 |
+18:25:00 +2:15:00 |
|||||
21. | #36 |
Singh Rai Iqbal - Singh Lochab Ranjit |
Porsche 911 SC |
4/9 |
22:09:00 |
+18:42:00 +17:00 |
|||||
22. | #39 |
Saito Tatsuhira - Yokose Tomonori |
Subaru 1600 |
2/5 |
22:55:00 |
+19:28:00 +46:00 |
|||||
23. | #59 |
Pattni Ashok - Rajani Uday |
Datsun 160J |
2/5 |
23:23:00 |
+19:56:00 +28:00 |
|||||
24. | #54 |
Khoda Ramesh - Kalsi Dali |
Datsun 120Y |
1/1 |
24:28:00 |
+21:01:00 +1:05:00 |
|||||
Retirements
34 (35 on list)
|
|||||||||||
#4 |
Källström Harry - Billstam Claes |
Datsun 160J D.T. Dobie / Team Datsun |
KNY*** | 2/6 | Engine | ||||||
#7 |
Mikkola Hannu - Hertz Arne |
Mercedes-Benz 450 SLC D.T. Dobie / Daimler-Benz |
S-D*** | 4/9 | Rear axle | ||||||
#17 |
Noor Mohamed - Din Mohamed | Mitsubishi Lancer 1600 GSR | 2/5 | Engine | |||||||
#20 |
Stiller Wolfgang - Schüller Hans | Ford Escort RS 2000 MKII | 1/3 | Retired | |||||||
#22 |
Hall Rod - Huth Peter | Datsun 160J | 2/5 | Engine | |||||||
#23 |
Choda Prem - Choda Pauru | Mitsubishi Colt Lancer | KRU*** | 2/5 | Retired | ||||||
#24 |
Ulyate Robin - Street Ian |
Fiat 131 Abarth Fiat Kenya |
4/8 | Accident damage | |||||||
#25 |
Criticos Basil - Smith Ivan | Ford Escort RS 1800 MKII | 4/8 | Retired | |||||||
#26 |
Barbour George - Combes Rob | Ford Escort RS 2000 MKII | 4/8 | Retired | |||||||
#29 |
Denis Simon Ron - Tilbury Peter | Toyota Carina | 2/5 | Retired | |||||||
#29 |
Noopirod Panom - Pannu Dave | Mitsubishi Colt Lancer | 2/5 | Retired | |||||||
#32 |
Green David - Pilford Terry | Ford Escort | 2/6 | Retired | |||||||
#33 |
Taieth Ann - Mehta Yvonne | Datsun 160J | 2/6 | Retired | |||||||
#34 |
Takaoka Yoshio - Gohil Mahendra | Subaru Leone 4WD | 1/10 | Retired | |||||||
#35 |
Tuthill Francis - Mather Dustin M.M. | Saab 96 V4 | 2/6 | Retired | |||||||
#37 |
Popineau Michel - Ozoux Philippe | Citroën CX 2400 | 2/6 | Retired | |||||||
#38 |
Thuku Harry - Fernandez Jamie | Datsun Violet | 2/5 | Retired | |||||||
#40 |
Musa Gensen M. - Soin Supee | Datsun 160J | 2/5 | Retired | |||||||
#42 |
Francis Noel - Petisco Juan José | Opel Kadett GT/E | 4/8 | Retired | |||||||
#43 |
Hayley James Brian - Pringle Peter | Mitsubishi Colt Lancer | 2/5 | Retired | |||||||
#44 |
Mukundi Peter - Mukundi Patrick | Peugeot 504 | 4/8 | Retired | |||||||
#45 |
Arensen Nigel - Steel Richard | Datsun 160J | 2/5 | Retired | |||||||
#48 |
McKenzie Roy - Davis Tim | Mitsubishi Colt Lancer | 2/5 | Retired | |||||||
#49 |
Kassam Najmudin - Shamji Mansur | Datsun 160J | 2/5 | Retired | |||||||
#50 |
Guilbert Peter R.J. - Brown Jeremy | Datsun Violet | 2/6 | Retired | |||||||
#51 |
Wason Satish - Khan Arshad | Datsun Violet | 2/5 | Retired | |||||||
#52 |
Molino Alessandro - Hall Trevor Ian | Fiat 127 | 2/4 | Retired | |||||||
#53 |
Mdwiga Jim - Macharia Dave | Datsun 160J | 2/5 | Retired | |||||||
#55 |
Sagoo Inderjeet S. - Patel Biresh | Datsun 1600 SSS | 1/2 | Retired | |||||||
#56 |
Savy John M. - Mwangi James | Datsun P510 | 2/5 | Retired | |||||||
#57 |
Fitter Jorn - Strahl Bernd | Datsun Violet | 2/5 | Retired | |||||||
#58 |
Saimbi Harbhajan - Chana Kalwant | Datsun | 2/5 | Retired | |||||||
#60 |
Karanja Peter - Kimama Chris | Ford Escort RS 2000 MKII | 4/8 | Retired | |||||||
#61 |
Khan Abdul Rauf - Mwaluma Ben | Mitsubishi Colt Galant | 2/5 | Retired | |||||||
#64 |
Mohamed Yusuf - Bhola A.H. | Datsun 240Z | 4/9 | Retired |
Added by: André Oliveira [30. 5. 2013]
Updated by: Juha Bos [20. 2. 2020]
Updated by: Jon Hawkins [12. 11. 2021]
Updated by: Juha Bos [20. 2. 2020]
Updated by: Jon Hawkins [12. 11. 2021]