9. Rally Australia 1996
13. 9. – 16. 9. 1996, Perth • gravel 475.92 km - (cancelled 61.29 km) • Other years
#50
N4
Final results
28. overall
12. class N4
28. WRC
8. Australia
28. APRC
13. Group N Cup
Stage results
1. leg | Time | Pos. | km/h s/km |
Overall | Pos. after |
SS1 Langley Park 1 (2.20 km) | 1:49 | 43.
22. class N4 43. WRC 43. APRC 22. Group N Cup 13. Australia |
72.7 km/h 6.36 s/km |
1:49 | 43.
22. class N4 43. WRC 43. APRC 22. Group N Cup 13. Australia |
SS2 Langford Park (3.78 km) | 3:07 | 47.
22. class N4 47. WRC 47. APRC 22. Group N Cup 17. Australia |
72.8 km/h 7.41 s/km |
4:56 | 43.
22. class N4 43. WRC 43. APRC 22. Group N Cup 13. Australia |
SS3 Murray Pines (18.57 km) | 14:06 | 53.
24. class N4 53. WRC 53. APRC 26. Group N Cup 17. Australia |
79.0 km/h 7.75 s/km |
19:02 | 47.
22. class N4 47. WRC 47. APRC 22. Group N Cup 14. Australia |
SS4 Harvey Weir (8.19 km) | 6:10 | 45.
19. class N4 45. WRC 45. APRC 19. Group N Cup 14. Australia |
79.7 km/h 8.30 s/km |
25:12 | 45.
21. class N4 45. WRC 45. APRC 21. Group N Cup 13. Australia |
SS5 Stirling West (15.89 km) | 12:15 | 49.
20. class N4 49. WRC 49. APRC 21. Group N Cup 16. Australia |
77.8 km/h 8.56 s/km |
37:27 | 47.
20. class N4 47. WRC 47. APRC 20. Group N Cup 15. Australia |
SS6 Stirling East (35.48 km) | 26:32 | 44.
16. class N4 44. WRC 44. APRC 17. Group N Cup 13. Australia |
80.2 km/h 8.96 s/km |
1:03:59 | 45.
18. class N4 45. WRC 45. APRC 19. Group N Cup 14. Australia |
SS7 Wellington Dam (46.29 km) | 36:15 | 44.
17. class N4 44. WRC 44. APRC 19. Group N Cup 16. Australia |
76.6 km/h 10.50 s/km |
1:40:14 | 41.
16. class N4 41. WRC 41. APRC 17. Group N Cup 13. Australia |
SS8 Brunswick (16.63 km) | 13:11 | 46.
20. class N4 46. WRC 46. APRC 21. Group N Cup 16. Australia |
75.7 km/h 11.49 s/km |
1:53:25 | 42.
16. class N4 42. WRC 42. APRC 17. Group N Cup 15. Australia |
SS9 Murray River (20.35 km) | 16:47 | 49.
19. class N4 49. WRC 49. APRC 21. Group N Cup 19. Australia |
72.8 km/h 11.40 s/km |
2:10:12 | 43.
17. class N4 43. WRC 43. APRC 18. Group N Cup 15. Australia |
SS10 Marrinup (10.39 km) | 7:17 | 46.
18. class N4 46. WRC 46. APRC 19. Group N Cup 17. Australia |
85.6 km/h 9.62 s/km |
2:17:29 | 45.
18. class N4 45. WRC 45. APRC 19. Group N Cup 16. Australia |
SS11 Langley Park 2 (2.20 km) | 1:49 | 52.
19. class N4 52. WRC 52. APRC 23. Group N Cup 22. Australia |
72.7 km/h 6.36 s/km |
2:19:18 | 45.
18. class N4 45. WRC 45. APRC 19. Group N Cup 16. Australia |
2. leg | |||||
SS12 Kev's and Flynns (39.67 km) | 29:38 | 23.
10. class N4 23. WRC 23. APRC 10. Group N Cup 7. Australia |
80.3 km/h 7.81 s/km |
2:48:56 | 37.
15. class N4 37. WRC 37. APRC 16. Group N Cup 14. Australia |
SS13 Beraking (28.59 km) | 23:28 | 42.
16. class N4 42. WRC 42. APRC 18. Group N Cup 17. Australia |
73.1 km/h 12.87 s/km |
3:12:44 0:20 |
37.
15. class N4 37. WRC 37. APRC 16. Group N Cup 15. Australia |
Penalty 0:20 | |||||
SS14 Bunnings North (30.64 km) | cancelled | ||||
SS15 Bunnings West (30.65 km) | 22:49 | 38.
16. class N4 38. WRC 38. APRC 17. Group N Cup 15. Australia |
80.6 km/h 11.29 s/km |
3:35:33 0:20 |
34.
14. class N4 34. WRC 34. APRC 15. Group N Cup 13. Australia |
SS16 Bunnings East (14.94 km) | 11:08 | 38.
16. class N4 38. WRC 38. APRC 17. Group N Cup 15. Australia |
80.5 km/h 10.84 s/km |
3:46:41 0:20 |
32.
13. class N4 32. WRC 32. APRC 14. Group N Cup 11. Australia |
SS17 Bunnings South (30.65 km) | cancelled | ||||
SS18 TOS (10.56 km) | 7:46 | 36.
16. class N4 36. WRC 36. APRC 17. Group N Cup 13. Australia |
81.6 km/h 9.94 s/km |
3:54:27 0:20 |
32.
13. class N4 32. WRC 32. APRC 14. Group N Cup 11. Australia |
SS19 Langley Park 3 (2.20 km) | 2:40 | 36.
17. class N4 36. WRC 36. APRC 19. Group N Cup 11. Australia |
49.5 km/h 20.00 s/km |
3:57:07 0:20 |
32.
13. class N4 32. WRC 32. APRC 14. Group N Cup 11. Australia |
3. leg | |||||
SS20 Helena 1 (30.05 km) | 22:20 | 34.
14. class N4 34. WRC 34. APRC 15. Group N Cup 13. Australia |
80.7 km/h 9.48 s/km |
4:19:27 0:20 |
31.
14. class N4 31. WRC 31. APRC 15. Group N Cup 10. Australia |
SS21 Atkins (4.42 km) | 4:09 | 39.
18. class N4 39. WRC 39. APRC 19. Group N Cup 14. Australia |
63.9 km/h 13.35 s/km |
4:23:36 0:20 |
31.
14. class N4 31. WRC 31. APRC 15. Group N Cup 10. Australia |
SS22 Wellbucket (16.14 km) | 12:37 | 36.
16. class N4 36. WRC 36. APRC 17. Group N Cup 14. Australia |
76.8 km/h 10.35 s/km |
4:36:13 0:20 |
31.
14. class N4 31. WRC 31. APRC 15. Group N Cup 10. Australia |
SS23 York Railway (2.08 km) | 1:25 | 30.
15. class N4 30. WRC 30. APRC 15. Group N Cup 8. Australia |
88.1 km/h 9.13 s/km |
4:37:38 0:20 |
31.
14. class N4 31. WRC 31. APRC 15. Group N Cup 10. Australia |
SS24 Muresk 1 (6.81 km) | 4:35 | 32.
15. class N4 32. WRC 32. APRC 15. Group N Cup 9. Australia |
89.1 km/h 8.37 s/km |
4:42:13 0:20 |
31.
14. class N4 31. WRC 31. APRC 15. Group N Cup 10. Australia |
SS25 Muresk 2 (6.81 km) | 4:34 | 34.
16. class N4 34. WRC 34. APRC 16. Group N Cup 11. Australia |
89.5 km/h 8.66 s/km |
4:46:47 0:20 |
31.
14. class N4 31. WRC 31. APRC 15. Group N Cup 10. Australia |
SS26 Mount Observation (11.69 km) | 8:07 | 37.
16. class N4 37. WRC 37. APRC 17. Group N Cup 13. Australia |
86.4 km/h 9.75 s/km |
4:54:54 0:20 |
30.
13. class N4 30. WRC 30. APRC 14. Group N Cup 9. Australia |
SS27 Helena 2 (30.05 km) | 21:58 | 37.
15. class N4 37. WRC 37. APRC 17. Group N Cup 14. Australia |
82.1 km/h 9.78 s/km |
5:16:52 0:20 |
28.
12. class N4 28. WRC 28. APRC 13. Group N Cup 8. Australia |