Southern Cross Rally
Australia others
15. 10. – 19. 10. 1983 • entries/finish - ?/? • gravel
Australia others
16. 10. – 20. 10. 1982 • entries/finish - ?/? • gravel
Australia others
17. 10. – 21. 10. 1981 • entries/finish - ?/? • gravel
Australia others
16. 10. – 22. 10. 1980, Sydney - Port Macquarie • Confederation of Australian Motor Sport • entries/finish - 44/24 • gravel 1098,54 km
1. | Dunkerton Ross - Beaumont Jeff | Datsun Stanza | Nissan Motor Australia | 13:54:26 | ||
2. | Carr Greg - Gocentas Fred | Ford Escort RS 1800 MKII | Ford Motor Co. Australia | 13:59:26 | ||
3. | Vatanen Ari - Richards David | Ford Escort RS 1800 MKII | Ford Motor Co. Australia | 14:26:29 |
Australia others
13. 10. – 17. 10. 1979, Sydney - Port Macquarie • Australian Sporting Car Club • entries/finish - 53/17 • gravel 1563,72 km
1. | Fury George - Suffern Monty | Datsun Stanza | Nissan Motor Australia | 20:36:09 | ||
2. | Dunkerton Ross - Beaumont Jeff | Datsun Stanza | Nissan Motor Australia | 20:49:20 | ||
3. | Aaltonen Rauno - Mortimer Adrian | Datsun Stanza | Nissan Motor Australia | 21:53:53 |
1. | Fury George - Suffern Monty | Datsun Stanza | Nissan Motor Australia | 20:36:09 | ||
2. | Dunkerton Ross - Beaumont Jeff | Datsun Stanza | Nissan Motor Australia | 20:49:20 | ||
3. | Aaltonen Rauno - Mortimer Adrian | Datsun Stanza | Nissan Motor Australia | 21:53:53 |
Cup for Rally Drivers #15
14. 10. – 18. 10. 1978, Sydney - Port Macquarie • Australian Sporting Car Club • entries/finish - 52/22 • gravel - asphalt 1513,16 km
1. | Fury George - Suffern Monty | Datsun Stanza | Nissan Motor Australia | 1:25:17 | ||
2. | Bond Colin - Dawson-Damer John | Ford Escort RS 1800 MKII | Ford Motor Co. Australia | 1:37:12 | ||
3. | Bell Wayne - Shepheard George | Holden Gemini | Marlboro Holden Dealer Team | 1:58:32 |
1. | Fury George - Suffern Monty | Datsun Stanza | Nissan Motor Australia | 1:25:17 | ||
2. | Bond Colin - Dawson-Damer John | Ford Escort RS 1800 MKII | Ford Motor Co. Australia | 1:37:12 | ||
3. | Bell Wayne - Shepheard George | Holden Gemini | Marlboro Holden Dealer Team | 1:58:32 |
Cup for Rally Drivers #16
8. 10. – 12. 10. 1977, Sydney - Port Macquarie • Australian Sporting Car Club • entries/finish - 68/20 • gravel - asphalt 1498,62 km
1. | Aaltonen Rauno - Beaumont Jeff | Datsun Violet 710 | Nissan Motor Australia | 1:20:24 | ||
2. | Källström Harry - Billstam Claes | Datsun Violet 710 | Nissan Motor Australia | 1:27:51 | ||
3. | Watson Bob - Godden Peter | Datsun Violet 710 | Gerry Ball Tuning Service | 1:53:57 |
1. | Aaltonen Rauno - Beaumont Jeff | Datsun Violet 710 | Nissan Motor Australia | 1:20:24 | ||
2. | Källström Harry - Billstam Claes | Datsun Violet 710 | Nissan Motor Australia | 1:27:51 | ||
3. | Watson Bob - Godden Peter | Datsun Violet 710 | Gerry Ball Tuning Service | 1:53:57 |
Australia others
9. 10. – 13. 10. 1976, Sydney - Port Macquarie • Australian Sporting Car Club • entries/finish - 88/22 • gravel 2132,50 km
1. | Cowan Andrew - Gocentas Fred | Mitsubishi Lancer 1600 GSR | Mitsubishi Australia Pty. Ltd | 1.57 | ||
2. | Ferguson Barry - Faulkner Neil | Mitsubishi Lancer 1600 GSR | Mitsubishi Australia Pty. Ltd | 2.03 | ||
3. | Mehta Shekhar - Mortimer Adrian | Datsun 710 SSS | Nissan Motor Australia | 2.05 |
Australia others
8. 10. – 12. 10. 1975, Sydney - Port Macquarie - Sydney • Australian Sporting Car Club • entries/finish - 79/32 • gravel 2019,54 km
1. | Cowan Andrew - Gocentas Fred | Mitsubishi Lancer 1600 GSR | Mitsubishi Australia Pty. Ltd | 1.89 | ||
2. | Ferguson Barry - Adock Lindsay | Mitsubishi Lancer GSR | Mitsubishi Australia Pty. Ltd | 2.01 | ||
3. | Carr Greg - Gregson Wayne | Datsun 180B | Gerry Ball Tuning Service | 2.15 |
Australia others
9. 10. – 13. 10. 1974, Sydney - Port Macquarie - Sydney • Australian Sporting Car Club • entries/finish - 63/7 • gravel 1919,60 km
1. | Cowan Andrew - Bryson John | Mitsubishi Lancer 1600 GSR | Mitsubishi Motors | 2.09 | ||
2. | Singh Joginder - Connelly Garry | Mitsubishi Lancer GSR | Mitsubishi Motors | 2.72 | ||
3. | Yaginuma Tatsuo - Okada Harou | Toyota Trueno | 4.41 |
Australia others
3. 10. – 7. 10. 1973, Sydney - Port Macquarie - Sydney • Australian Sporting Car Club • entries/finish - 72/38 • gravel 1822,70 km
1. | Cowan Andrew - Bryson John | Mitsubishi Lancer 1600 GSR | Mitsubishi Australia Pty. Ltd | 3:13:15 | ||
2. | Ferguson Barry - Gregson Wayne | Mitsubishi Lancer 1600 GSR | Mitsubishi Australia Pty. Ltd | 3:39:00 | ||
3. | Chivas Doug - Meyer Peter | Mitsubishi Lancer 1600 GSR | Mitsubishi Australia Pty. Ltd | 3:45:45 |
Australia others
4. 10. – 8. 10. 1972, Sydney - Port Macquarie • Australian Sporting Car Club • entries/finish - ?/? • gravel 1858,38 km
1. | Cowan Andrew - Bryson John | Mitsubishi Colt Galant | Mitsubishi Australia Pty. Ltd | |||
2. | Aaltonen Rauno - Halloran Steve | Datsun 240Z | Nissan Motor Australia | |||
3. | Chivas Doug - Meyer Peter | Mitsubishi Colt Galant | Mitsubishi Australia Pty. Ltd |
Australia others
6. 10. – 10. 10. 1971, Sydney - Port Macquarie - Sydney • Australian Sporting Car Club • entries/finish - 79/43 • gravel 1281,69 km
1. | Bond Colin - Shepheard George | Holden Torana XU1 | Holden Dealer Team | 3:08:20 | ||
2. | McLeod Stewart - Mortimer Adrian | Holden Torana XU1 | City State Racing | 3:08:20 | ||
3. | Ferguson Barry - Connelly Garry | Chrysler Valiant Galant | 3:51:40 |
Australia others
7. 10. – 11. 10. 1970, Sydney - Port Marcquarie - Sydney • Australian Sporting Car Club • entries/finish - 78/? • gravel
1. | Ferguson Barry - Johnson David | Holden Torana GTR | Holden Dealer Team | |||
2. | Green Evan - Brown Peter | BMC Mini Cooper S | B.L.M.C. | |||
3. | McLeod Stewart - Mortimer Adrian | Datsun 1600 | Datsun Dealers |
Australia others
8. 10. – 12. 10. 1969, Surfers Paradise • Australian Sporting Car Club • entries/finish - ?/? • gravel 802,00 km
1. | Cowan Andrew - Johnson David | Austin 1800 | British Leyland Australia | |||
2. | Kilfoyle Frank - Rutherford Doug | Ford Cortina GT | Ford Motor Co. Australia | |||
3. | Bond Colin - Hope Brian | Mitsubishi Colt 1500 SS | Mitsubishi Australia Pty. Ltd |
Australia others
9. 10. – 13. 10. 1968, Sydney - Melbourne - Sydney • Australian Sporting Car Club • entries/finish - 63/45 • gravel 1515,66 km - (cancelled 372,28 km)
1. | Keran John - Meyer Peter | Volvo 142 S | Swedish Motors Pty Ltd | 46:00 | ||
2. | Kilfoyle Frank - Rutherford Doug | Ford Cortina GT | Ford Motor Co. Ltd. | 52:00 | ||
3. | Bond Colin - Hope Brian | Mitsubishi Colt 1100 F | Griffon Motors Pty Ltd | 1:05:00 |
Australia others
4. 10. – 8. 10. 1967, Sydney - Baimsdale - Sydney • Australian Sporting Car Club • entries/finish - ?/26 • gravel 972,80 km
1. | Ferguson Barry - Johnson David | Volkswagen Beetle 1600 Proto | Volkswagen Australia Pty Ltd | |||
2. | Kilfoyle Frank - Rutherford Doug | Ford Cortina MK2 | Ford Motor Co. Ltd. | |||
3. | Holden Bob - Shepheard George | Morris Cooper S | BMC Australia |
Australia others
5. 10. – 9. 10. 1966, Sydney - Melbourne - Sydney • Australian Sporting Car Club • entries/finish - 69/? • gravel 2209,80 km
1. | Firth Harry - Hoinville Graham | Ford Cortina GT | Ford Motor Co. Ltd. | |||
2. | Garard Greg - Goulburn Frank | Holden HR | Pat Cullen's Garage | |||
3. | Vaughan Ian - Vaughan Roger | Ford Cortina GT | Ford Motor Co. Ltd. |